This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 19 Jan 2005

Volume No. 429 Part No. 24

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 795

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jan 2005]

NORTHERN IRELAND [19 Jan 2005]

Devolved Government [19 Jan 2005]

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)—

Devolved Government [19 Jan 2005]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)—

Devolved Government [19 Jan 2005]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)—

Devolved Government [19 Jan 2005]

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)—

Devolved Government [19 Jan 2005]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 796

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Mackay

Mr. Murphy

David Taylor

Mr. Murphy

Column: 797

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Murphy

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 798

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire)

Mr. Murphy

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 799

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Lidington

Column: 800

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 801

Ministerial Accountability [19 Jan 2005]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)—

Ministerial Accountability [19 Jan 2005]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Turner

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Column: 802

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Hon. Members

Mr. Spellar

Northern Ireland Assembly [19 Jan 2005]

Lady Hermon (North Down)—

Northern Ireland Assembly [19 Jan 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Ian Pearson)

Lady Hermon

Mr. Pearson

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Column: 803

Mr. Pearson

PRIME MINISTER [19 Jan 2005]

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Ann McKechin

The Prime Minister

Column: 804

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Hume (Foyle)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 805

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

Column: 806

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 807

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 808

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 809

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

The Prime Minister

Charles Hendry (Wealden)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Column: 810

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 811

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

Column: 812

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)—

Engagements [19 Jan 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)

The Prime Minister

Column: 813

Points of Order [19 Jan 2005]

12.31 pm
Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 814

Value for Taxpayers' Money [19 Jan 2005]

Mr. Speaker

12.32 pm
Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con)

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne

John Robertson

Column: 815

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Adrian Bailey

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Osborne

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Osborne

Column: 816

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne

Mr. David Borrow

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin

Mr. Osborne

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Column: 817

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Osborne

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Column: 818

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Osborne

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Column: 819

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Mr. Osborne

Column: 820

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bailey

Column: 821

Mr. Osborne

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Mr. Osborne

Column: 822

Kali Mountford

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Osborne

Column: 823

Mr. Mike Hall

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Hall

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Mr. Osborne

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne

Column: 824

Chris Bryant

Mr. Osborne

Chris Bryant

Column: 825

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Osborne

Chris Bryant

Column: 826

Mr. Osborne

1.12 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Francis Maude

Mr. Boateng

Column: 827

Mr. Maude

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Paul Goodman

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Goodman

Mr. Boateng

Several hon. Members

Mr. Boateng

Column: 828

Mr. David Cameron

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Boateng

Several hon. Members

Mr. Boateng

Column: 829

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Maude

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Boateng

Column: 830

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr. Boateng

Chris Bryant

Column: 831

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Boateng

Column: 832

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 833

Mr. Boateng

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 834

Rob Marris

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. Boateng

Column: 835

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Boateng

Column: 836

Mr. Francois

Mr. Boateng

Rob Marris

Column: 837

Mr. Boateng

2.3 pm
Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Column: 838

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Laws

Column: 839

Mr. Maude

Mr. Laws

Column: 840

Mr. Maude

Mr. Laws

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Laws

Column: 841

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Laws

Column: 842

Geraint Davies

Mr. Laws

Column: 843

Column: 844

2.30 pm
Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Column: 845

Column: 846

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con)

Mr. Borrow

Column: 847

Column: 848

Mr. Laws

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Laws

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Laws

Mr. Borrow

Column: 849

2.52 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham) (Con)

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 850

Mr. Maude

Mr. Laws

Mr. Maude

Column: 851

Column: 852

Column: 853

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Maude

Mr. Laws

Mr. Maude

Column: 854

3.13 pm
Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Mr. Laws

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. McCabe

Column: 855

Mr. Hoban

Mr. McCabe

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. McCabe

Column: 856

Mr. Hoban

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. McCabe

Column: 857

Column: 858

Mr. Francois

Mr. McCabe

3.32 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Con)

Column: 859

Column: 860

3.41 pm
Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Column: 861

Mr. Laws

Mr. Francois

Column: 862

Lembit Öpik

Column: 863

Mr. Francois

3.51 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 864

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con)

Mr. Timms

Column: 865

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Timms

Mr. Davies

Mr. Timms

Mr. Davies

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Timms

Column: 866

Division No. 35 (Value for TaxpayersŸ Money) [19 Jan 2005]

Column: 870

Column: 871

Farming and Rural Communities [19 Jan 2005]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

4.16 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Column: 872

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab)

Mr. Paice

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Paice

Column: 873

Mrs. Gillian Shephard

Mr. Heath

Mr. Paice

Mr. Heath

Mr. Paice

Mrs. Shephard

Mr. Paice

Column: 874

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Paice

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Mr. Paice

Column: 875

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Henry Bellingham

Mr. Todd

Mr. Paice

Mr. Todd

Mr. Paice

Column: 876

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Paice

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Paice

Column: 877

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Paice

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con)

Mr. Paice

Column: 878

Kali Mountford

Mr. Paice

Kali Mountford

Mr. Paice

Column: 879

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Paice

David Burnside (South Antrim) (UUP)

Mr. Paice

Column: 880

Column: 881

4.52 pm
The Minister for Rural Affairs and Local Environmental Quality (Alun Michael)

Column: 882

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 883

Alun Michael

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 884

Alun Michael

Mr. Hoyle

Alun Michael

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Alun Michael

Mr. Gray

Alun Michael

Kali Mountford

Column: 885

Alun Michael

Mr. Adrian Flook (Taunton) (Con)

Alun Michael

Column: 886

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Alun Michael

Column: 887

Mr. Paice

Alun Michael

Paddy Tipping

Alun Michael

Column: 888

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Alun Michael

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth) (Lab)

Alun Michael

Column: 889

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Column: 890

Alun Michael

Andrew George

Alun Michael

Andrew George

Alun Michael

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Column: 891

Alun Michael

5.25 pm
Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD)

Column: 892

Mr. Paice

Andrew George

Mr. Kidney

Andrew George

Mr. Paice

Andrew George

Column: 893

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Andrew George

Column: 894

Mr. Gray

Andrew George

Column: 895

Column: 896

Mr. Hoyle

Andrew George

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Andrew George

Mr. Edwards

Andrew George

Column: 897

Column: 898

5.52 pm
Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage) (Lab)

Column: 899

Column: 900

6.3 pm
Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con)

Column: 901

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Column: 902

Mr. Atkinson

Column: 903

6.12 pm
Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth) (Lab)

Column: 904

6.19 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Column: 905

Mr. Peter Atkinson

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 906

6.25 pm
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Column: 907

Column: 908

6.32 pm
Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 909

Column: 910

6.39 pm
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Column: 911

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Mr. Gray

Column: 912

Column: 913

6.49 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Column: 914

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 915

Column: 916

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Division No. 36 (Farming and Rural Communities) [19 Jan 2005]

Column: 920

Division No. 37 (Farming and Rural Communities) [19 Jan 2005]

Column: 924

Column: 925

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 926

School Playing Fields [19 Jan 2005]

7.26 pm
Mr. Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab)

Column: 927

Column: 928

Column: 929

7.38 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Derek Twigg)

Column: 930

Column: 931

Column: 932

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab)

Derek Twigg

Column: 933

Column: 934


  Home Page