This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Wednesday 17 November 2004

Volume No. 426 Part No. 57

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Westminster Hall Debates for
17 November 2004

Column: 413WH

[Mr. John McWilliam in the Chair] [17 Nov 2004]

Scottish Regiments [17 Nov 2004]

9.30 am
Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 414WH

Column: 415WH

Column: 416WH

9.42 am
Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Column: 417WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Luke

Column: 418WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 419WH

9.50 am
Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Column: 420WH

9.58 am
Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Column: 421WH

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Mr. Brown

Column: 422WH

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Brown

Column: 423WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.9 am
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 424WH

10.14 am
Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Column: 425WH

Column: 426WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.19 am
Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Column: 427WH

10.23 am
Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)

Column: 428WH

10.29 am
Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 429WH

Column: 430WH

Column: 431WH

Mr. Russell Brown

Mr. Duncan

10.39 am
The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 432WH

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Ingram

Column: 433WH

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Ingram

Column: 434WH

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Column: 435WH

Pete Wishart

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Pete Wishart

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 436WH

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Sarwar

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Sarwar

Mr. Ingram

Column: 437WH

Column: 438WH

Benefit Office Closures [17 Nov 2004]

11 am
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Thomas

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 439WH

Mr. Thomas

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 440WH

Column: 441WH

Column: 442WH

Column: 443WH

11.18 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Chris Pond)

Column: 444WH

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Pond

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Pond

Column: 445WH

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Pond

Column: 446WH

11.30 am

Column: 445WH

Column: 447WH

Lebanon [17 Nov 2004]

2.7 pm
Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Column: 448WH

Column: 449WH

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Luke

Column: 450WH

Column: 451WH

Column: 452WH

2.27 pm
Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 453WH

Mr. Joyce

Mr. Breed

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Mr. Breed

Column: 454WH

2.38 pm
Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Column: 455WH

2.42 pm
Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Luke

2.44 pm
2.56 pm
Mr. Streeter

Column: 456WH

Mr. Love

Mr. Streeter

Column: 457WH

3.3 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Column: 458WH

Column: 459WH

Mr. Love

Mr. Rammell

Column: 460WH

Mr. Luke

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Love

Mr. Rammell

Column: 461WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

3.18 pm

Column: 462WH

Guantanamo Bay (UK Detainees) [17 Nov 2004]

3.23 pm
Mr. Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath)

Column: 463WH

3.30 pm
3.37 pm
Mr. Godsiff

Column: 464WH

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Godsiff

Column: 465WH

3.44 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 466WH

Ms Abbott

Mr. Mullin

Column: 467WH

Column: 468WH

Ms Abbott

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Godsiff

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

3.56 pm
4.14 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 469WH

4.15 pm

Column: 470WH

Pensioner Poverty (West Edinburgh) [17 Nov 2004]

4.25 pm
John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 471WH

Column: 472WH

Column: 473WH

4.39 pm
The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Column: 474WH

Column: 475WH

Column: 476WH

Column: 477WH

John Barrett

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 478WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker


  Home Page