This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 30 Nov 2004

Volume No. 428 Part No. 05

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 477

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Nov 2004]

SCOTLAND [30 Nov 2004]

Elections [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)—

Elections [30 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Lazarowicz

Column: 478

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Darling

Column: 479

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Mr. Darling

Nuclear Power [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)—

Nuclear Power [30 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Darling

Column: 480

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. Darling

Column: 481

Unemployment [30 Nov 2004]

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)—

Unemployment [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Jim Sheridan

Mrs. McGuire

Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 482

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mrs. McGuire

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Brian H. Donohue (Cunninghame, South)

Column: 483

Mrs. McGuire

Scottish Regiments [30 Nov 2004]

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)—

Scottish Regiments [30 Nov 2004]

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)—

Scottish Regiments [30 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Darling

Pete Wishart

Mr. Darling

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 484

Mr. Darling

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh)

Mr. Darling

Devolution [30 Nov 2004]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)—

Devolution [30 Nov 2004]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)—

Devolution [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)—

Devolution [30 Nov 2004]

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)—

Devolution [30 Nov 2004]

Column: 485

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

Miss McIntosh

The Advocate-General

Ann McKechin

The Advocate-General

Mr. Carmichael

Column: 486

The Advocate-General

Annabelle Ewing

The Advocate-General

Legal Aid [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)—

Legal Aid [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. David Lammy)

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Lammy

Column: 487

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Lammy

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 488

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Speaker

Hunting Act [30 Nov 2004]

Ann Winterton (Congleton)—

Hunting Act [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Ann Winterton

Mr. Leslie

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 489

Magistrates (Nottingham) [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)—

Magistrates (Nottingham) [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Mr. Allen

Mr. Leslie

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 490

House of Lords [30 Nov 2004]

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)—

House of Lords [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Tony Wright

Mr. Leslie

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 491

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Leslie

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Leslie

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 492

Housing (Legal Advice) [30 Nov 2004]

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)—

Housing (Legal Advice) [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. David Lammy)

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Mr. Lammy

Mental Capacity (Withdrawal of Treatment) [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Mental Capacity (Withdrawal of Treatment) [30 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. David Lammy)

Mr. Chapman

Column: 493

Mr. Lammy

Parliamentary Questions [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Parliamentary Questions [30 Nov 2004]

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Woolas

Column: 494

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 495

Mr. Woolas

Ministerial Statements [30 Nov 2004]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)—

Ministerial Statements [30 Nov 2004]

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Peter Hain)

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Hain

Column: 496

Accessibility [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)—

Accessibility [30 Nov 2004]

Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Allen

Sir Archy Kirkwood

Sitting Hours [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)—

Sitting Hours [30 Nov 2004]

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 497

Mr. Mackay

Column: 498

Mr. Hain

Column: 497

Column: 499

Deepcut Allegations [30 Nov 2004]

12.32 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 500

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Column: 501

Column: 502

Mr. Ingram

Column: 503

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 504

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath) (Con)

Column: 505

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 506

Annabelle Ewing (Perth) (SNP)

Mr. Ingram

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Ingram

Column: 507

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Column: 508

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Column: 509

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 510

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South) (UUP)

Mr. Ingram

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab)

Column: 511

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 512

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 511

Column: 513

Point of Order [30 Nov 2004]

1.20 pm
Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 514

Orders of the Day [30 Nov 2004]

Debate on the Address [30 Nov 2004]

Health and Education [30 Nov 2004]

Mr. Speaker

1.21 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Column: 515

Column: 516

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 517

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con)

Mr. Lansley

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 518

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 519

Column: 520

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mr. Lansley

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 521

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Lansley

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 522

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Lansley

Column: 523

Column: 524

1.59 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Column: 525

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con)

Dr. Reid

Column: 526

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Column: 527

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Mrs. Patsy Calton (Cheadle) (LD)

Dr. Reid

Column: 528

Michael Fabricant

Dr. Reid

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Dr. Reid

Column: 529

Mr. Dorrell

Dr. Reid

Column: 530

Mr. Gibb

Dr. Reid

Column: 531

Column: 532

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Dr. Reid

Column: 533

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con)

Dr. Reid

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con)

Dr. Reid

Alistair Burt

Column: 534

Dr. Reid

Mr. Dorrell

Dr. Reid

Column: 535

Mr. Dorrell

Dr. Reid

Mr. Dorrell

Dr. Reid

Michael Fabricant

Column: 536

Dr. Reid

Michael Fabricant

Dr. Reid

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Con)

Dr. Reid

Column: 537

Michael Fabricant

Dr. Reid

Column: 538

2.57 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD)

Column: 539

Column: 540

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 541

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544

Column: 545

3.21 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 546

Column: 547

Column: 548

Column: 549

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Sheerman

Kali Mountford

Column: 550

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 551

Column: 552

3.49 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con)

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 553

Column: 554

Alistair Burt

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 555

Alistair Burt

Mr. Dorrell

Michael Fabricant

Column: 556

Mr. Dorrell

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 557

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 558

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 559

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury) (LD)

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 560

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 561

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

4.25 pm
Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab)

Column: 562

Kali Mountford

Laura Moffatt

Column: 563

4.38 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con)

Column: 564

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gibb

Column: 565

Column: 566

Column: 567

Column: 568

4.55 pm
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Column: 569

Mr. Richard Bacon

Kali Mountford

Mr. Bacon

Kali Mountford

Mr. Bacon

Kali Mountford

Column: 570

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins

Kali Mountford

Mr. Hopkins

Kali Mountford

Column: 571

Mr. Hopkins

Kali Mountford

Column: 572

Column: 573

5.17 pm
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Column: 574

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bacon

Michael Fabricant

Column: 575

Column: 576

Mr. Hopkins

Michael Fabricant

Column: 577

Column: 578

5.34 pm
Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab)

Column: 579

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Jenkins

Column: 580

Column: 581

5.49 pm
Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con)

Column: 582

Column: 583

Column: 584

Column: 585

6.1 pm
Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind)

David Taylor

Dr. Taylor

Column: 586

Dr. John Reid

Column: 587

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Taylor

Column: 588

6.15 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South) (UUP)

Column: 589

6.22 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury) (LD)

Column: 590

Column: 591

Column: 592

6.30 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Con)

Column: 593

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Collins

Column: 594

Column: 595

Column: 596

6.45 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 597

Mr. Collins

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 598

Column: 599

Mr. Bacon

Mr. Clarke

Column: 600

Mr. Collins

Mr. Clarke

Division No. 1 (Health and Education) [30 Nov 2004]

Column: 604

Column: 605

Crossrail [30 Nov 2004]

7.14 pm
Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con)

Column: 606

Riverside Mental Health Care Unit [30 Nov 2004]

7.16 pm
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD)

Column: 605

Column: 607

Child Support Agency [30 Nov 2004]

7.17 pm
Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD)

Column: 608

Column: 609

Column: 610

7.31 pm
The Minister for Work (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 611

Column: 612

Mrs. Brooke

Jane Kennedy

Column: 613

Column: 614

Mrs. Brooke

Jane Kennedy

Column: 613


  Home Page