This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 9 Mar 2005

Volume No. 431 Part No. 51

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1499

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Mar 2005]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [9 Mar 2005]

Fair Trade [9 Mar 2005]

Anne Picking (East Lothian)—

Fair Trade [9 Mar 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Anne Picking

Mr. Thomas

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 1500

Mr. Thomas

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Thomas

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Column: 1501

Mr. Thomas

Africa (Multinational Aid) [9 Mar 2005]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)—

Africa (Multinational Aid) [9 Mar 2005]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Simon Hughes

Hilary Benn

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Hilary Benn

Column: 1502

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Speaker

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 1503

Hilary Benn

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Duncan

Hilary Benn

Mr. Duncan

Hilary Benn

Column: 1504

Millennium Development Goals [9 Mar 2005]

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley)—

Millennium Development Goals [9 Mar 2005]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Chris McCafferty

Hilary Benn

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Hilary Benn

Africa (Tuberculosis) [9 Mar 2005]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)—

Africa (Tuberculosis) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1505

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Thomas

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Thomas

Multinational Aid [9 Mar 2005]

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)—

Multinational Aid [9 Mar 2005]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Column: 1506

Alan Simpson

Hilary Benn

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Speaker

Hilary Benn

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 1507

Hilary Benn

Sub-Saharan Africa [9 Mar 2005]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)—

Sub-Saharan Africa [9 Mar 2005]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Andrew Selous

Mr. Speaker

Andrew Selous

Hilary Benn

Islamic Relief [9 Mar 2005]

Tony Cunningham (Workington)—

Islamic Relief [9 Mar 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Column: 1508

Tony Cunningham

Mr. Thomas

PRIME MINISTER [9 Mar 2005]

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)—

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Reid

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 1509

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Howard

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 1510

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 1511

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 1512

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 1513

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 1514

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)—

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

The Prime Minister

Claire Ward (Watford)

The Prime Minister

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 1515

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

The Prime Minister

Ann Winterton (Congleton)—

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 1516

The Prime Minister

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

The Prime Minister

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

The Prime Minister

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)—

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1517

The Prime Minister

Column: 1518

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)—

Engagements [9 Mar 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1519

Points of Order [9 Mar 2005]

12.31 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP)

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1520

Control of Identification Documents (Offences) [9 Mar 2005]

12.34 pm
Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab)

Column: 1521

Column: 1522

Column: 1521

Column: 1523

ESTIMATES DAY [9 Mar 2005]

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2004–05 [9 Mar 2005]

Future of the BBC [9 Mar 2005]

12.45 pm
Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Column: 1524

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Column: 1525

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Column: 1526

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Column: 1527

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North) (Lab)

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Mr. Watts

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Column: 1528

Column: 1529

Column: 1530

1.16 pm
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Column: 1531

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD)

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con)

Mr. Greenway

Column: 1532

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Column: 1533

Mr. Greenway

1.33 pm
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West) (Lab)

Column: 1534

Column: 1535

Column: 1536

1.44 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con)

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 1537

Chris Bryant

Column: 1538

Mr. Whittingdale

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Mr. Whittingdale

Chris Bryant

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 1539

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 1540

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 1541

2.6 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab)

Column: 1542

Column: 1543

Column: 1544

2.17 pm
Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD)

Column: 1545

Column: 1546

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Mr. Foster

Column: 1547

Column: 1548

Chris Bryant

Mr. Foster

Chris Bryant

Mr. Foster

Column: 1549

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Foster

Column: 1550

2.40 pm
Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab)

Column: 1551

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con)

Mr. Grogan

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab)

Column: 1552

Mr. Grogan

Column: 1553

2.51 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab)

Column: 1554

Mr. Robathan

Andy Burnham

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1555

John McDonnell

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1556

John McDonnell

Mr. Robathan

John McDonnell

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Evans

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1557

Chris Bryant

John McDonnell

Mr. Robathan

3.7 pm
Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Robathan

Chris Bryant

Column: 1558

Mr. Robathan

Chris Bryant

Mr. Whittingdale

Chris Bryant

Column: 1559

Michael Fabricant

Chris Bryant

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Chris Bryant

Column: 1560

Kevin Brennan

Chris Bryant

Column: 1561

Mr. Simon

Chris Bryant

Andy Burnham

Chris Bryant

3.23 pm
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mr. Don Foster

Michael Fabricant

Column: 1562

Mr. Foster

Michael Fabricant

Column: 1563

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Column: 1564

Andy Burnham

Column: 1565

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Evans

Tessa Jowell

Column: 1566

ESTIMATES, 2005–06 (NAVY) VOTE A [9 Mar 2005]

ESTIMATES, 2005–06 (ARMY) VOTE A [9 Mar 2005]

ESTIMATES, 2005–06 (AIR) VOTE A [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1567

ESTIMATES, EXCESSES, 2003–04 [9 Mar 2005]

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2004–05 [9 Mar 2005]

CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION) BILL [9 Mar 2005]

PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 3) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1568

Division No. 121 (PREVENTION OF TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 3)) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1572

Column: 1573

Orders of the Day [9 Mar 2005]

Prevention of Terrorism Bill [9 Mar 2005]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1574

4.5 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1575

Column: 1576

Mr. Beith

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann) (UUP)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1577

4.15 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Column: 1578

Mr. Clarke

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1579

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1580

David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1581

Mr. Chris Smith (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

4.30 pm

Column: 1582

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Trimble

Column: 1583

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 1584

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Denham

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1585

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heath

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1586

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Grieve

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

4.45 pm
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1587

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Clare Short (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1588

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Clarke

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Column: 1589

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1590

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

David Davis

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1591

5 pm
David Davis

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Beith

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1592

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robin Cook (Livingston) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1593

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robin Cook

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1594

Mr. Soley

Mr. Clarke

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1595

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1596

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough) (Lab)

5.15 pm
Mr. Clarke

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1597

David Davis

Column: 1598

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con)

David Davis

Column: 1599

Mr. Soley

David Davis

Column: 1600

Mr. Denham

David Davis

5.30 pm
Mr. Cash

David Davis

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1601

David Davis

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

David Davis

Column: 1602

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

David Davis

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

David Davis

Mr. Denham

David Davis

Column: 1603

Mr. Denham

Column: 1604

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Mr. Denham

Column: 1605

5.45 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Denham

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North) (Lab)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West) (Lab)

Mr. Denham

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East) (Lab)

Column: 1606

Mr. Denham

Mr. Cash

Mr. Denham

Mr. Cash

Column: 1607

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Heath

Column: 1608

Claire Ward (Watford) (Lab)

Mr. Heath

Claire Ward

Mr. Heath

Claire Ward

Mr. Heath

Claire Ward

Mr. Heath

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Heath

Column: 1609

6 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Heath

Column: 1610

Column: 1611

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Mr. Heath

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin) (Lab)

Mr. Heath

Column: 1612

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend) (Lab)

Column: 1613

6.15 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Mr. Griffiths

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge) (Lab)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North) (Lab)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1614

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Beith

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1615

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Griffiths

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. David Lammy)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1616

Mr. Hogg

6.30 pm
Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1617

Chris Bryant

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab)

Column: 1618

Mr. Beith

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Dobson

Chris Bryant

Mr. Dobson

Column: 1619

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Column: 1620

Column: 1621

Mr. Denham

Mr. Clarke

6.45 pm
Vera Baird

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Vera Baird

Column: 1622

Column: 1623

Mr. McWalter

Vera Baird

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1624

Mr. Soley

Column: 1625

7 pm
Mr. Shepherd

Column: 1626

The Minister for Crime Reduction, Policing and Community Safety (Ms Hazel Blears)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Speaker

Ms Blears

Column: 1627

Division No. 122 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1631

Division No. 123 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1635

Division No. 124 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1640

Division No. 125 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1644

Division No. 126 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1648

Column: 1649

Division No. 127 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1653

Division No. 128 (Prevention of Terrorism Bill) [9 Mar 2005]

Column: 1657

Column: 1658

PETITIONS [9 Mar 2005]

Falun Gong [9 Mar 2005]

8.35 pm
John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland) (Lab)

Health Services (South Buckinghamshire) [9 Mar 2005]

8.36 pm
Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con)

Column: 1659

Radio Services (Visually Impaired People) [9 Mar 2005]

8.37 pm
Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland) (Lab)

Rosemary McKenna

Column: 1660

Column: 1661

Column: 1662

8.51 pm
The Minister for Sport and Tourism (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 1663

Column: 1664

Column: 1663


  Home Page