House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 30 November 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 30 November 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

  

NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN        [No debate]

      The Chairman of Ways and Means
        SESSIONAL RETURNS: Returns for Session 2003-04 of information and statistics relating to—

        (1)      Business of the House;

        (2)      Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including                    Programme Motions);

        (3)      Sittings of the House;

        (4)      Private Bills and Private Business;

        (5)      Public Bills;

        (6)      Delegated Legislation and Regulatory Reform Orders;

        (7)      European Legislation, etc;

        (8)      Grand Committees;

        (9)      Chairmen's Panel; and

        (10)      Select Committees.

No debate.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    If he will ask the Electoral Commission to submit evidence to the inquiry into voting systems and electoral boundaries in Scotland.
( 199378 )
*2 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will make a statement on the future of nuclear power generation in Scotland.
( 199379 )
*3 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    What assessment has been made of the levels of long-term and youth unemployment in Scotland.
( 199380 )
*4 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What recent representations he has received from the First Minister about the future of the Scottish regiments.
( 199381 )
*5 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What discussions he has had with the Treasury regarding petrol prices in remote areas in Scotland.
( 199382 )
*6 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on levels of health provision in border areas.
( 199383 )
*7 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions regarding the operation of the Child Support Agency in Scotland.
( 199384 )
*8 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    What discussions he has had with the First Minister concerning the future of the Scottish regiments.
( 199385 )
*9 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Lyons Review in areas of Scotland not named in the King Sturge Report; and what role his Department is taking in public sector job relocation to Scotland.
( 199386 )
*10 Angus Robertson (Moray):    What recent discussions he has had with the Fisheries Commissioner on the impact of the Common Fisheries Policy on Scotland.
( 199387 )
*11 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw):    What representations he has received from client groups in relation to the Jobcentre Plus roll-out programme in Lanarkshire.
( 199388 )
*12 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the numbers of people in Scotland claiming carer's benefit.
( 199389 )
*13 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence since 26th October regarding the future of Scottish Infantry Regiments.
( 199390 )
*14 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence in the last month on the future of the Scottish Infantry Regiments.
( 199391 )
*15 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What discussions he has had with (a) the First Minister and (b) train operating companies in respect of the recent timetable changes on the West Coast Main Line.
( 199392 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*16 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What devolution issues she has considered since 26th October.
( 199393 )
*17 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What devolution issues she has considered since 26th October.
( 199394 )
*18 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What devolution issues she has considered since 26th October.
( 199395 )
*19 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What devolution issues have been raised with her since 26th October.
( 199396 )
*20 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    How many devolution issues she has dealt with regarding prisoner complaints about prison conditions.
( 199397 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
*21 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What percentage of the population received civil legal aid in the UK in 2003.
( 200054 )
*22 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What assessment he has made of the likely impact of the Hunting Act 2004 on the future workload of the Court Service.
( 200055 )
*23 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What plans he has to improve the contact between magistrates and the police and community they serve in Nottingham North; and if he will make a statement.
( 200056 )
*24 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What proposals the Secretary of State has for the second stage of House of Lords reform.
( 200057 )
*25 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What assessment he has made of the arrangements for provision of housing law advice.
( 200058 )
*26 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the implications of the withdrawal of life-saving treatment from those lacking mental capacity.
( 200059 )
*27 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of local magistrates from East Anglia to discuss court modernisation programmes.
( 200061 )
*28 Hugh Bayley (York, City of):    If he will make a statement on reforming the House of Lords.
( 200062 )
*29 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What plans the Secretary of State has to change the electoral system for elections to the House of Commons.
( 200063 )
*30 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What discussions his Department has had with representatives of Claims Direct in the last five years.
( 200064 )
*31 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What progress is being made in reforming court dress.
( 200065 )
*32 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What progress has been made in locating suitable premises for the proposed Supreme Court.
( 200066 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission
*33 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will bring forward proposals to allow tabling of Written Questions during recesses.
( 200068 )
*34 Hugh Bayley (York, City of): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will ask the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to inquire into how the House considers statements from Ministers who have attended international meetings.
( 200069 )
*35 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will agree with the Royal Institute of British Architects the rules for an architecture competition to make the House more accessible; and if he will make a statement.
( 200070 )
*36 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will make a statement on future sitting hours of the House.
( 200071 )
*37 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith): To ask the Leader of the House, what representations he has made to Education Ministers to give more emphasis to Parliament in the school citizenship syllabus.
( 200072 )
*38 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what representations he has received in favour of a House of Commons website for young people aimed at increasing turnout at the next election.
( 200073 )
*39 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has to bring forward proposals for improving post-legislative scrutiny.
( 200074 )
*40 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will bring forward proposals to carry over Written Questions unanswered at the end of one session to the start of the next.
( 200075 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bills

+  1  

INCOME TAX (TRADING AND OTHER INCOME)

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        Bill to restate, with minor changes, certain enactments relating to income tax on trading income, property income, savings and investment income and certain other income; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

+  2  

ROAD SAFETY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        Bill to make provision about road traffic, registration plates, vehicle and driver information, motorway picnic areas and private hire vehicles.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  3  

QUEEN'S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS):      Adjourned Debate on Question (23rd November).

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

        Most Gracious Sovereign,

        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament—(Mr George Howarth).

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Sir Menzies Campbell
      Mr Paul Tyler
      Mr Paul Keetch
      Matthew Taylor
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

        `but regret that the Gracious Speech contains no commitment to introduce legislation to clarify the responsibility of the Prime Minister to Parliament, particularly in relation to the prerogative powers and the role of Parliament in matters of war and peace; and call for a special Select Committee of the House to consider these matters.'.

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr Andrew Lansley
      Mr Tim Collins
      Mr Simon Burns
      Chris Grayling
      David Maclean
        `but deplore the absence of any measures in the Gracious Speech which would reduce the burden of centrally-imposed targets, bureacracy and regulation on the NHS and the Education Service; call on Ministers to implement urgently the action needed to deliver cleaner hospitals and to strengthen school discipline; regret the omission of measures to abolish top-up fees; note that legislation to reduce the size of Ofsted will merely reverse part of the huge increases in its staffing levels since 1997; reject the Government's intention to impose additional fees on those attending further education colleges and deprecate the damage this will cause to adult and vocational education; further regret the carry-over of the School Transport Bill, which will impose extra financial burdens on hard-working families; are concerned at the failure to take forward legislation on mental health in a form that would protect the rights of people with mental health problems and promote their access to treatment; further regret the lack of any proposals in the Gracious Speech to provide effective public health services; and further deplore the absence of measures to promote freedom and independence for health and education professionals or effective choice of patients and parents.'.

        Proposed subjects for debate: Health and Education.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

DRAFT MENTAL HEALTH BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Lords Message [29th November] relating to the draft Mental Health Bill be now considered.

        That this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution.

        That, in accordance with the Order of the House of 20th July in the last Session of Parliament, a Select Committee of twelve Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Lords, as the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill, with the same terms of reference, powers and membership as in the last Session and that the proceedings of the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill in the last Session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; and

        That the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Lords on Wednesday 1st December at half-past Nine o'clock in the Boothroyd Room.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5  

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of their approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2004 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).

If opposed this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Child Support Agency cases in Mid Dorset and North Poole (Annette Brooke).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee B9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Gambling Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Homelessness.
Witnesses: Westminster City Council, and the Association for London Government; Salford City Council, South Ribble Borough Council, and South Ribble Key (at approximately 10.00 a.m.); National Housing Federation, and the Yorkshire and Humberside Housing Forum (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
3Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Employment Regulation.
Witnesses: British Chambers of Commerce; Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (at approximately 9.45 a.m.); Engineering Employers' Federation (at approximately 10.15 a.m.); Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
4Welsh Affairs9.00 a.m.

9.15 a.m.
Ruthin Castle, Ruthin (private)
(public)
Subject: Police Service, Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour in Wales.
Witnesses: Malcolm King, Chairman, North Wales Police Authority; Carol Moore, Chair, North Wales, Criminal Justice Board (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Chief Constable Richard Brunstrom, North Wales Police (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
5Constitutional Affairs9.15 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England November Inflation Report.
Witnesses: Mr Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England, Ms Rachel Lomax, Deputy Governor, and Mr Charles Bean, Mr Richard Lambert and Professor Steve Nickell, members of the Monetary Policy Committee.
7Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
8Northern Ireland Affairs10.00 a.m.

10.05 a.m.
The Boardroom, City of Derry Airport (private)
(public)
Subject: Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Londonderry Chamber of Commerce; Stop Eglinton Airport Evictions Group (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); City of Derry Airport/Derry City Council (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
9Culture, Media and Sport10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Libraries.
Witnesses: The Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals, and the Society of Chief Librarians; the Audit Commission (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); the Advisory Council on Libraries (at approximately 12 noon).
10Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Anti-Social Behaviour.
Witnesses: Birmingham Youth Offending Service, Salford City Council, Youth Works Scheme, and Family Welfare Association.
11International Development2.15 p.m.2.30 p.m.Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The European Union's trade agreements with the African, Caribbean and Pacific states.
Witnesses: Officials from the Department for International Development and the Department of Trade and Industry; International NGOs, and Civil Society Representatives (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
12Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Western Balkans.
Witnesses: Denis MacShane MP, Minister of State, and Karen Pierce, Head of Eastern Adriatic Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
13Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
(private)
Subject: Crown Post Offices.
Witness: Post Office Limited.
14Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee on the Government's Rural Delivery Strategy2.50 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Government's Rural Delivery Strategy.
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Campaign to Protect Rural England, Council for National Parks, and the Wildlife Trusts (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); Lord Whitty, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
15Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Environmental Education3.00 p.m.Room 20 (private)
16Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Government Indemnity Scheme.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (Chapter 10) and Tourism and Related Sports and Recreation (Chapter 14)—Regional Guidance for the South East (RPG9).
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004.
4    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Schools capital.
5    Secretary of State for Health:      Lifting the burden on the NHS frontline and redistributing resources to frontline delivery.
6    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Electoral registration in Northern Ireland.
7    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      British Energy plc restructuring.
8    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Third party deductions from benefits for fines.

Standing Committee Notice

The Speaker has appointed 10 o'clock on Thursday 2nd December and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot for Private Members' Bills.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 30 November 2004