Previous SectionIndexHome Page

Schedule 10


Racial and religious hatred



Amendment made: No. 106, in page 187, line 38, leave out 'racial and religious hatred' and insert



'hatred against persons on racial or religious grounds'.—[Mr. Heppell.]

New Clause 4


Blasphemy



   'The offences of blasphemy and blasphemous libel are abolished.'.—[Dr. Evan Harris]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:—

The House divided: Ayes 80, Noes 339.

Division No. 70
[6.19 pm


AYES

Abbott, Ms Diane
Allan, Richard
Baker, Norman
Barnes, Harry
Barrett, John
Berry, Roger
Best, Harold
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)
Cable, Dr. Vincent
Cameron, David
Campbell, rh Sir Menzies (NE Fife)
Carmichael, Alistair
Challen, Colin
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Clarke, rh Kenneth (Rushcliffe)
Conway, Derek
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cran, James (Beverley)
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)
Curry, rh David
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Dobson, rh Frank
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminster)
Fisher, Mark
Foster, Don (Bath)
Gerrard, Neil
Grieve, Dominic
Gummer, rh John
Heath, David
Heyes, David
Hogg, rh Douglas
Holmes, Paul
Hopkins, Kelvin
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Keen, Alan (Feltham)
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Key, Robert (Salisbury)
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liddell-Grainger, Ian
Lidington, David
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
MacDonald, Calum
McDonnell, John
McWalter, Tony
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Picking, Anne
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Rooney, Terry
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Salter, Martin
Sedgemore, Brian
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Stunell, Andrew
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Teather, Sarah
Thurso, John
Trickett, Jon
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Walter, Robert
Wareing, Robert N.
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Willis, Phil
Wilshire, David
Wood, Mike (Batley)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)

Tellers for the Ayes:

Mr. John Bercow and
Dr. Evan Harris


NOES

Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)
Alexander, Douglas
Allen, Graham
Amess, David
Ancram, rh Michael
Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
Atkins, Charlotte
Bailey, Adrian
Baird, Vera
Banks, Tony
Barker, Gregory
Barron, rh Kevin
Battle, rh John
Bayley, Hugh
Beard, Nigel
Beckett, rh Margaret
Begg, Miss Anne
Bell, Sir Stuart
Bellingham, Henry
Bennett, Andrew
Benton, Joe (Bootle)
Beresford, Sir Paul
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Blunkett, rh David
Boateng, rh Paul
Bottomley, rh Virginia (SW Surrey)
Bradley, rh Keith (Withington)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Bradshaw, Ben
Brazier, Julian
Brennan, Kevin
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
Browne, Desmond
Browning, Mrs Angela
Buck, Ms Karen
Burgon, Colin
Burnham, Andy
Burt, Alistair
Butterfill, Sir John
Byers, rh Stephen
Byrne, Liam (B'ham Hodge H)
Caborn, rh Richard
Cairns, David
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Casale, Roger
Caton, Martin
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Chaytor, David
Chope, Christopher
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, rh Charles (Norwich S)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
Coaker, Vernon
Coffey, Ms Ann
Colman, Tony
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cooper, Yvette
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Corston, rh Jean
Crausby, David
Cruddas, Jon
Cummings, John
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
David, Wayne
Davidson, Ian
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Dawson, Hilton
Dean, Mrs Janet
Denham, rh John
Dhanda, Parmjit
Dismore, Andrew
Dodds, Nigel
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Donohoe, Brian H.
Doran, Frank
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Duncan Smith, rh Iain
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Edwards, Huw
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Etherington, Bill
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Farrelly, Paul
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Flint, Caroline
Flook, Adrian
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Francois, Mark
Gale, Roger (N Thanet)
Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)
George, rh Bruce (Walsall S)
Gibson, Dr. Ian
Gilroy, Linda
Godsiff, Roger
Goggins, Paul
Green, Damian (Ashford)
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Hain, rh Peter
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hammond, Philip
Hancock, Mike
Hanson, David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Havard, Dai (MerthyrTydfil & Rhymney)
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Heald, Oliver
Healey, John
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hendrick, Mark
Hepburn, Stephen
Heppell, John
Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Hill, rh Keith (Streatham)
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Horam, John (Orpington)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Howells, Dr. Kim
Hoyle, Lindsay
Hughes, rh Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Hunter, Andrew
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Hutton, rh John
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Ingram, rh Adam
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jack, rh Michael
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)
Jamieson, David
Jenkin, Bernard
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, rh Alan (Hull W)
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Jowell, rh Tessa
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
Kaufman, rh Sir Gerald
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keen, Ann (Brentford)
Kennedy, rh Jane (Wavertree)
Khabra, Piara S.
Kidney, David
Kilfoyle, Peter
King, Andy (Rugby)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Knight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Knight, Jim (S Dorset)
Kumar, Dr. Ashok
Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lammy, David
Lansley, Andrew
Lazarowicz, Mark
Leigh, Edward
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Liddell, rh Mrs Helen
Linton, Martin
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Loughton, Tim
Love, Andrew
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
McAvoy, rh Thomas
McCabe, Stephen
McCartney, rh Ian
McDonagh, Siobhain
MacDougall, John
McFall, rh John
McGuire, Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
McKenna, Rosemary
Maclean, rh David
McLoughlin, Patrick
McNamara, Kevin
McNulty, Tony
MacShane, Denis
Mactaggart, Fiona
McWilliam, John
Mahmood, Khalid
Malins, Humfrey
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Maude, rh Francis
Mawhinney, rh Sir Brian
Meale, Alan (Mansfield)
Mercer, Patrick
Merron, Gillian
Michael, rh Alun
Milburn, rh Alan
Miliband, David
Moffatt, Laura
Mole, Chris
Moonie, Dr. Lewis
Moran, Margaret
Morley, Elliot
Mudie, George
Mullin, Chris
Munn, Ms Meg
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Organ, Diana
Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Page, Richard
Paice, James
Palmer, Dr. Nick
Paterson, Owen
Pearson, Ian
Pickthall, Colin
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Plaskitt, James
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Pound, Stephen
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prescott, rh John
Primarolo, rh Dawn
Prosser, Gwyn
Purchase, Ken
Quin, rh Joyce
Quinn, Lawrie
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Raynsford, rh Nick
Redwood, rh John
Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Reid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Robathan, Andrew
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)
Robinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Rosindell, Andrew
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Roy, Frank (Motherwell)
Ruane, Chris
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Sarwar, Mohammad
Selous, Andrew
Shaw, Jonathan
Sheerman, Barry
Sheridan, Jim
Simon, Siôn (B'ham Erdington)
Singh, Marsha
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, rh Jacqui (Redditch)
Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
Soley, Clive
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Stanley, rh Sir John
Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Steen, Anthony
Steinberg, Gerry
Stinchcombe, Paul
Stoate, Dr. Howard
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Straw, rh Jack
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Swayne, Desmond
Syms, Robert
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, John (Solihull)
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Todd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Viggers, Peter
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Ward, Claire
Waterson, Nigel
Watkinson, Angela
Watts, David
Whitehead, Dr. Alan
Wicks, Malcolm
Wiggin, Bill
Willetts, David
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Wills, Michael
Winterton, Ann (Congleton)
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Woodward, Shaun
Woolas, Phil
Worthington, Tony
Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)
Wright, David (Telford)
Wright, Iain (Hartlepool)
Yeo, Tim (S Suffolk)

Tellers for the Noes:

Mr. Tom Watson and
James Purnell


Question accordingly negatived.


 
7 Feb 2005 : Column 1231
 

New Clause 6


Next Section IndexHome Page