This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 16 Dec 2004

Volume No. 428 Part No. 15

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1773

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Dec 2004]

TREASURY [16 Dec 2004]

US Dollar (Depreciation) [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)—

US Dollar (Depreciation) [16 Dec 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. Brown

Column: 1774

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Brown

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1775

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Brown

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Brown

Column: 1776

Child Care Costs [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)—

Child Care Costs [16 Dec 2004]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Rosindell

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Boateng

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 1777

Children's Services [16 Dec 2004]

Linda Perham (Ilford, North)—

Children's Services [16 Dec 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Linda Perham

Mr. Brown

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 1778

Mr. Brown

Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Column: 1779

Mr. Brown

Poor Countries (Debt) [16 Dec 2004]

Ms Christine Russell (City of Chester)—

Poor Countries (Debt) [16 Dec 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Ms Russell

Mr. Brown

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1780

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. Brown

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1781

Mr. John MacDougall (Central Fife)

Mr. Brown

Growth and Stability Pact [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)—

Growth and Stability Pact [16 Dec 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Plaskitt

Column: 1782

Mr. Brown

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1783

National Insurance [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)—

National Insurance [16 Dec 2004]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Fallon

Dawn Primarolo

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1784

Mr. Hugo Swire

Mr. Speaker

Gold Sales [16 Dec 2004]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)—

Gold Sales [16 Dec 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Brown

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1785

International Cricket Council (Tax) [16 Dec 2004]

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)—

International Cricket Council (Tax) [16 Dec 2004]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Hugh Robertson

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

Column: 1786

Dawn Primarolo

Education [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West)—

Education [16 Dec 2004]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Boateng

Column: 1787

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Boateng

Olympic Bid (2012) [16 Dec 2004]

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)—

Olympic Bid (2012) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1788

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Timms

Child Care (London) [16 Dec 2004]

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)—

Child Care (London) [16 Dec 2004]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Ms Buck

Column: 1789

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Timms

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Timms

Personal Saving [16 Dec 2004]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)—

Personal Saving [16 Dec 2004]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Column: 1790

Mr. Clifton-Brown

John Healey

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

John Healey

European Regional Aid [16 Dec 2004]

Andrew George (St. Ives)—

European Regional Aid [16 Dec 2004]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Column: 1791

Andrew George

John Healey

Column: 1792

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

John Healey

Column: 1793

Future Infantry Structure [16 Dec 2004]

12.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 1794

Column: 1795

Column: 1796

Column: 1797

Column: 1798

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con)

Column: 1799

Column: 1800

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1801

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD)

Column: 1802

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South) (Lab)

Column: 1803

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1804

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab)

Column: 1805

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Annabelle Ewing (Perth) (SNP)

Column: 1806

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1807

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con)

Column: 1808

Mr. Hoon

David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD)

Column: 1809

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1810

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jack

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1811

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim) (UUP)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1812

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1813

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon) (LD)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1814

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1815

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1816

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1815

Column: 1817

Business of the House [16 Dec 2004]

1.44 pm
The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Column: 1818

Mr. Hain

Column: 1819

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Column: 1820

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 1821

Mr. Hain

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hain

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Column: 1822

Mr. Hain

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1823

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1824

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 1825

Mr. Hain

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge) (Lab)

Column: 1826

Mr. Hain

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1827

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim) (UUP)

Column: 1828

Mr. Hain

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1827

Column: 1829

Points of Order [16 Dec 2004]

2.20 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

BILLS PRESENTED [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1830

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993 [16 Dec 2004]

Division No. 18 (SECTION 5ťOF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1832

Column: 1833

Orders of the Day [16 Dec 2004]

School Transport Bill [16 Dec 2004]

2.35 pm
Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Dr. Pugh

Column: 1834

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Dr. Pugh

Column: 1835

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Roger Casale (Wimbledon) (Lab)

Column: 1836

2.45 pm
Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD)

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con)

Column: 1837

Roger Casale

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1838

The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Column: 1839

Column: 1840

3 pm
Mr. Gummer

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1841

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD)

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Willis

Column: 1842

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Twigg

Dr. Pugh

Column: 1843

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Stephen Twigg

Column: 1844

3.15 pm

Column: 1845

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Twigg

Dr. Pugh

Column: 1846

Division No. 19 (School Transport Bill) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1848

Mr. Willis

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 1849

Mr. Willis

Column: 1850

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Willis

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Willis

Column: 1851

Column: 1852

3.45 pm
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree) (Lab)

Column: 1853

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Hurst

Mr. Gummer

Column: 1854

Dr. Pugh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gummer

Column: 1855

Mr. Willis

Mr. Gummer

4 pm

Column: 1856

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Willis

Mr. Kidney

Column: 1857

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con)

Column: 1858

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1859

4.15 pm
Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth) (Lab)

Column: 1860

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1861

Column: 1862

Mr. Stephen Twigg

4.30 pm

Column: 1863

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Column: 1864

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Peter Atkinson

Mr. Twigg

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Twigg

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Twigg

Column: 1865

Column: 1866

Column: 1867

4.45 pm

Column: 1868

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Twigg

Column: 1869

Column: 1870

Mr. Willis

Column: 1871

Division No. 20 (School Transport Bill) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1874

Division No. 21 (School Transport Bill) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1877

ROYAL ASSENT [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1878

School Transport Bill [16 Dec 2004]

5.26 pm
Mr. Stephen Twigg

Column: 1879

5.31 pm
Mr. Hoban

Column: 1880

5.34 pm
Mr. Kidney

Column: 1881

5.38 pm
Dr. Pugh

Mr. Drew

Column: 1882

Dr. Pugh

5.45 pm
Mr. Edwards

Column: 1883

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Stephen Twigg

Mr. Edwards

5.48 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Column: 1884

Column: 1885

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.53 pm
Roger Casale

Column: 1886

5.56 pm
Mr. Stephen Twigg

Column: 1887

Division No. 22 (School Transport Bill) [16 Dec 2004]

Column: 1889

Column: 1890

PETITION [16 Dec 2004]

Asylum Seekers (Reading) [16 Dec 2004]

6.11 pm
Jane Griffiths (Reading, East) (Lab)

ADJOURNMENT [16 Dec 2004]


  Home Page