House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 6 June 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 6 June 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):    What recent representations he has received in relation to the voting arrangements for forces serving abroad.
( 1916 )
*2 Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):    If he will make a statement on the deployment of UK troops in Kosovo.
( 1917 )
*3 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will set up an inquiry into the number of service personnel not registered to vote on 5th May.
( 1918 )
*4 Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon):    If he will make a statement on the future carrier programme.
( 1919 )
*5 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will make a statement on the role and responsibilities of Kellogg, Brown & Root in the design and build of the two aircraft carriers commissioned by the Government.
( 1920 )
*6 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he is taking to provide the information necessary to hold inquests for UK armed forces personnel killed in Iraq.
( 1921 )
*7 Hugh Bayley (York, City of):    What support NATO plans to give to the African Union peace mission in Darfur.
( 1922 )
*8 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    Whether it is his policy to replace Trident with a new generation of strategic nuclear deterrent.
( 1923 )
*9 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    If he will make a statement on fleet air defence.
( 1924 )
*10 Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The):    Whether the decision has been taken in principle in favour of a new generation strategic nuclear deterrent.
( 1925 )
*11 Mr David Jones (Clwyd West):    What recent discussions he has had with EU defence ministers on improving EU military capabilities.
( 1926 )
*12 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What recent discussions he has had with EU defence ministers on steps to improve EU military capabilities.
( 1927 )
*13 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire):    If he will meet representatives of veterans' organisations to discuss changes in the Scottish infantry.
( 1928 )
*14 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    When the Future Rapid Effect System will enter service with the Army.
( 1929 )
*15 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What reviews have been undertaken of project management arrangements with his Department's procurement processes.
( 1930 )
*16 Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on progress in procurement of two new aircraft carriers.
( 1931 )
*17 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on British forces stationed in Iraq.
( 1932 )
*18 John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    Whether he has completed his review of the future of the Defence Aviation Repair Agency; and if he will make a statement.
( 1933 )
*19 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Royal Marine Corps over the next five years.
( 1934 )
*20 Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish):    What role UK armed forces are playing in relief operations for the people affected by the Asian tsunami.
( 1935 )
*21 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Iraq.
( 1936 )
*22 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on manning levels in the Army.
( 1937 )
*23 Bob Russell (Colchester):    Where he expects the 1st and 2nd battalions of the Royal Anglian Regiment to be permanently based under his proposals to re-structure the infantry.
( 1938 )
*24 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    Whether the headquarters of the newly established Royal Welsh Regiment will be in Wales.
( 1939 )
*25 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    How many reservists are deployed in Iraq.
( 1940 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr Oliver Letwin
      Mr James Paice
      Mr Owen Paterson
      Bill Wiggin
      David Maclean
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill because, whilst making welcome amendments to wildlife protection and rights of way legislation, it nevertheless creates a new public body with far-reaching powers affecting the landscape of England and Wales and rural communities without setting the protection of the natural environment as the priority, without creating a simplified scheme of support for either the environment or rural communities and without any accountability at local or national level; and because it also creates a second public body with no function that cannot be effectively delivered by existing local authorities and by other elected bodies and gives the Secretary of State powers to abolish existing public bodies and to create new public bodies, endowing them with significant powers.

        The Fifth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 408ļI, on the Government's Rural Strategy and the draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill, and the Government Response thereto, Cm 6574, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Secretary Margaret Beckett
      Mr Geoffrey Hoon
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 5th July 2005.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

        6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).

+  3  

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      John Healey
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (1)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown in consequence of the Act, and

      (2)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]

[No debate]

      John Healey
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill, it is expedient to authorise the making of provision requiring charges to be paid in respect of licences issued by Natural England.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Local energy generation (Mr David Heath).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Health:      Ad Hoc Advisory Group Report on Research Ethics Committees in the NHS.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Authorisation of Rotherham General Hospital NHS Trust as a foundation trust.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      The Queen's Awards for Voluntary Service.
4    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.
5    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      New appointments to the Immigration and Nationality Directorate's Independent Complaints Audit Committee.
6    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Democratic Republic of Congo: UN Strengthening of Sanctions.
7    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Review of Northern Ireland Prison Service Efficiency Programme.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 6 June 2005