Session 2004-2005

Commons Journal 261

Chronological Index
Alphabetical Index - Part I
Alphabetical Index - Part II


Previous Next

Page 11            2004-2005      Volume 261      

[No. 4.]

Monday 29th November 2004.

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Selection (Standing Committees),—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection the following Resolution:

That, after a Bill has been under consideration in a Standing Committee, no application for changes in the composition of that Committee in respect of that Bill will be entertained by this Committee except where a Member is incapacitated from attendance by illness, or where he has been appointed or ceased to be a Member of the Government or has changed his office for another, or has acquired other duties, or ceased to hold or changed such duties.

Report to lie upon the Table.

2Selection (Select Committees),—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection the following Resolution:

That Motions to alter the membership of Select Committees may be tabled on behalf of the Committee of Selection only if previously approved at a meeting of the Committee of Selection.

Report to lie upon the Table.

3Chairmen's Panel (Parliament Act 1911),—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That, in pursuance of section 1(3) of the Parliament Act 1911, it had appointed Mr John McWilliam and Sir Nicholas Winterton to be the two Members whom the Speaker shall consult, if practicable, before certifying a Bill to be a Money Bill.

4Standing Committee C,—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had designated Standing Committee C as the Standing Committee on which Government Bills do not have precedence.

5Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

The Lords communicate that they have appointed a Committee of twelve Lords to join with a Committee appointed by this House to consider and report on any draft Mental Health Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the proceedings of the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House; and

That the Committee do report on the draft Bill by 31st March 2005.

6Identity Cards Bill,—Mr Secretary Blunkett, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Straw, Secretary Margaret Beckett and Mr Desmond Browne, presented a Bill to make provision for a national scheme of registration of individuals and for the issue of cards capable of being used for identifying registered individuals; to make it an offence for a person to be in possession or control of an identity document to which he is not entitled, or of apparatus, articles or materials for making false identity documents; to amend the Consular Fees Act 1980; to make provision facilitating the verification of information provided with an application for a passport; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 8].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Identity Cards Bill be printed [Bill 8–EN].

Page 12      Monday 29th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

7Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 23rd November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

Debate to be resumed to-morrow.

8Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from Pamela Rich for justice for Mr Akintayo Akin-Deko was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

9Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Nick Ainger);

And the Motion having been made at Ten o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.30 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 26th November 2004 pursuant to Standing Order No. 159 (Presentation of statutory instruments):

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1Immigration,—Immigration (Leave to Remain) (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3105), dated 23rd November 2004, with an Explanatory Memorandum [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 29th November 2004:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2Taxes,—Stamp Duty Land Tax (Administration) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3124), dated 25th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Stephen Timms].

Other Papers:

3Cereals Marketing,—Report and Accounts of the Home-Grown Cereals Authority for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 3] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

4Charities,—Account of the National Army Museum for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 57] [Clerk of the House].

5Coal Industry,—Memorandum of Agreement, dated 20th January 2004, between the Coal Authority and the Health and Safety Executive [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

6Freedom of Information,—Report under section 87(5) of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 on proposals for bringing fully into force those provisions of the Act which are not yet fully in force [by Act]; to be printed [No. 5] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

7Insolvency,—Accounts prepared pursuant to section 409(4) of the Insolvency Act 1986 of the sums received and paid by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry under section 403 and of the sums credited and debited to the Investment Account by the National Debt Commissioners for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 54] [Clerk of the House].

Page 13      Monday 29th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

8Museums and Galleries,—Accounts of—

(1) the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; and

(2) the Wallace Collection for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act];

to be printed [Nos. 55 and 56] [Clerk of the House].

9National Audit,—Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on—

(1) Inland Revenue: Inheritance Tax; and

(2) Reducing Crime: The Home Office working with Crime and Disorder Reduction Partnerships

[by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 17 and 16] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Gambling Bill:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B and has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Peter Pike Chairmen; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-three Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Liam Byrne, Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Ben Chapman, Jon Cruddas, Clive Efford, Mr Don Foster, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Eric Illsley, Mr Kevan Jones, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Ann McKechin, Estelle Morris, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Richard Page, Mr Mark Prisk, Dr John Pugh, Bob Russell, Mr Tom Watson, Mr John Whittingdale, Mr Shaun Woodward and Iain Wright.

Grand Committees

2Welsh Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional Members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee: Mr Robert Walter and Mr Bill Wiggin.

3Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-three additional Members to serve on the Northern Ireland Grand Committee: Mr Harry Barnes, Kevin Brennan, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Field, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Andrew Hunter, Huw Irranca-Davies, Helen Jackson, Eric Joyce, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Andrew Mackay, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Bill O'Brien, Lembit O­pik, Mr Stephen Pound and Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West).

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

4Standing Committee on Regional Affairs,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members representing English constituencies to serve on the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs: Mr Henry Bellingham, Ms Karen Buck, Ross Cranston, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Nigel Evans, Andrew George, Norman Lamb, John Mann, Kali Mountford, Mr Denis Murphy, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Anthony Steen and Derek Wyatt.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Every Child Matters]; to be printed [No. 40-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2International Development,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee, together with Appendices [Darfur, Sudan: Crisis, Response and Lessons]; to be printed [No. 67-i] [Tony Worthington].

3Modernisation of the House of Commons,—First Special Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Connecting Parliament with the Public: the House of Commons Commission's Response to the Committee's First Report of Session 2003–04]; to be printed [No. 69] [Mr Peter Hain].

4Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Ministry of Defence: The Rapid Procurement of Capability to Support Operations]; to be printed [No. 70-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].


Page 14      Monday 29th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

[No. 5.]

Tuesday 30th November 2004.

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1Sessional Returns,—Ordered, That there be laid before this House Returns for Session 2003–04 of information and statistics relating to—

(1) Business of the House;

(2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);

(3) Sittings of the House;

(4) Private Bills and Private Business;

(5) Public Bills;

(6) Delegated Legislation and Regulatory Reform Orders;

(7) European Legislation, etc;

(8) Grand Committees;

(9) Chairmen's Panel; and

(10) Select Committees.—(The Chairman of Ways and Means.)

2Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

Human Rights (Joint Committee),—The Lords communicate that they have appointed a Select Committee of six Lords to join with a Committee appointed by the Commons as the Joint Committee on Human Rights,

To consider:

(a) matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);

(b) proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and

(c) in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order 74 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments);

To report to the House:

(a) in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or

(b) in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders; and

To report to the House, in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether:

(a) the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or

(b) that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or

(c) that the order should not be approved,

and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order;

That the Committee have power to agree with any Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Human Rights Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

That the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed.

Page 15      Tuesday 30th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

3Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Bill,—Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, supported by Ms Secretary Hewitt, Mr Secretary Johnson, Mr Paul Boateng, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Stephen Timms and John Healey, presented a Bill to restate, with minor changes, certain enactments relating to income tax on trading income, property income, savings and investment income and certain other income; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 9].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Bill be printed [Bill 9–EN].

4Road Safety Bill,—Mr Secretary Darling, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Secretary Reid, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Secretary Hoon, Mr Peter Hain, Mr David Lammy, Mr David Jamieson and Charlotte Atkins, presented a Bill to make provision about road traffic, registration plates, vehicle and driver information, motorway picnic areas and private hire vehicles: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 10].

Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Road Safety Bill be printed [Bill 10–EN].

5Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 23rd November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

An Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words ‘but deplore the absence of any measures in the Gracious Speech which would reduce the burden of centrally imposed targets, bureaucracy and regulation on the NHS and the Education Service; call on Ministers to implement urgently the action needed to deliver cleaner hospitals and to strengthen school discipline; regret the omission of measures to abolish top up fees; note that legislation to reduce the size of Ofsted will merely reverse part of the huge increases in its staffing levels since 1997; reject the Government's intention to impose additional fees on those attending further education colleges and deprecate the damage this will cause to adult and vocational education; further regret the carry over of the School Transport Bill, which will impose extra financial burdens on hard working families; are concerned at the failure to take forward legislation on mental health in a form that would protect the rights of people with mental health problems and promote their access to treatment; further regret the lack of any proposals in the Gracious Speech to provide effective public health services; and further deplore the absence of measures to promote freedom and independence for health and education professionals or effective choice of patients and parents.'.—(Mr Andrew Lansley.)

And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Andrew Selous, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 178.

Tellers for the Noes, Bridget Prentice, Gillian Merron: 305.

So the Question was negatived.

And it being after Seven o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.

6Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee),—Ordered, That the Lords Message [29th November] relating to the draft Mental Health Bill be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution.

That, in accordance with the Order of the House of 20th July in the last Session of Parliament, a Select Committee of twelve Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Lords, as the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill, with the same terms of reference, powers and membership as in the last Session and that the proceedings of the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill in the last Session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; and

That the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Lords on Wednesday 1st December at half-past Nine o'clock in the Boothroyd Room.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

Page 16      Tuesday 30th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

7Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993,—Ordered, That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2004 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

8Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

(1) residents of Gidea Park, Romford against the extension of existing railway sidings to accommodate Crossrail; and

(2) Mr Steve Hallam and others against the proposed closure of mental health care facilities at the Riverside Unit in Torbay

were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

9Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till seventeen minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.43 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1Constitutional Law,—National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Records) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3137), dated 29th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Peter Hain].

2Family Proceedings,—Family Proceedings Fees Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3114), dated 25th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

3Landlord and Tenant,—(1) Landlord and Tenant (Notice of Rent) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3096), dated 22nd November 2004;

(2) Leasehold Houses (Notice of Insurance Cover) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3097), dated 23rd November 2004; and

(3) Leasehold Valuation Tribunals (Procedure) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3098), dated 22nd November 2004

[by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

4Northern Ireland,—Employment Relations (Northern Ireland) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3078), dated 17th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

5Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 3) Rules 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3129), dated 24th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

6Supreme Court of England and Wales,—(1) Civil Proceedings Fees Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3121); and

(2) Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3120),

dated 25th November 2004 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

Other Papers:

7National Lottery,—Accounts of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 23] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister,—Government Response to the Eleventh Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2003–04, on the Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration [by Command] [Cm. 6420] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

9Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for the Home Office on the Petition [11th October, in the last Session of Parliament] from residents of Gloucester for joint working between the Government, police, retail employers and shop workers to tackle retail crime [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

Page 17      Tuesday 30th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

10Sessional Returns,—Return to Order this day for information and statistics for Session 2003–04; to be printed [No. 1] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Reports from Select Committees

1Constitutional Affairs,—First Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee [Freedom of Information Act 2000—progress towards implementation], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 79-I and -II] [Mr A. J. Beith].

2Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Public Libraries]; to be printed [No. 81-i] [Sir Gerald Kaufman].

3Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on the Government's Rural Delivery Strategy of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Government's Rural Delivery Strategy]; to be printed [No. 83-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

4Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Western Balkans]; to be printed [No. 87-i] [Mr Donald Anderson].

5Home Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee [Anti-Social Behaviour]; to be printed [No. 80-i] [Mr John Denham].

6International Development,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee, together with Appendices [The European Union's trade agreements with African, Caribbean and Pacific countries]; to be printed [No. 68-i] [Tony Baldry].

7Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Homelessness]; to be printed [No. 61-i] [Andrew Bennett].

8Standards and Privileges,—First Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Conduct of Mr Anthony Steen], with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 71] [Sir George Young].

9Statutory Instruments,—First Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 66-i] [Mr David Tredinnick].

10Trade and Industry,—(1) First Report from the Trade and Industry Committee [The Electricity Distribution Networks: Lessons from the storms of October 2002 and Future investment in the networks]; to be printed [No. 89]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [UK Employment Regulation; Crown Post Offices]; to be printed [Nos. 90-i and 91-i]

[Mr Martin O'Neill].

11Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [Bank of England November 2004 Inflation Report]; to be printed [No. 48-ii] [Mr John McFall].

12Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Police Service, Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour in Wales]; to be printed [No. 46-ii] [Mr Martyn Jones].


Page 18      Tuesday 30th November 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

[No. 6.]

Wednesday 1st December 2004.

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1European Standing Committee C,—Mr Jonathan Sayeed reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents No. 9824/03, Commission Green Paper on Services of General Interest, No. 7549/04, Commission Staff Working Paper: Report on Public Consultation on the Green Paper on Services of General Interest, and No. 9643/04, Commission Communication, White Paper on Services of General Interest; welcomes the debate on Services of General Interest and supports the Government's view that, at a European Union level, sector-specific regulation continues to provide a more satisfactory approach than a horizontal framework directive on Services of General Interest.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Resolution Committee to lie upon the Table.

2Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 23rd November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

Another Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words ‘but regret that the Gracious Speech contains nothing that will reduce regulation, cut excessive bureaucracy or give the taxpayer value for money; condemn the Treasury for sponsoring 70 new regulations per working day, for blocking real reform of public services and for the consequent failure to deliver cleaner hospitals, school discipline, controlled immigration, more police on the streets and a lower tax economy; further regret that the Gracious Speech contains no measures to reverse the Chancellor's punitive taxation of pension funds and reductions in tax incentives to save which have contributed to cutting the savings ratio by one third whilst household debt now exceeds one trillion pounds; are disturbed that more pensioners are means tested than ever before whilst 2 million pensioners live in poverty; note that the Treasury's failure to provide taxpayer value and the waste of billions of pounds on unnecessary expenditure means that another round of stealth tax rises is inevitable under this Government; and further deplore the fact that there are no measures in the Gracious Speech to reverse the Government's policy of high levels of regulation and taxation which have resulted in the UK slipping from fourth to eleventh in the international competitiveness league and having a lower GDP per head than Ireland.'.—(Mr Oliver Letwin.)

And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Peter Atkinson: 149.

Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nick Ainger, Margaret Moran: 380.

So the Question was negatived.

Another Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words ‘but regret that the Gracious Speech contains no commitment to introduce legislation to clarify the responsibility of the Prime Minister to Parliament, particularly in relation to the prerogative powers and the role of Parliament in matters of war and peace; and call for a special Select Committee of the House to consider these matters.'.—(Mr Andrew Stunell.)

And the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 33 (Calling of amendments at end of debate), That the Amendment be made;

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Richard Younger-Ross, Mr Alan Reid: 68.

Tellers for the Noes, Margaret Moran, Mr Nick Ainger: 443.

So the Question was negatived.

Page 19      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

And the Main Question being put;

The House divided.

Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Nick Ainger, Margaret Moran: 295.

Tellers for the Noes, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Crispin Blunt: 200.

So the Question was agreed to.

Resolved, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Address to be presented to Her Majesty by such Members of this House as are of Her Majesty's most honourable Privy Council or of Her Majesty's Household.

3Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

(1) residents of North Essex for transfer to local councils of complete responsibility for travellers and their activities; and

(2) residents of Stevenage for further consultation on the future of primary education in Stevenage

were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

4Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Bridget Prentice);

And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then thirteen minutes past Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.13 p.m.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1Food,—Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3113), dated 23rd November 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

2Security Industry,—Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Repeal and Revocation) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3145), dated 28th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Other Papers:

3Northern Ireland,—Report and Statement of Accounts of the Fire Authority for Northern Ireland for 2003–04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 12] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

4Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on the Petition [15th November, in the last Session of Parliament] from Mr Chris Keen and others for the withdrawal of British military support for military action by the United States of America in Iraq's cities [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

5School Standards and Framework,—Accounts of the—

(1) Easington & Seaham Education Action Zone;

(2) East Cleveland Education Action Zone;

(3) Great Yarmouth Education Action Zone;

(4) North Stockton Education Action Zone;

(5) Peterlee Education Action Zone;

(6) South Bradford Education Action Zone; and

(7) South East Sheffield Education Action Zone

for 2003–04, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77 and 78] [Clerk of the House].

Page 20      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Dominic Grieve, Stephen Hesford, Mr John Horam, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Ken Purchase, Mrs Barbara Roche, Geraldine Smith, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Michael Wills and Mr Brian Wilson.

2Draft Agriculture (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Bercow, Virginia Bottomley, Kevin Brennan, David Burnside, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Doug Henderson, Glenda Jackson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr John Lyons, Mr Austin Mitchell, Chris Mole, Mr Ian Pearson and Mr John Taylor.

3Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Georgia) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Drew, Jim Fitzpatrick, David Hamilton, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr David Laws, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Clive Soley, Bob Spink and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

4Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Robin Cook, Tony Cunningham, Mr Adrian Flook, Barbara Follett, Mr Damian Green, Mr Robert Key, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Elliot Morley, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr David Wilshire and Tony Worthington.

5Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Christopher Chope, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr John Greenway, Mr Michael Jack, Mr David Jamieson, Alan Keen, Mrs Helen Liddell, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Gillian Merron, Mr Gordon Prentice, Dr John Pugh, Mr Chris Smith, Llew Smith, John Thurso and Mr David Wilshire.

6Draft European Police College (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European Police Office) Order 2004 and the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) (Amendment) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Ainsworth, Mr David Atkinson, John Barrett, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mrs Helen Clark, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Chris McCafferty, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mark Tami and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

7Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offences) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Paul Goggins, Mr David Heath, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr John Heppell, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Mark Oaten, Albert Owen, John Robertson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr Andrew Smith, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Bill Tynan and Derek Wyatt.

Page 21      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

8Draft Building Societies Act 1986 (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Valerie Davey, Denzil Davies, Angela Eagle, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr George Foulkes, Dr Hywel Francis, Norman Lamb, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John Maples, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Spring, Ian Stewart, Mr Stephen Timms, Keith Vaz and Dr Rudi Vis.

9Draft Social Security, Child Support and Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) Amendment Regulations 2004, and the draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Stephen Byers, Mr David Clelland, Jim Dobbin, Paul Farrelly, Mr Paul Goodman, Paul Holmes, Mr George Howarth, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr John MacDougall, Margaret Moran, Mr Archie Norman, Mr Chris Pond, Mr John Randall, Mr Richard Shepherd, Steve Webb and Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth).

10Draft Financial Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, David Burnside, Mr William Cash, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Michael Mates, Dr Doug Naysmith, Lembit O­pik, Sandra Osborne, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Sio¤n Simon, Dr Gavin Strang and Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West).

11Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2737):

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Frank Dobson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr David Kidney, Mr David Laws, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Greg Pope, Joyce Quin, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Spring, Sir John Stanley, Ian Stewart, Mr Ian Taylor and Mr Stephen Timms.

12Draft Environmental Information Regulations 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Chris Bryant, Tony Cunningham, Sue Doughty, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Tony McWalter, John Mann, Mr Elliot Morley, Diana Organ, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr David Wilshire and David Winnick.

13Draft Freedom of Information (Removal and Relaxation of Statutory Prohibitions on Disclosure of Information) Order 2004, and the draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and draft Regulations to the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Richard Burden, Mr Ian Davidson, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr David Heath, Helen Jones, Mr Christopher Leslie, Judy Mallaber, Bridget Prentice, Sir Robert Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Paddy Tipping, Mr Michael Trend, Brian White and Ann Winterton.

14West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Tim Boswell, Ms Karen Buck, Paul Clark, John Cryer, Mr Huw Edwards, Matthew Green, Keith Hill, Dan Norris, Anne Picking, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Robert Syms, Dr Desmond Turner and Richard Younger-Ross.

Page 22      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

15Draft Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys Order 2004:

(1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Michael Clapham, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr David Crausby, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Paul Flynn, Mike Gapes, Mr Dai Havard, Mr David Heath, Mr David Lammy, Bridget Prentice, Mr Frank Roy, Mr David Tredinnick and Mr Paul Tyler.

European Standing Committees

16European Standing Committee A,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Sandra Osborne and Lawrie Quinn from European Standing Committee A and nominated in substitution Dr Nick Palmer and Iain Wright.

17European Standing Committee B,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Nick Palmer from European Standing Committee B and nominated in substitution Liam Byrne.

18European Standing Committees,—The European Scrutiny Committee has withdrawn its recommendation [9th September, in the last Session of Parliament] that European Union Document No. 6406/1/04, relating to the security features and biometrics in EU passports, be further considered, and the document no longer stands referred to European Standing Committee B.

19European Union Document No. 10678/04 and Addendum 1, relating to the protection of workers from risks arising from optical radiation, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

20European Union Document No. 14223/04, relating to the creation of a Fundamental Rights agency, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

21European Union Document No. 15130/04 and Corrigendum 1, relating to the procedure for the adoption of measures relating to visas, asylum and immigration, has been referred to European Standing Committee B, in place of No. 14497/04 referred to the Committee on 17th November, in the last Session of Parliament.

22European Union Document No. 13931/04, relating to the generalised system of preferences from 2005, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

Private Business

23Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel),—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had appointed seventeen Members to be the Panel of Members to serve on the Committee on Unopposed Bills under Standing Order 111 relating to Private Business (Reference to committees of opposed and unopposed bills): John Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Nigel Beard, Peter Bottomley, Mr John Butterfill, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Paul Farrelly, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, John Mann, Siobhain McDonagh, Sir Robert Smith, Sir Peter Tapsell, Jon Trickett, Mr Robert Walter and Ann Winterton.

24Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),—The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary Panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of Members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, David Cairns, Mr Peter Duncan, David Hamilton, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr John MacDougall, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Michael Moore, Anne Picking, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson and Mr Mohammed Sarwar.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Duty of Care]; to be printed [Nos. 63-i and -ii] [Bruce George].

2Draft Mental Health Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; to be printed [No. 95-i]; and

(2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 95-ii]

[Mr George Howarth].

3Education and Skills,—(1) First Special Report from the Education and Skills Committee [Government Response to the Fifth Report from the Committee, Session 2003–04, on Secondary Education: Teacher Retention and Recruitment]; to be printed [No. 85]; and

Page 23      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Secondary Education]; to be printed [No. 86-i]

[Mr Barry Sheerman].

4Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [The International Challenge of Climate Change: UK leadership in the G8 & EU]; to be printed [No. 105-i] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

5Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) First Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Draft Animal Welfare Bill], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 52];

(2) First Special Report from the Committee [Government's Reply to the Fifteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003–04, on The Departmental Annual Report]; to be printed [No. 100];

(3) Second Special Report from the Committee [Government's Reply to the Sixteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003–04, on Climate Change, Water Security and Flooding]; to be printed [No. 101];

(4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Waste Policy and the Landfill Directive]; to be printed [No. 102-i]; and

(5) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The draft Animal Welfare Bill]

[Mr Michael Jack].

6European Scrutiny,—First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 38-i] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

7Human Rights,—(1) First Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Protocol No. 14 to the European Convention on Human Rights], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 106]; and

(2) Second Report from the Committee [The draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offences) Order 2004], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 107]

[Jean Corston].

8Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 29th November [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-i and -ii]; and

(2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on 30th November [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-iii]

[Mr Tony Clarke].

9Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Facing Justice: Tackling defendants' non-attendance at court]; to be printed [No. 103-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

10Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [OST Scrutiny 2004; The future of the National Institute for Medical Research]; to be printed [Nos. 8-i and 6-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

11Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Disabled People's Access to Transport: Follow Up]; to be printed [No. 93-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].


Page 24      Wednesday 1st December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

[No. 7.]

Thursday 2nd December 2004.

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1European Standing Committee A,—Mr Mike Hancock reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 9941/04, 11834/04 and 13300/04 and the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 26th May 2004 from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to the European satellite radionavigation programme (Galileo); endorses the Government's support for the draft Conclusions on the deployment and operational phases of the European Global Navigation Satellite System programmes for the Transport Council on 10th December 2004; and supports the Government's wider aims in seeking a lead role in the Galileo programme.

Resolution to lie upon the Table.

Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the table.

2Liaison,—Mr Alan Williams reported, pursuant to Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee), That the Liaison Committee had directed him to report the following recommendation for the allocation of time for the consideration of Estimates on an allotted day (being the first allotted day in the present Session):

That a day not later than 6th February be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates:

Vote on Account for the Department for Work and Pensions for 2005–06 in so far as it relates to the management of IT projects by the Department for Work and Pensions.

Winter Supplementary Estimate for the Department for Education and Skills for 2004–05 in so far as it relates to academies.

Report to lie upon the Table.

3Adjournment (Fisheries),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Ben Bradshaw);

The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

4Sittings in Westminster Hall,—Ordered, That, on Tuesday 21st December, there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

5Adjournment (Christmas),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 25 (Periodic adjournments), That this House, at its rising on Tuesday 21st December, do adjourn till Monday 10th January 2005—(Mr Tom Watson):—It was agreed to.

6Programme Motions,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions) be amended, as follows:

(1) in paragraph (6) leave out ‘three' and insert ‘four';

(2) in paragraph (8) leave out ‘a resolution of a programming committee under paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) or'; and

(3) after paragraph (9) insert:

‘(9A) The fourth exception is where the motion relates to a resolution of a programming committee.'.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

7Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Bill,—Ordered, That the Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Bill be proceeded with as a tax law rewrite Bill.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

The Bill stood referred to a Second Reading Committee, pursuant to Standing Order No. 60 (Tax Law Rewrite Bills).

8Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Tom Watson);

And the Motion having been made after Six o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then ten minutes to Seven o'clock, till Monday 6th December.

[Adjourned at 6.50 p.m.

Page 25      Thursday 2nd December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1Customs and Excise,—Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3160), dated 2nd December 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

2Non-Domestic Rating,—Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3 Customs and Excise,—Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Bioethanol) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3162), dated 2nd December 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

4Libraries,—Public Lending Right Scheme 1982 (Commencement of Variation) (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3128), dated 1st December 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

5Race Relations,—(1) Race Relations Act 1976 (General Statutory Duty) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3127); and

(2) Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3125),

dated 26th November 2004 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

6Value Added Tax,—(1) Value Added Tax (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3140), dated 30th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ruth Kelly]; and

(2) Value Added Tax (Imported Gas and Electricity) Relief Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3147);

(3) Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Goods) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3148);

(4) Value Added Tax (Removal of Gas and Electricity) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3150); and

(5) Value Added Tax (Reverse Charge) (Gas and Electricity) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3149),

dated 30th November 2004 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

7Defence,—Ministry of Defence Minutes, dated 2nd December 2004, concerning—

(1) a contingent liability arising from the provision of certain support services to the Iraqi Interim Government in relation to the opening of Basra Airport; and

(2) the gifting of military equipment to the Iraqi Interim Government

[by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

8Education and Skills,—Department for Education and Skills: Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6399] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs—

(1) Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6396]; and

(2) Minutes, dated 2nd December 2004, concerning—

(i) indemnity insurance for personal liability of members of the Flood Defence Committee [by Command]; and

(ii) indemnity insurance for retired Members of the Environment Agency Pension Committee [by Command]

[Secretary Margaret Beckett].

10Home Office,—Home Office: Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6423] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

11International Development,—Department for International Development: Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6405] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

Page 26      Thursday 2nd December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

12Northern Ireland,—Accounts of—

(1) the Northern Ireland Practice and Education Council for Nursing and Midwifery—

(i) for the period from 7th October 2002 to 31st March 2003;

(ii) for 2003–04;

(2) the Northern Ireland Social Care Council for—

(i) 2002–03;

(ii) 2003–04; and

(3) Public Income and Expenditure of Northern Ireland for 2003–04,

with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [Nos. 29, 30, 31, 32 and 24] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

13Office of the Deputy Prime Minister,—Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6421] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

14Pre-Budget Report,—Paper, entitled Pre-Budget Report, December 2004: Opportunity for all: the strength to take the long-term decisions for Britain [by Command] [Cm. 6408] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

15Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport on the Petition [16th November, in the last Session of Parliament] from Mr Michael MacEwen and others for proper maintenance of the Bridleway Bridge No. 9 south of Chieveley, Berkshire [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

16Transport,—Department for Transport: Autumn Performance Report 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6403] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

2Draft Agriculture (Northern Ireland) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Forth Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

3Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Georgia) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

4Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Derek Conway Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

5Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Forth Chairman of the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

6Draft European Police College (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004; the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European Police Office) Order 2004 and the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) (Amendment) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Orders.

7Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offence) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

8Draft Building Societies Act 1986 (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

9Draft Social Security, Child Support and Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) Amendment Regulations 2004 and the draft Child Benefit & Guardians Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman of the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

Page 27      Thursday 2nd December 2004       2004-2005      Volume 261      Back to top

10Draft Financial Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Derek Conway Chairman of the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

11Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2737),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman of the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

12Draft Environmental Information Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Forth Chairman of the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

13Draft Freedom of Information (Removal and Relaxation of Statutory Prohibitions on Disclosure of Information) Order 2004 and the draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman of the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order and draft Regulations.

14West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Martin Caton Chairman of the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

Grand Committees

15The Speaker has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman of the Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meetings on 7th December.

16The Speaker has appointed Janet Anderson Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 9th December.

European Standing Committees

17The Speaker has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 11422/04 on Flood Prevention.

18The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 13244/04 on Turkish Accession to the European Union.

19The Speaker has appointed Mr David Chidgey Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 6406/1/04 on Security Features and Biometrics in EU Passports.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Influence of the Pharmaceutical Industry]; to be printed [No. 42-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

2Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Work of the Ombudsman]; to be printed [No. 50-i] [Tony Wright].

3Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pension Credit]; to be printed [No. 43-ii] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[No. 7; WH, No. 1]

Thursday 2nd December 2004.

The House sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (The Caribbean: supporting development),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 7th December.

[Adjourned at 5.18 p.m.



Previous Chronological Index Next
  Part I Alphabetical Index
Part II Alphabetical Index
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 12 January 2007