House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 February 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 February 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps she is taking to improve the capacity of the Environment Agency to tackle illegal waste-dumping and fly-tipping.
( 215588 )
*2 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What assessment she has made of the scientific evidence presented at the Avoiding Dangerous Climate Change conference.
( 215590 )
*3 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on numbers of wild birds in the UK.
( 215591 )
*4 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    What initiatives her Department has undertaken to support recycling by local communities.
( 215592 )
*5 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What discussions she has had with the Environment Agency on the control of emissions from toxic waste tips.
( 215593 )
*6 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    If she will make a statement on farm incomes.
( 215594 )
*7 Hugh Bayley (York, City of):    What steps the Government is taking to reduce flood risks in urban areas.
( 215595 )
*8 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What plans she has to make greenhouse gas emission targets statutory and binding.
( 215596 )
*9 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    What initiatives her Department has introduced since 2001 to promote recreation in rural areas.
( 215597 )
*10 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What recent discussions she has had with colleagues in the Department of Trade and Industry regarding the Supermarket Code of Practice.
( 215598 )
*11 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What discussions she has held with European Trade Commissioners about health and sanitary standards as a barrier to trade in agricultural products.
( 215599 )
*12 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If she will set targets for the recycling of commercial waste.
( 215600 )
*13 Mr Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire):    If she will make a statement on reform of the sugar regime.
( 215601 )
*14 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to the Answer of 25th January, Official Report, column 209W, on coral reefs, if she will make a statement on the implementation of the emergency European Commission measures to restrict bottom trawling for the protection of reefs.
( 215602 )
*15 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What plans her Department has to extend the Energy Efficiency Commitment to the commercial sector.
( 215603 )
*16 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    If she will make a statement on the supply chain between growers and retailers.
( 215605 )
*17 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on illegal meat imports.
( 215606 )
*18 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What her most recent estimate is of the incidence of bovine tuberculosis in the West Midlands.
( 215607 )
*19 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    What plans she has to introduce marine conservation legislation.
( 215608 )
*20 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    How many cattle were slaughtered in the last recorded month as a result of bovine tuberculosis.
( 215609 )
*21 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When she next expects to meet sugar-beet growers from East Anglia to discuss changes to the EU sugar regime.
( 215610 )
*22 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What changes she plans to introduce to compensation arrangements for farm animals destroyed in epidemics.
( 215611 )
*23 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    When she plans to publish the Animal Welfare Bill.
( 215612 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

SECOND CHAMBER OF PARLIAMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Paul Tyler
        Bill to make provision for and in connection with membership of the Second Chamber of Parliament.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

IDENTITY CARDS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Order of 20th December 2004 (Identity Cards Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

        For paragraph 4 substitute—

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the second column.

TABLE

Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses relating to the purposes and scope of registration and identity cards.2.45 p.m. on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.
New Clauses relating to the National Identity Scheme Commissioner, Amendments relating to Clauses 24 and 253.45 p.m. on that day.
Remaining new Clauses, Amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 23, Amendments relating to Clause 26, Amendments relating to Clauses 33 to 45, new Schedules, Amendments relating to Schedules 1 and 24.30 p.m. on that day.
Amendments relating to Clauses 27 to 32 and any remaining proceedings on consideration5.00 p.m. on that day.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(8)).

+  3  

IDENTITY CARDS BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

The Fifth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2004-05, on the Identity Cards Bill, HC 283, is relevant.
        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 5.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. (Order of 20th December 2004).

+  4  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 13th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

IMMIGRATION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 18th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

EUROPEAN DEFENCE MARKET EQUIPMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Adam Ingram
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 13177/04, on the European Commission Green Paper on Defence Procurement; endorses the Government's support for the Green Paper's aim to open up a debate on the competitiveness of the European defence industry; and supports the Government's wider objective to create an effective and competitive European defence equipment market.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  7  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Tuesday 22nd February, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Johnson relating to Social Security and Pensions not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  8  

ELECTORAL REGISTRATION (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL [Lords]

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Mr Peter Hain
        That, in respect of the Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords], notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Hospital services in Paddington (Ms Karen Buck).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories) Order 2005.
2Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2005.
3Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3244).
4Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2005.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Treasury Committee9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Cash Machine Charges.
Witnesses: Nationwide; Post Office Ltd (at approximately 9.35 a.m.); Mr Stephen Timms MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
6Health10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: New Developments in HIV/AIDS and Sexual Health Policy.
Witnesses: Miss Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health, and officials, and Department for Education and Skills officials.
7Home Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Terrorism and Community Relations.
Witnesses: Darra Singh, Chief Executive, Luton Borough Council, Zafar Khan, Chairman, Luton Council of Faiths, Chief Superintendent Ivor Twydell, Bedfordshire Police, Dr Nazia Khanum, Chair, Luton Multicultural Women's Coalition, and Tahir Khan, Adviser, Bangladesh Youth League (Luton).
8Public Administration10.00 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Minister for the Cabinet Office:      Public bodies' database.
2    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Finance Bill Measures.
3    Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Representation of the People (Variation of Limit of Candidates' Election Expenses) Order 2005.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Review of Gulf veterans' war pension rejections.
5    Secretary of State for Defence:      National Employer Advisory Board—appointment of board members.
6    Deputy Prime Minister:      Uprating of rateable value limit on eligibility of small businesses to serve blight notices.
7    Deputy Prime Minister:      Timetable for decisions and fees.
8    Deputy Prime Minister:      Temporary Stop Notice.
9    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Natural Environment and Rural Communities Draft Bill.
10    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Guidance to the Director of the Assets Recovery Agency.
11    Secretary of State for International Development:      Guyana floods.
12    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Fourth Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission.
13    Secretary of State for Transport:      Rail spending.

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 9th February for answer today++

1 Clare Short (Birmingham, Ladywood): To ask the Prime Minister, whether he is taking charge of UK policy on Nepal following King Gyanendra's coup; and if he will make a statement.
( 216444 )

Standing Committee Notices

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 23rd February at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Documents Nos. 11557/04, 11495/04 and Addenda 1-9, relating to the financing of agriculture and rural development policy.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 22nd February at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 9050/04, relating to the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 22nd February at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2005.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 23rd February at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Licensing Act 2003 (Fees) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 79).

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 24th February at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Drainage (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 24th February at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2005, the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) (No. 2) Order 2005 and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2005.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 10 February 2005