This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 23 Feb 2005

Volume No. 431 Part No. 41

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 291

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Feb 2005]

NORTHERN IRELAND [23 Feb 2005]

Grammar Schools [23 Feb 2005]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)—

Grammar Schools [23 Feb 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Barry Gardiner)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Gardiner

Column: 292

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Gardiner

Peace Process [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)—

Peace Process [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington)—

Peace Process [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 293

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Simon

Mr. Murphy

Column: 294

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 295

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Murphy

Sinn Fein [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)—

Sinn Fein [23 Feb 2005]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Column: 296

Mr. Turner

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 297

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Mr. Murphy

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 298

Mr. Murphy

Decommissioning [23 Feb 2005]

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)—

Decommissioning [23 Feb 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Ian Pearson)

John Robertson

Mr. Pearson

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Pearson

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 299

Mr. Pearson

Security Situation [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)—

Security Situation [23 Feb 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Ian Pearson)

Mr. Mackay

Mr. Pearson

PRIME MINISTER [23 Feb 2005]

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Laxton

Column: 300

The Prime Minister

Hon. Members

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Column: 301

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Column: 302

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 303

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Column: 304

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

The Prime Minister

Column: 305

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 306

Mr. Adrian Flook (Taunton)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 307

The Prime Minister

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

The Prime Minister

David Burnside (South Antrim)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 308

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington)

The Prime Minister

Bob Russell (Colchester)

The Prime Minister

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)—

Engagements [23 Feb 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

The Prime Minister

Column: 309

Column: 310

Mr. John Hume (Foyle)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 311

Education and Skills (14 to 19) [23 Feb 2005]

12.32 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Column: 312

Column: 313

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Con)

Column: 314

Column: 315

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Column: 316

Ruth Kelly

Column: 317

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD)

Column: 318

Mr. Collins

Mr. Willis

Mr. Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Column: 319

Mr. Willis

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 320

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 321

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim) (UUP)

Column: 322

Ruth Kelly

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 323

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Ruth Kelly

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Column: 324

Ruth Kelly

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab)

Column: 325

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 326

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 327

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab)

Column: 328

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury) (LD)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 327

Column: 329

Banking Practices (Protection of the Elderly) [23 Feb 2005]

1.36 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Column: 330

Column: 331

Column: 332

Point of Order [23 Feb 2005]

1.48 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 333

Orders of the Day [23 Feb 2005]

Prevention of Terrorism Bill [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

1.49 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 334

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab)

Column: 335

Mr. Clarke

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann) (UUP)

Mr. Clarke

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 336

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Blunt

Column: 337

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. Clarke

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 338

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robin Cook (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 339

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr. Clarke

David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Column: 340

Mr. Clarke

David Winnick

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Denham

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Column: 341

Mr. Clarke

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 342

Claire Ward

Mr. Clarke

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Clarke

Column: 343

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Claire Ward

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Column: 344

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion) (PC)

Mr. Clarke

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

David Davis

Column: 345

Mr. Clarke

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Weir

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Clarke

Column: 346

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clarke

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Weir

Column: 347

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 348

Mr. Clarke

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Ms Keeble

Mr. Clarke

Column: 349

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Column: 350

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Column: 351

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Beith

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Column: 352

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Betts

Mr. Clarke

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 353

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

2.52 pm
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Column: 354

Column: 355

Mr. Kidney

David Davis

Lembit Öpik

David Davis

Mr. Allen

Column: 356

David Davis

Mr. Hogg

David Davis

Sir Patrick Cormack

David Davis

Sir Patrick Cormack

David Davis

Sir Patrick Cormack

David Davis

Column: 357

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester) (LD)

David Davis

Column: 358

Mr. Oaten

David Davis

Column: 359

Mr. Charles Clarke

David Davis

Column: 360

Mr. Beith

David Davis

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

David Davis

David Winnick

David Davis

David Winnick

David Davis

David Winnick

Column: 361

David Davis

Mr. Allen

David Davis

Mr. Dalyell

David Davis

Column: 362

Mr. Hogg

David Davis

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

David Davis

Column: 363

Mr. Denham

David Davis

Mr. Cash

David Davis

Mr. Denham

Column: 364

David Davis

Mr. Charles Clarke

David Davis

Column: 365

3.32 pm
Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab)

Column: 366

3.38 pm
Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester) (LD)

Column: 367

David Davis

Mr. Oaten

Simon Hughes

Mr. Oaten

Column: 368

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Oaten

Clare Short (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab)

Column: 369

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Oaten

Column: 370

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Oaten

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Oaten

Column: 371

Rob Marris

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Beith

Mr. Oaten

Column: 372

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Oaten

David Davis

Mr. Oaten

Column: 373

Mr. Kidney

Column: 374

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Beith

Mr. Oaten

Column: 375

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.6 pm
Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Column: 376

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Denham

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Denham

Column: 377

Mr. John Taylor (Solihull) (Con)

Mr. Denham

Column: 378

4.19 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con)

Column: 379

Mr. Denham

Mr. Lilley

Column: 380

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Lilley

Column: 381

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Lilley

Column: 382

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Lilley

4.35 pm
Mr. Chris Smith (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab)

Column: 383

Mr. Cash

Mr. Smith

Column: 384

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Smith

Column: 385

Lynne Jones

Mr. Smith

Column: 386

4.50 pm
Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Cash

Mr. Johnson

Column: 387

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Johnson

Column: 388

Mr. Chris Smith

Mr. Johnson

Column: 389

5.4 pm
Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab)

Column: 390

5.9 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Column: 391

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 392

5.19 pm
Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab)

Column: 393

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Allen

Column: 394

David Davis

Mr. Allen

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Allen

Mr. Grieve

Column: 395

Mr. Allen

Column: 396

David Winnick

Mr. Allen

5.34 pm
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD)

Column: 397

Mr. Shepherd

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 398

Column: 399

Mr. Grieve

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 400

5.45 pm
Barbara Follett (Stevenage) (Lab)

Column: 401

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Barbara Follett

Column: 402

5.53 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Column: 403

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Hogg

Column: 404

David Davis

Mr. Hogg

Column: 405

6.9 pm
Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab)

Column: 406

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Dismore

Column: 407

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab)

Mr. Dismore

Column: 408

Column: 409

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Dismore

6.24 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Column: 410

Column: 411

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 412

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 413

6.39 pm
Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab)

Column: 414

Column: 415

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 416

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 417

Mr. Cash

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

6.55 pm
Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann) (UUP)

Column: 418

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [23 Feb 2005]

Mr. Trimble

Column: 419

Mr. Heath

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Heath

Mr. Trimble

Column: 420

7.8 pm
Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Column: 421

Column: 422

Column: 423

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Vera Baird

Column: 424

7.21 pm
Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Column: 425

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Blunt

Column: 426

7.31 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central) (Lab)

Column: 427

Mr. Frank Field

Mr. Fisher

7.33 pm
Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD)

7.35 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Column: 428

Column: 429

Column: 430

Column: 431

7.47 pm
The Minister for Crime Reduction, Policing and Community Safety (Ms Hazel Blears)

Column: 432

Mr. Win Griffiths

Ms Blears

Column: 433

Column: 434

Division No. 93 (BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE) [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 438

Division No. 94 (BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE) [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 442

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 443

Division No. 95 (PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME)) [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 446

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 447

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL [MONEY] [23 Feb 2005]

Column: 448

Animal Experimentation [23 Feb 2005]

8.38 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 449

Column: 450

Column: 451

8.51 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Caroline Flint)

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD)

Caroline Flint

Column: 452

Column: 453

Mr. Drew

Caroline Flint

Column: 454


  Home Page