Previous Section Index Home Page

24 Jan 2005 : Column 96W—continued

UN Charter on the Rights of the Child

Mr. Alan Duncan: To ask the Prime Minister what discussions (a) he and (b) other Ministers have had with the United States Administration about ratification of the UN Charter on the Rights of the Child. [210289]

The Prime Minister: The United States signed the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child on 16 February 1995. The current Administration has made clear that it does not intend to ratify it. Neither I nor other Ministers have raised the Convention with our US counterparts. We have regularly supported EU-sponsored resolutions on the Rights of the Child at the UN General Assembly and Commission on Human Rights.
 
24 Jan 2005 : Column 97W
 

HOME DEPARTMENT

Angela Cannings

Mr. Key: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department for what reason Angela Cannings was refused (a) compensation and (b) an ex gratia payment for wrongful conviction and imprisonment; and if he will make a statement. [208513]

Paul Goggins: Angela Cannings did not meet the criteria set out within the provisions of section 133 of the Criminal Justice Act 1988 for a statutory payment of compensation for her wrongful conviction. Nor did she meet the criteria for an ex gratia payment of compensation under the terms of the then Home Secretary's statement to the House of Commons on 29 November 1985, Official Report, columns 691–92.

Antisocial Behaviour

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what assessment has been made of the effect of having separate definitions of antisocial behaviour in the Housing Act 1996 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1999. [204534]

Ms Blears: Antisocial behaviour is defined in the Part 1 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 for the purposes of seeking Anti-social Behaviour Orders (ASBOs) as behaviour that is likely to cause alarm, harassment or distress. For the purposes of seeking a Housing Injunction under Section 153A of the Housing Act 1996 antisocial behaviour is defined as conduct which is capable of causing nuisance or annoyance. It is important to note that both definitions relate specifically to these legislative measures and are not to be taken as general definitions of what constitutes anti-social behaviour.

Both definitions are wide enough to encompass most practitioners own understanding of antisocial behaviour and are designed to ensure that these legislative measures can be applied to tackle a broad range of antisocial conduct.

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what guidelines his Department has given to agencies on assessing whether behaviour is anti-social. [204536]

Ms Blears: While there are no fixed guidelines the key to categorising behaviour as antisocial must be in consideration of its impact on others. The term 'antisocial behaviour' includes a variety of behaviour covering a whole complex of selfish and unacceptable activity that can blight the quality of community life. Other terms such as 'nuisance', 'neighbour disputes' and 'disorder' are also used to describe some of this behaviour. A legal definition of behaving in an antisocial manner is found in the Crime and Disorder Act 1998, this
 
24 Jan 2005 : Column 98W
 
definition is used in relation to anti-social behaviour orders. The definition of antisocial behaviour being

Many agencies tackling antisocial behaviour have adopted this definition for more general purposes.

Asylum Seekers

Mr. Rosindell: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what procedures he has in place to keep track of people waiting for asylum applications to be processed. [209366]

Mr. Browne: As part of the initial screening process asylum seekers are required to provide proof of residence at a particular address. Residence at that address is then made a condition of their temporary admission into the United Kingdom, to which other conditions may be added, principally a requirement that the asylum seeker reports regularly to the Immigration Service (IS) at a dedicated reporting centre or local police station. Verification of the place of residence occurs during reporting. In addition, the Immigration and Nationality Directorate (IND) make regular checks, including personal visits, to ensure that individuals still reside at the recorded address.

IND maintains a central database containing the information supplied, which is also included in the individual Home Office (HO) file. All applicants, and their representatives, are informed of the obligation to notify the HO of any subsequent change of address throughout the asylum process. This may be done either in writing or in person to the nearest IS reporting centre or local enforcement office.

Bobbybanks

Mr. Frank Field: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department when the Department will respond to the proposal from Wirral police force for Bobbybanks. [208427]

Ms Blears [holding answer 17 January 2005]: Merseyside police forwarded a paper entitled "Policing the Demographic Trough—The Policing Bank Concept", to Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary (HMIC) on 2 February 2004. A reply was sent by HMIC on 11 March 2004.

Burglary (London)

Sarah Teather: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many burglaries there were in each London borough in (a) each year since 2001 and (b) each month to date in 2004. [205075]

Ms Blears: The information requested has been supplied by the Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis and is contained in the table.
 
24 Jan 2005 : Column 99W
 

Recorded offences of burglary by London borough
Number of offences

Area200120022003
Barking and Dagenham2,2002,0452,127
Barnet4,0564,0034,045
Bexley2,3822,3602,306
Brent4,1344,1313,960
Bromley3,3173,8273,301
Camden5,7825,9755,108
Croydon3,8714,4633,535
Ealing4,6284,4194,427
Enfield4,1364,5383,898
Greenwich2,8012,9952,913
Hackney4,3634,5914,493
Hammersmith and Fulham3,0062,9713,016
Haringey4,6554,4694,277
Harrow2,6502,8042,707
Havering2,4852,5152,073
Heathrow Airport717159
Hillingdon3,5083,7533,373
Hounslow3,1653,4073,494
Islington4,5894,5913,952
Kensington and Chelsea3,1172,5582,475
Kingston upon Thames1,2371,078924
Lambeth7,1216,0615,125
Lewisham3,3153,7783,828
Merton2,0161,9622,005
Newham3,9113,5873,496
Redbridge2,8662,9043,023
Richmond upon Thames2,2682,1351,800
Southwark4,7845,1014,724
Sutton1,7141,5601,450
Tower Hamlets3,3783,4433,301
Waltham Forest3,6724,0533,381
Wandsworth4,2164,6383,872
Westminster5,9455,2724,449

 
24 Jan 2005 : Column 100W
 

Number of offences

2004
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMay
Barking and Dagenham203199223184209
Barnet286322342284308
Bexley192125176136131
Brent321280346340352
Bromley312330341308245
Camden388337344344331
Croydon383390308251227
Ealing388412396335341
Enfield382316316304250
Greenwich298296263264272
Hackney350360340300281
Hammersmith and Fulham220193223211172
Haringey346300291321276
Harrow217204206169174
Havering182220212218174
Heathrow Airport20128
Hillingdon290236239243255
Hounslow277241272230168
Islington321357353319293
Kensington and Chelsea226220257208264
Kingston upon Thames7674788866
Lambeth374342341377341
Lewisham303249325286358
Merton209139139141148
Newham252260249236275
Redbridge270251240228262
Richmond upon Thames139182181145165
Southwark457327264325351
Sutton1038413012975
Tower Hamlets222194207225249
Waltham Forest296236240249274
Wandsworth268259368348271
Westminster387291343344338

Number of offences

2004
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober
Barking and Dagenham196162191166163
Barnet334326275294368
Bexley160146149176146
Brent309344319327308
Bromley222209252267322
Camden325344373405365
Croydon239257267268268
Ealing300315302340364
Enfield267237279225290
Greenwich272236209226286
Hackney367293289338301
Hammersmith and Fulham212246308225269
Haringey268322346320346
Harrow178149167171192
Havering187188226169185
Heathrow Airport33226
Hillingdon203207208212269
Hounslow231257261242298
Islington308283287292317
Kensington and Chelsea217246218229240
Kingston upon Thames6585957692
Lambeth337358373381296
Lewisham251302321304331
Merton119152136154162
Newham264228257271304
Redbridge252237228230284
Richmond upon Thames159184183154160
Southwark364339344409361
Sutton90103119130131
Tower Hamlets333251244239272
Waltham Forest260255237272280
Wandsworth244323380335254
Westminster342292294360409




The data in this table take account of the introduction of the National Crime Recording Standard in April 2002. These figures are not directly comparable with those for earlier years.





 
24 Jan 2005 : Column 101W
 


Next Section Index Home Page