Previous Section Index Home Page

10 Feb 2005 : Column 1792W—continued

Gas

Alan Simpson: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how much (a) associated gas and (b) non-associated gas has been (i) flared and (ii) vented (A) offshore and (B) onshore in each year for which figures are available; and what percentages of total (1) associated gas and (2) non-associated gas production this represented in each year. [215586]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: The following tables show annual UK offshore and onshore associated and dry (non-associated) gas production, and the percentages and amounts of gas vented and flared since 1979, the earliest date that combined records for seaward and landward flaring and venting have been kept.
Table 1: Showing (by year since 1979)—Offshore gas production flaring and venting
Thousand cubic metres (Ksm(45))
Associated gas production Ksm(45)Gas flared Ksm(45)Associated gas flare
as percentage of
associated gas production
Gas vented Ksm(45)Associated gas vent
as percentage of
associated gas production
19797,207,4806,528,34490.5800.00
19807,245,8714,580,54063.2200.00
198110,334,9414,238,21841.0100.00
198213,935,6544,017,19828.8300.00
198316,346,1563,734,13822.8419,9850.12
198421,925,6573,399,13615.50329,1761.50
198524,327,3632,677,62511.01338,4281.39
198625,865,3052,155,5148.33379,2691.47
198727,935,3872,256,4148.08339,3411.21
198832,180,6662,335,7597.26312,7690.97
198930,906,7132,485,6988.04185,1870.60
199028,888,0232,732,8659.4697,4530.34
199131,221,1482,476,0227.9356,6410.18
199235,9242772,438,2226.7969,8070.19
199340,863,0832,479,5986.0765,2740.16
199451,049,0123,156,5346.1856,3830.11
199555,508,2965,805,15110.4633,2570.06
199659,718,2422,513,0654.2124,4340.04
199760,580,3282,205,6763.6435,5540.06
199868,388,0422,137,4283.1340,7920.06
199977,044,4842,189,7742.84270,8150.35
200076,489,9961,858,0752.43123,4750.16
200177,820,3121,737,9532.2376,3320.10
200281,664,0171,609,6201.9778,6120.10
200377,188,6391,488,0681.93133,3350.17
200470,004,7111,503,5652.1530,5040.04









 
10 Feb 2005 : Column 1793W
 

Thousand cubic metres (Ksm(45))

Dry gas
production Ksm(45)
Gas flared Ksm(45)Dry gas flare
as percentage of
dry gas production
Gas vented Ksm(45)Dry gas vent
as percentage of
dry gas production
1979000
1980000
1981000
1982000
198313,272,4374090.0000.00
198431,590,5341,1540.0000.00
198527,113,7292,6450.0100.00
198635,731,8703,9040.013160.00
198745,190,9005,3480.016990.00
198824,606,20513,7490.063,5080.01
198922,635,95710,5630.051,0420.00
199036,061,6096,9710.025,0250.01
199141,193,0356,5270.0213,1510.03
199239,582,8661,3180.0017,1710.04
199341,357,9949500.008,4910.02
199436,421,2393,5010.0112,6150.03
199543,432,28623,5710.0515,0580.03
199654,752,47840,5640.0712,1900.02
199757,264,11434,7200.0610,9890.02
199854,538,89031,0950.0612,6160.02
199953,863,04554,0990.10118,0200.22
200063,276,3875,5620.015,4280.01
200160,223,4407,9620.015,2080.01
200250,508,23010,5200.024,5680.01
200352,104,1647,5820.013,4720.01
200447,058,72372,4910.153,0220.01

Table 2: Showing (by year since 1979)—Onshore gas production flaring and venting
Thousand cubic metres (Ksm(45))

Associated gas production Ksm(45)Gas flared Ksm(45)Associated gas flare
as percentage of
associated gas production
Gas vented Ksm(45)Associated gas vent
as percentage of
associated gas production
19791,5951,595100.0000.00
19807,8487,57096.4600.00
19815,8881,93332.8300.00
19827,2571,43219.7300.00
198310,1973,63435.6400.00
198411,0535,36348.5200.00
198515,8179,13457.7500.00
198637,16518,41849.5600.00
198759,70919,23032.21650.11
198875,04721,63628.833010.40
198987,20318,14120.801,3131.51
1990158,58080,94351.042,1401.35
1991311,03841,74913.4216,6965.37
1992347,10729,0498.3712,5133.60
1993343,41339,95711.6413,1743.84
1994409,06638,2109.3411,4212.79
1995452,80136,8968.1516,8423.72
1996408,84748,47711.8614,5263.55
1997398,91830,6137.6714,8083.71
1998410,14127,1996.6323,4235.71
1999357,09424,5256.8726,4707.41
2000264,07120,9127.92.10,0783.82
2001239,68015,9446.655450.23
2002243,33919,6258.065260.22
2003202,18225,02412.388450.42
2004158,24521,77013.764670.30

 
10 Feb 2005 : Column 1795W
 

Thousand cubic metres (Ksm(45))

Dry gas
production Ksm(45)
Gas flared Ksm(45)Dry gas flare
as percentage of
dry gas production
Gas vented Ksm(45)Dry gas vent
as percentage of
dry gas production
1979000
1980000
1981000
1982A00
1983000
1984000
1985000
1986000
198742000.0000.00
19883,94800.0000.00
19893,92300.002005.10
19903,26500.001263.86
19912,96400.0000.00
199210,8265244.8400.00
199363,547490.0800.00
199441,761370.0900.00
199539,506410.1000.00
199660,579610.1000.00
199797,42500.00280.03
1998123,09860.003690.30
1999132,70600.003760.28
2000526,4091010.023770.07
2001475,9632270.05800.02
2002355,7011,3820.3900.00
2003417,5303100.0700.00
2004292,2853840.1300.00

Miners' Compensation

Tony Wright: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what progress is being made with including coal preparation plant-workers in the health claims compensation scheme. [214589]

Nigel Griffiths: The Department's medical advice is that the levels of respirable dust (not visible dust) in surface jobs, such as coal preparation plant-workers, were not sufficient to cause lung disease. The miners' solicitors had been intending to contest this in new litigation but advised the court in December 2004 that they were not now going ahead with this.

Any surface-only worker who feels they have a claim can pursue this in the normal way as a common law case and should consult their solicitor.

John Mann: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how many miner compensation claims have been submitted so far in 2005 by (a) AJ Revill Associates, (b) Thorn Legal Services Ltd., (c) Union and General Services Ltd., (d) Daton Holdings Ltd. and (e) Thorn Compensation Services Ltd. [211831]

Nigel Griffiths [holding answer 31 January 2005]: The companies have not registered any miner's compensation claims. The Department's claim handlers have no knowledge of these companies.

It should also be noted that the cut-off date for registering claims under the respiratory disease scheme was 31 March 2004.

Annabelle Ewing: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what the average level of compensation paid to opencast miners at Longannet was; and what the average level of compensation paid to opencast miners in England following closures was. [215356]


 
10 Feb 2005 : Column 1796W
 

Nigel Griffiths: The Department's claim handlers do not keep statistics based on the type of mining technique at collieries.

John Mann: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry which 20 solicitors have received most in fees paid by the Department under the Coalminers' Compensation Scheme; and how much each has been paid to date. [120893]

Nigel Griffiths [holding answer 26 January 2005]: As of 24 January 2005 the figures are:
Solicitor(43)Total solicitors costs(44)(£ million)
Thompsons61.6
Hugh James Ford Simey52.3
Raleys Solicitors42.2
Browell Smith & Co.29.7
Mark Gilbert Morse25.0
Beresfords Solicitors23.0
Union of Democratic Mineworkers18.0
Graysons17.1
Watson Burton15.3
Towells Solicitors11.9
Moss Solicitors9.9
Irwin Mitchell9.6
Randell Lloyd Jenkins & Martin7.9
Corries6.4
Kidd & Spoor Harper Solicitors6.3
The Legal Warehouse6.2
O H Parsons6.2
AMS Law6.2
Wake Smith4.9
Atteys4.9


(43) Top 20" solicitors are in descending order based on total solicitors costs paid on both COPD and VWF.
(44) Solicitor's costs include VAT on solicitor's profit costs and disbursements, but exclude generic costs paid to solicitors involved in the setting up of the scheme and overview of its operation.



 
10 Feb 2005 : Column 1797W
 

John Mann: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what the average settlement is for (a) chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and (b) vibration white finger claims for the 20 solicitors who have submitted the greatest number of claims under the Coalminers' Compensation Scheme. [120897]

Nigel Griffiths [holding answer 26 January 2005]: The information is as follows:
£

Solicitor(45)COPD average settlement(46)VWF average settlement(46)
Beresfords Solicitors2,3667,549
Thompsons10,14510,052
Hugh James Ford Simey10,2418,294
Raleys Solicitors8,8648,126
Browell Smith & Co.9,9858,907
Union of Democratic Mineworkers4,2138,490
Avalon3,0716,291
Mark Gilbert Morse6,2686,530
Graysons4,8777,408
Watson Burton5,2919,443
Corries3,0687,910
Moss Solicitors4,9537,867
AMS Law3,8468,371
Barber & Co.2,839
Randell Lloyd Jenkins & Martin8,0008,699
Towells Solicitors8,6388,738
Irwin Mitchell10,4439,261
Kidd & Spoor Harper Solicitors3,90410,103
Delta Legal3,6465,551
The Legal Warehouse3,3066,286


(45) Top 20" solicitors are in descending order and based on the number of claims received for both COPD and VWF combined. Claim receipts are those claims that are fully registered, i.e. exclude pool of claims accepted with minimum data, awaiting further information.
(46) Average settlement value is derived from total damages paid on claims settled by payment.


John Mann: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry which 20 solicitors have the largest number of unsettled (a) chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and (b) vibration white finger claims under the Coalminers' Compensation Scheme. [120898]

Nigel Griffiths [holding answer 26 January 2005]: As of 24 January 2005 the figures are:
SolicitorsTotal claims unsettled
COPD
Beresfords67,585
Thompsons35,118
Hugh James34,769
Raleys29,619
Avalon24,915
Browell Smith & Co.21,965
Mark Gilbert Morse14,086
Barber & Co.11,874
Corries10,269
UDM9,511
Delta Legal8,718
Watson Burton8,353
Randell Lloyd Jenkins & Martin6,714
AMS Law6,697
Graysons6,658
Birchall Blackburn6,621
Ingrams5,758
The Legal Warehouse5,371
BRM5,214
German Hamilton4,973
VWF
Thompsons12,488
Graysons6,502
Beresfords5,554
Browell Smith & Co.4,571
Raleys4,196
Hugh James3,691
UDM3,311
Watson Burton3,145
Moss2,416
Towells2,357
AMS Law2,053
Corries1,615
Shaw & Co.1,417
Kidd & Spoor Harper1,315
Atteys1,265
Irwin Mitchell1,080
Latham & Co.1,032
Randell Lloyd Jenkins & Martin859
O H Parsons824
Morisons629




Note:
Unsettled claims include chronic bronchitis only claims where an interim payment has been made but has not (as yet) been accepted/paid as final settlement.





 
10 Feb 2005 : Column 1798W
 


Next Section Index Home Page