House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 28 February 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 28 February 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What his current estimate is of the levels of assistance that will be provided by the Financial Assistance Scheme.
( 218081 )
*2 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    If he will make a statement on the latest statistics on the take-up of income-related benefits.
( 218082 )
*3 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What steps he is taking to encourage people claiming incapacity benefit back into employment.
( 218084 )
*4 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    If he will make a statement on the operation and performance of the new scheme of child support arrangements since March 2003.
( 218085 )
*5 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on his policy on the number of new claimants who will be entitled to receive the new higher rate of benefit following incapacity benefit reform.
( 218086 )
*6 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What steps he is taking to encourage people claiming incapacity benefit back into employment.
( 218087 )
*7 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If he will make a statement on his Department's progress towards full employment.
( 218088 )
*8 Iain Wright (Hartlepool):    What steps he is taking to encourage lone parents to move into employment.
( 218089 )
*9 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on proposed workforce changes in his Department and the expected effect on Civil Service employment in Fylde.
( 218090 )
*10 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What his latest estimate is of when he will approve the transfer of all old cases to the new system at the Child Support Agency.
( 218091 )
*11 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    When his Department's decision-making and appeals action plans will be implemented; and how progress in making the improvements to benefit decision-making arrangements set out in the plans will be measured and reported.
( 218092 )
*12 Mr Sion Simon (Birmingham, Erdington):    If he will make a statement on his Department's strategy to assist people to manage personal debt.
( 218093 )
*13 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on progress in the transition to the new Child Support Agency system.
( 218094 )
*14 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):    Whether public sector (a) pension schemes and (b) pension scheme members will be required to contribute to the Pension Protection Fund.
( 218095 )
*15 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the New Deal in Nottingham North.
( 218096 )
*16 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How many pensioners in Coventry receive attendance allowance.
( 218097 )
*17 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will make a statement on the latest take-up rates for income-related benefits.
( 218098 )
*18 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What assessment he has made of services in Welsh provided by third parties acting on behalf of his Department.
( 218100 )
*19 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the Child Support Agency.
( 218101 )
*20 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    If he will make a statement on the employment rates in the UK in (a) 1997 and (b) the latest year for which figures are available.
( 218103 )
*21 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What representations he has received from (a) the National Assembly for Wales and (b) local authorities in Wales regarding the proposed closure of his Department's offices in Wales.
( 218104 )
*22 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement on his plans for reforms of incapacity benefit; and what estimate he has made of the number of people who will find work as a result of his plans.
( 218105 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

SMALL RENEWABLE ENERGY DEVELOPMENTS (PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT)

[No debate]

      Mr David Drew
        Bill to require the Secretary of State to extend permitted development status to small renewable energy developments and issue guidance to planning authorities in connection with such developments; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Prevention of Terrorism Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 23rd February 2005—

        1.   Paragraphs 3 and 4 of that Order shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order or at 10.00 p.m., whichever is the later.

        3.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after the commencement of those proceedings.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(8)).

+  3  

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL:      Committee.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

      Relevant documents:
        First Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2004-05, HC 389, Prevention of Terrorism Bill: Preliminary Report.

        Memoranda laid before the Constitutional Affairs Committee, HC 323-II, on the Operation of the Special Immigration Appeals Commission (SIAC).

        Uncorrected Minutes of Evidence taken before the Constitutional Affairs Committee on 22nd February 2004, HC 323-i, Session 2004-05, on the Operation of the Special Immigration Appeals Commission (SIAC).

        Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Prevention of Terrorism Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion or at 10.00 p.m., whichever is the later, and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after the commencement of those proceedings, if the Programme Motion is agreed to.

+  4  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 18th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 9th December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) (No. 2) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Drainage (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 26th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

REGULATORY REFORM

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Regulatory Reform (Prison Officers) (Industrial Action) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 11th January, be approved.

The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Fifth Report, HC 271, and on the proposal for an Order in its Third Report, HC 148.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)).

+  9  

FINANCING OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT POLICY

[No debate]

      Mr Alun Michael
        That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11557/04, draft Regulation on the financing of the Common Agricultural Policy, and No. 11495/04 and Addenda 1 to 9, draft Regulation on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development; and supports the Government's objective of encouraging and sustaining development in rural areas through diverse, competitive and sustainable farming methods, in line with Common Agricultural Policy reform already agreed in June 2003 and consistent with the wider EU's shared rural development and environmental priorities.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  10  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Monday 7th March, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Stephen Timms relating to Future European Union Finances not later than three hours after their commencement; and the proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  11  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Mental health provision in North East Cambridgeshire (Mr Malcolm Moss).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3130) and the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3131).
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2005.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Northern Ireland Affairs11.05 a.m.Board Room, Spires Conference Centre, Church House, Belfast (private)
Subject: Reconciliation: Ways of dealing with Northern Ireland's past.
Witnesses: Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission, Professor Tom Hadden, Queen's University Belfast, Human Rights Centre.
5Northern Ireland Affairs2.30 p.m.Board Room, Spires Conference Centre, Church House, Belfast (private)
Subject: Reconciliation: Ways of dealing with Northern Ireland's past.
Witnesses: Omagh Support and Self Help Group, Families Acting for Innocent Relatives (FAIR): Training for Women Network Limited, Healing Through Remembering Initiative, Democratic Dialogue, Mr Brandon Hamber (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
6Science and Technology3.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Strategic science provision in English universities.
Witnesses: Professor Ian Diamond, Research Councils UK, Professor Sir Keith O'Nions, Director General of the Research Councils; Nick Buckland, South West of England Regional Development Agency (SWRDA), Ed Metcalfe, South East England Development Agency (SEEDA), Dr Bob Bushaway, Association for University Research and Industry Links (AURIL) (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
7Education and Skills3.30 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the regions Urban Affairs sub-committee4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Empty Homes and Low-demand Pathfinders.
Witnesses: Audit Commission and the Chartered Institute of Housing; Housing Corporation (at approximately 4.45 p.m.); Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Minister of State for Regeneration and Renewal, and Rt Hon Keith Hill MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (at approximately 5.10 p.m.).
9Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Improving school attendance in England.
Witnesses: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Mr Peter Housden, Director General for Schools, Department for Education and Skills.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Sudan 1 in Food Products.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Consultation of Work and Families: Choice and Flexibility.
4    Secretary of State for Transport:      GLA Transport Grant: 2004-05 Re-Determination.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 28 February 2005