some default text...
         
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th November 2004

Liberal Democrat Shadow Cabinet and Parliamentary Team as at 27 November 2004

Leader

Rt Hon Charles Kennedy MP(a)

Deputy Leader

Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC MP (a)

Shadow Leader and Shadow President of the Council

Paul Tyler MP(a)

Cabinet Office

Shadow Spokesperson for the Cabinet Office

Richard Allan MP (Information Technology)

Culture, Media and Sport

Shadow Secretary of State

Don Foster MP (a)

Shadow Minister for Culture, Media and Sport

Bob Russell MP(b)

Shadow Minister for Tourism

Adrian Sanders MP

Shadow Minister for Culture, Media and Sport (Lords)

Viscount Falkland

Shadow Minister for Sport

Lord Addington (b)

Shadow Minister for Broadcasting

Lord McNally

Defence

Shadow Secretary of State

Paul Keetch MP(a)

Shadow Minister

Colin Breed MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Redesdale

Education and Skills

Shadow Secretary of State

Phil Willis MP(a)

Shadow Minister for Higher Education

David Rendel MP

Education Spokesperson

John Pugh MP

Shadow Minister

Baroness Sharp of Guildford

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment

Norman Baker MP(a)

Shadow Minister for the Environment

Sue Doughty MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Food

Andrew George MP(a)

Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs

Roger Williams MP

Shadow Minister for Agriculture

Lord Livsey of Talgarth

Shadow Minister

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer

Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Shadow Secretary of State and Deputy Leader

Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC MP(a)

Shadow Minister

Michael Moore MP (a)

Shadow Minister

Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Shadow Minister

Lord Watson of Richmond

Shadow Minister (Africa)

Lord Avebury

Shadow Minister (Convention on the Future of Europe)

Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Health

Shadow Secretary of State

Paul Burstow MP(a)

Shadow Minister for Health

Patsy Calton MP

Health Spokesperson

Sarah Teather MP

Spokesperson on Older People (Including long-term personal care)

Sandra Gidley MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Clement-Jones

Home Affairs

Shadow Secretary of State

Mark Oaten MP(a)

Shadow Minister

David Heath CBE MP (also Lord Chancellor's Department)

Shadow Spokesperson

Annette Brooke MP(b)

Shadow Spokesperson

John Burnett MP

Shadow Minister

Lord McNally

Shadow Minister

Lord Thomas of Gresford

Shadow Minister

Baroness Walmsley

House of Lords

Leader

Baroness Williams of Crosby(a)

Deputy Leader

Lord Dholakia

Lord Wallace of Saltaire.

International Development

Shadow Secretary of State

Tom Brake MP(a) (b)

Shadow Minister

John Barrett MP

Shadow Minister

Baroness Northover

Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs)

Shadow Minister for the Lord Chancellor's Department

David Heath CBE MP (also Home Affairs)

Shadow Minister

Lord Goodhart

Shadow Attorney General/ Solicitor General

John Burnett MP

Northern Ireland

Shadow Secretary of State

Lembit Öpik MP(a) (also Shadow Cabinet Spokesman for Wales)

Shadow Minister

Alistair Carmichael MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Smith of Clifton

Shadow Minister

Lord Shutt of Greetland (b)

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Local Government And The Regions

Shadow Spokesperson

Edward Davey MP(a)

Shadow Spokesperson

Adrian Sanders MP

Shadow Minister

Matthew Green MP

Shadow Minister

Richard Younger-Ross MP

Shadow Minister

Baroness Hamwee

Shadow Minister

Baroness Maddock

Shadow Spokesperson for London, and Party President

Simon Hughes

Scotland

Shadow Secretary of State

John Thurso MP(a)

Common Fisheries Policy

Alan Reid MP(b)

Transport, Rail and Air

John Barrett MP

Energy Review

Alistair Carmichael MP

Shadow Minister

Vacant

Trade and Industry

Shadow Secretary of State

Malcolm Bruce MP(a)

Shadow Minister for Trade and Industry

Brian Cotter MP

Science Spokesperson

David Heath CBE MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Razzall

Shadow Minister

Lord Sharman

Shadow Minister (Energy)

Lord Ezra

Transport

Shadow Secretary of State

John Thurso MP(a)

Shadow Minister

Paul Marsden MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Bradshaw

Shadow Minister

Baroness Scott of Needham Market

Treasury

Shadow Chancellor

Dr Vincent Cable MP(a)

Shadow Chief Secretary

David Laws MP

Shadow Treasury Minister

Norman Lamb MP

Shadow Minister

Lord Newby

Shadow Minister (The Euro)

Lord Taverne

Shadow Minister (Pensions Policy)

Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay

Wales

Shadow Secretary of State

Lembit Öpik MP(a) (also Shadow Cabinet Spokesperson for Northern Ireland)

Shadow Minister

Lord Thomas of Gresford

Shadow Minister

Lord Carlile of Berriew

Work And Pensions

Shadow Secretary of State

Prof Steve Webb MP(a)

Shadow Minister

Paul Holmes MP

Whips (Commons)

Chief Whip

Andrew Stunell MP(a)

Deputy Chief Whip

Sir Robert Smith MP

Whips

Tom Brake MP

Annette Brooke MP

Alan Reid MP

Bob Russell MP

Whips (Lords)

Chief Whip

Lord Roper (a)

Deputy Chief Whip

Lord Shutt of Greetland

Whips

Baroness Harris of Richmond

Lord Addington

Non Departmental and Cross-departmental Responsibilities

Women

Sandra Gidley MP(a)

Baroness Thomas of Walliswood

People with Disabilities

Paul Holmes MP

Lord Addington (b)

Youth Affairs

Matthew Green MP

Science

David Heath MP

Energy

Andrew Stunell MP(b)

Information Technology

Richard Allan MP

Social Services

Baroness Barker

Church Commission

Spokesman on the Church Commission

Simon Hughes MP (a)

(a) In Shadow Cabinet

(b) Also a Whip

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/libdems.cfm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 27 November 2004