House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 1 February 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 1 February 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill


Afterwards

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What assessment his Department has made of access to the rail network for disabled people.
( 211839 )
*2 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    How much money was raised by local authorities in England from vehicle parking charges in (a) 1997 and (b) the latest year for which figures are available.
( 211840 )
*3 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment he has made of the efficacy of acoustic barriers alongside motorways.
( 211841 )
*4 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What programmes his Department is sponsoring to provide cats' eyes for roads where there is no lighting or inadequate lighting.
( 211842 )
*5 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Transport Improvement Fund in the Wigan Borough.
( 211843 )
*6 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What measures he is taking to encourage the use of rail freight transport in (a) Wales and (b) England.
( 211844 )
*7 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What assessment has been made of the requirement for an additional Thames crossing to the east of Thurrock.
( 211845 )
*8 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his Answer of 21st December 2004, Official Report, column 1642W, on railways, what steps he is taking to secure efficiency gains in relation to (a) investment in the franchise elements of the railways and (b) transferring the Strategic Rail Authority functions to his Department.
( 211846 )
*9 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary regarding the use of mobile phones whilst in charge of a motor vehicle; and if he will make a statement.
( 211847 )
*10 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What discussions he has had with Nottingham City Council in the last 14 days on transport issues in the city.
( 211848 )
*11 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What representations he has received on the new railway timetables in the South East of England; and if he will make a statement.
( 211849 )
*12 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How much funding the Government has invested in major road developments in the West Midlands region since 1997.
( 211850 )
*13 Norman Baker (Lewes):    How many railway stations have (a) opened and (b) been re-opened since 1st May 1997.
( 211851 )
*14 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Traffic Commissioners and their accountability to local councils.
( 211852 )
*15 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on proposed new major road building in Essex.
( 211853 )
*16 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will make a statement on the development of the Nottingham Express Transit (NET) in Greater Nottingham.
( 211854 )
*17 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What plans he has for increasing the capacity of the M6 motorway between junctions 11 and 20.
( 211855 )
*18 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What plans he has to improve rail services on the Midland Mainline route.
( 211856 )
*19 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What assessment he has made of the impact the Strategic Rail Authority's proposals for the Gatwick Express will have on airport users.
( 211857 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster/Cabinet Office
*20 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on policy co-ordination.
( 211858 )
*21 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with Lord Birt about policy co-ordination.
( 211859 )
*22 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister about policy co-ordination.
( 211861 )
*23 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with Lord Birt about policy co-ordination.
( 211862 )
*24 Mr Adrian Flook (Taunton): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister about policy co-ordination.
( 211863 )
*25 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what recent discussions he has had with the National Audit Office about the costs of separating his role from that of the Minister for the Cabinet Office.
( 211864 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Andrew Dismore
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a warning symbol to be prominently displayed on the packaging of pharmaceuticals which act on the brain and central nervous system so as to impair dangerously the consumer's ability to carry out certain activities; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM BILL [LORDS]: Committee [2nd day].

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        First Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 48-I and 48-II, on Judicial appointments and a Supreme Court (court of final appeal), and the Government's response thereto, Cm 6150; and the Third Report, Session 2004-05, HC 275-I and 275-II, on the Constitutional Reform Bill [Lords]: the Government's proposals, are relevant.

        Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. or three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Clause No. 105, whichever is the later (Order of 17th January).

+  3  

ADJOURNMENT (FEBRUARY)

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That this House, at its rising on Thursday 10th February, do adjourn till Monday 21st February 2005.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Orpington Green Belt (Mr John Horam).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.25 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Road Safety Bill.
2Standing Committee F9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Drugs Bill.
3Standing Committee G8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Bill.
4First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Amendment to Schedule 2) Order 2005.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
6Constitutional Affairs9.15 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Cash Machine Charges.
Witnesses: Chief Executive, HBOS, Chief Executive, Retail Banking, Royal Bank of Scotland; Chairman, Moneybox plc, Managing Director, TRM, Managing Director, Bank Machine Ltd, Group Chief Executive, Cardpoint plc (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
8Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
9Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Arts Development: Theatre.
Witnesses: The National Theatre; The Society of London Theatres & Theatrical Management Association (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); The Independent Theatre Council (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
10Constitutional Affairs and Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Electoral Registration.
Witnesses: Royal National Institute of the Blind (RNIB), Operation Black Vote, British Youth Council, and Help the Aged; Association of Electoral Administrators (AEA), Scottish Assessors Association, and SOLACE (at approximately 3.00 p.m.).
11Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Meeting Scotland's Future Energy Needs.
Witnesses: Scottish Renewables Forum, Wavegen, Scottish Coal, and Scottish Power.
12Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism.
Witnesses: Mr Oliver Miles, MEC International, Dr Hugh Roberts, International Crisis Group, and Professor George Joffe, Centre of International Studies, University of Cambridge.
13Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Fuel Prices.
Witnesses: Ofgem; Mr Mike O'Brien MP, Minister for Energy and e-commerce, Department of Trade and Industry (at approximately 3.45 p.m.).
14Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

15Tax Law Rewrite Bills9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Bill.
Witnesses: Mr Robin Martin CB, Mr David Cook, Ms Hazel Colclough and Mr John Morris, Tax Law Rewrite Project, Inland Revenue, HM Treasury.
16Tax Law Rewrite Bills3.30 p.m.Room 6 (private)
17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Deputy Prime Minister:      Planning Policy Statement 1—Delivering Sustainable Development.
2    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Role and training of educational psychologists in England.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Householders and the use of force against intruders.
4    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Legislation on economic damage.
5    Secretary of State for Transport:      Sustainable Distribution Fund.

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 31st January for answer today++

1 Mrs Gillian Shephard (South West Norfolk): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, when the Speaker's Committee will next make a report to the House on the exercise by it of its functions.
( 213596 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 1 February 2005