This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 5 Apr 2005

Volume No. 432 Part No. 63

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1241

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Apr 2005]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH OFFICE [5 Apr 2005]

India (UN Security Council) [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)—

India (UN Security Council) [5 Apr 2005]

The Minister for Trade and Investment (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Mr. Luff

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Column: 1242

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Alexander

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Alexander

Column: 1243

Iraq [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)—

Iraq [5 Apr 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 1244

Mr. Rammell

Darfur [5 Apr 2005]

Tony Baldry (Banbury)—

Darfur [5 Apr 2005]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Tony Baldry

Mr. Straw

Column: 1245

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simmonds

Mr. Straw

Column: 1246

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Straw

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1247

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)—

Darfur [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)—

Darfur [5 Apr 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Ann McKechin

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Lazarowicz

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1248

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1249

Kashmir [5 Apr 2005]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)—

Kashmir [5 Apr 2005]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Straw

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Column: 1250

Mr. Straw

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Mr. Speaker

Tyrannical Regimes [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)—

Tyrannical Regimes [5 Apr 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Mr. Allen

Column: 1251

Mr. Rammell

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Rammell

Ukraine [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)—

Ukraine [5 Apr 2005]

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Viggers

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1252

Iran [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)—

Iran [5 Apr 2005]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1253

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 1254

Mr. Straw

Simon Wiesenthal Centre [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)—

Simon Wiesenthal Centre [5 Apr 2005]

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Sarwar

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1255

Middle East [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)—

Middle East [5 Apr 2005]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Straw

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1256

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mr. Straw

NATO Meeting (Vilnius) [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)—

NATO Meeting (Vilnius) [5 Apr 2005]

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Foulkes

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 1257

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Speaker

Chechnya [5 Apr 2005]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)—

Chechnya [5 Apr 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Rammell

Column: 1258

Arms Sales (China) [5 Apr 2005]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)—

Arms Sales (China) [5 Apr 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Rammell

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Rammell

Column: 1259

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Rammell

Croatia [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)—

Croatia [5 Apr 2005]

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. David

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1260

Several Hon. Members

12.31 pm
Mr. Speaker

Zimbabwe [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)—

Zimbabwe [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)—

Zimbabwe [5 Apr 2005]

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)—

Zimbabwe [5 Apr 2005]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw

Column: 1261

Mr. Jack

Mr. Straw

Column: 1262

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Straw

Gregory Barker

Mr. Straw

Column: 1263

Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Column: 1264

Mr. Straw

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Straw

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1265

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Brady

Mr. Straw

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 1266

Mr. Straw

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1267

Business of the House [5 Apr 2005]

12.53 pm
The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1268

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Mr. Hain

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 1269

Mr. Hain

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Column: 1270

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Pete Wishart (North Tayside) (SNP)

Mr. Hain

Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1271

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hain

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hain

Mr. John Taylor (Solihull) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Column: 1272

Mr. Hain

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1273

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1274

Postal Voting [5 Apr 2005]

1.14 pm
The Minister for Local and Regional Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 1275

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Column: 1276

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Heald

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1277

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1278

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1279

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

Column: 1280

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Column: 1281

Mr. Raynsford

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1282

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1283

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab)

Column: 1284

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab)

Column: 1285

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1286

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1287

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1288

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Column: 1289

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Column: 1290

Mr. Raynsford

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Column: 1291

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1292

Point of Order [5 Apr 2005]

2.15 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 1293

Computer Misuse Act 1990 (Amendment) [5 Apr 2005]

2.15 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab)

Column: 1294

Column: 1295

Column: 1296

Column: 1295

Column: 1297

Orders of the Day [5 Apr 2005]

Equality Bill [5 Apr 2005]

2.27 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Column: 1298

Ms Hewitt

Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1299

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Linda Perham (Ilford, North) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1300

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1301

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1302

Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1303

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1304

Angela Eagle

Ms Hewitt

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD)

Ms Hewitt

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1305

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Linda Perham

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1306

Mr. Boswell

Ms Hewitt

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Chris Bryant

Column: 1307

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1308

3.8 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 1309

Angela Eagle

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 1310

Helen Jackson

Mr. Bellingham

Chris Bryant

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 1311

Column: 1312

Column: 1313

3.29 pm
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Column: 1314

Column: 1315

Angela Eagle

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1316

Column: 1317

3.47 pm
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD)

Column: 1318

Column: 1319

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 1320

Angela Eagle

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 1321

4.4 pm
Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab)

Column: 1322

Column: 1323

Column: 1324

4.24 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Column: 1325

Column: 1326

Column: 1327

Column: 1328

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 1329

Mr. Bercow

Column: 1330

4.49 pm
Linda Perham (Ilford, North) (Lab)

Column: 1331

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley) (Lab)

Linda Perham

Angela Eagle

Linda Perham

Column: 1332

4.55 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Column: 1333

Column: 1334

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1335

Column: 1336

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1337

5.18 pm
Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab)

Column: 1338

Column: 1339

Mr. Bercow

Angela Eagle

Column: 1340

Column: 1341

5.36 pm
Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Column: 1342

Column: 1343

Chris Bryant

Julie Morgan

Column: 1344

Column: 1345

5.50 pm
Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con)

Column: 1346

Column: 1347

6.5 pm
Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Column: 1348

Column: 1349

Column: 1350

Mr. Bercow

Keith Vaz

6.17 pm
Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Column: 1351

Column: 1352

Column: 1353

Mr. Bercow

Vera Baird

Mr. Bercow

Column: 1354

Vera Baird

6.31 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Column: 1355

Angela Eagle

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1356

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con)

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1357

Keith Vaz

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1358

Keith Vaz

Mrs. Laing

Sir Robert Smith

Mrs. Laing

6.47 pm
The Deputy Minister for Women and Equality (Jacqui Smith)

Column: 1359

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1360

Column: 1361

Keith Vaz

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1362

MENTAL CAPACITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 4) [5 Apr 2005]

Division No. 150 (MENTAL CAPACITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO.4)) [5 Apr 2005]

Column: 1365

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 1366

Mr. Speaker

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1365

Column: 1367

Mental Capacity Bill [5 Apr 2005]

Mr. Speaker

7.16 pm
Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con)

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 1368

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 1369

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1370

7.30 pm
Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab)

Jim Dobbin

Column: 1371

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab)

Jim Dobbin

Column: 1372

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab)

Column: 1373

Mr. George Howarth

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Column: 1374

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD)

7.45 pm

Column: 1375

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Burstow

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab)

Column: 1376

Mr. Burstow

Mr. George Howarth

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1377

Sir Gerald Kaufman

8 pm
Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab)

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Column: 1378

Mr. Barron

Sir Gerald Kaufman

Column: 1379

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Sir Gerald Kaufman

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Mr. David Lammy)

Jim Dobbin

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Lammy

Column: 1380

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab)

Mr. Lammy

Jim Dobbin

Mr. Lammy

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Cash

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lammy

Column: 1381

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Leigh

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Lammy

8.15 pm

Column: 1382

Division No. 151 (Mental Capacity Bill) [5 Apr 2005]

Column: 1384

Division No. 152 (Mental Capacity Bill) [5 Apr 2005]

Column: 1387

Mr. Speaker

Division No. 153 (Mental Capacity Bill) [5 Apr 2005]

Column: 1389

Column: 1390

HIV/AIDS (Africa) [5 Apr 2005]

8.49 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Column: 1391

Column: 1392

Column: 1393

Column: 1394

9.4 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Column: 1395

Column: 1396

Ms Keeble

Mr. Thomas

Column: 1397

Column: 1398


  Home Page