House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 2 November 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 2 November 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What representations he has received on encouraging rail freight in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 22525 )
*2 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the importance to the Welsh economy of the A14 road.
( 22526 )
*3 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    Pursuant to his Oral Answer of 20th July, Official Report, columns 1240-1, what discussions he has had with the National Assembly for Wales Government on the use made of office allowances.
( 22527 )
*4 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the application of the Welsh Language Act 1993 to the work of (a) central government departments and (b) other public bodies.
( 22528 )
*5 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues in Wales about the operation of the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service in Wales.
( 22529 )
*6 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):    What plans the Government has to reorganise police forces in Wales.
( 22530 )
*7 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What representations he has made to the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect on the affordability of housing in Wales of the changes in the rules for self-invested personal pension scheme investment in residential property.
( 22531 )
*8 Albert Owen (Ynys Mon):    What recent discussions he has had with the Ministry of Defence on the merger of Welsh regiments; and if he will make a statement.
( 22532 )
*9 Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham):    What discussions he has had with the National Assembly for Wales Minister for Health on the rate paid by the Assembly to English hospitals for the treatment of patients in Wales.
( 22533 )
*10 Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend):    What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on progress towards cleaner neighbourhoods in Wales.
( 22534 )
*11 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What plans he has for reforming the electoral system for the National Assembly for Wales.
( 22535 )
*12 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What discussions he has had with National Assembly for Wales Ministers on council tax rebanding.
( 22537 )
*13 Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):    What discussions he has had with police forces in Wales on improving road safety.
( 22538 )
*14 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What measures are being taken to tackle drug and alcohol abuse in Wales.
( 22539 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 2nd November.
( 23739 )
*Q2 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    
( 23740 )
*Q3 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    
( 23741 )
*Q4 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle):    
( 23742 )
*Q5 Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North):    
( 23743 )
*Q6 Barbara Keeley (Worsley):    
( 23744 )
*Q7 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    
( 23745 )
*Q8 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    
( 23746 )
*Q9 Paul Rowen (Rochdale):    
( 23747 )
*Q10 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    
( 23748 )
*Q11 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    
( 23749 )
*Q12 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    
( 23750 )
*Q13 Anne Moffat (East Lothian):    
( 23751 )
*Q14 Mr Jeremy Browne (Taunton):    
( 23752 )
*Q15 Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    
( 23753 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

  1  

OSBORNE ESTATE BILL

      Mr Robert Flello
        Bill to make provision in relation to the Osborne Estate.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  2  

ESTATE AGENTS (REDRESS SCHEMES) BILL

      Mark Tami
        Bill to confer power to require estate agents to belong to an approved redress scheme; to make provision about redress schemes and their approval; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  3  

ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION (LOCATION FILMING)

      Mr Iain Wright
        Bill to enable orders under section 16A of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 to be made in connection with location filming; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  4  

FAMILY LAW (PROPERTY AND MAINTENANCE)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Rob Marris
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to abolish the common law duty of a husband to maintain his wife; to abolish the presumption of advancement in relation to married or engaged couples; to amend the Married Women's Property Act 1964; and to make provision as regards property derived from an allowance made by a civil partner for the expenses of a civil partnership home or for similar purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  5  

TERRORISM BILL:      Committee [1st day].

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. or for three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Clause 23, whichever is the later (Order of 26th October).

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Restrictions on the commercial activities of small sub-post offices (Miss Ann Widdecombe).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee 2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 4th July 2005, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to European Union Arms Exports.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Science and Technology9.00 a.m.

9.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subjects: Strategic Science Provision in English Universities: follow-up.
Witnesses: Mr Bill Rammell MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education, Department for Education and Skills, and Sir Howard Newby, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England.
4Education and Skills9.15 a.m.



9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Expenditure on Education and Skills.
Witness: Rt Hon Ruth Kelly MP, Secretary of State for Education and Skills.
5Work and Pensions9.15 a.m.



9.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Report 2005.
Witness: Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
6Constitutional Affairs9.30 a.m.



10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Electoral Commission.
Witnesses: Sam Younger, Chairman, and Peter Wardle, Chief Executive, The Electoral Commission.
7Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
8Foreign Affairs2.00 p.m.



2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism.
Witnesses: Frank Gardner OBE, BBC Security Correspondent, and Dr Mai Yamani, Chatham House.
9Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.

2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Statistics Commission Annual Report 2004-05.
Witnesses: Professor David Rhind, Chairman, Mr Richard Allritt, Chief Executive, and Mr Martin Weale, Commissioner, Statistics Commission.
10Environmental Audit2.30 p.m.



2.50 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Keeping the Lights On: Nuclear, Renewables and Climate Change.
Witnesses: EDF Energy; Scottish and Southern Energy (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); and Climate Change Capital (at approximately 4.10 p.m.).
11European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
12Northern Ireland Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
13Transport2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subjects: (i) Financial Protection for Air Travellers—Follow-up (ii) Transport Security.
Witnesses: (i) Ms Karen Buck MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Sir Roy McNulty, Chairman, and Mr Richard Jackson, Director of Consumer Protection, Civil Aviation Authority (ii) Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Transport (at approximately 3.45 p.m.).
14Environment, Food and Rural Affairs3.00 p.m.



4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of Defra.
Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
15Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Royal Parks and The Princess Diana Memorial Fountain.
Witnesses: Dame Sue Street DCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Mr Mark Camley, Chief Executive, The Royal Parks.
16Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)
17Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

18Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

COMMITTEE ON A PRIVATE BILL

19Opposed Bill: London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill10.00 a.m.

10.10 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1      Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster:      Strategy for transformational government enabled by technology.

2      Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Increasing the diversity of the judiciary.

3      Secretary of State for Defence:      Appointment of a new member of the Armed Forces Pay Review Body.

4      Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Gateways to the Professions report.

5      Secretary of State for Health:      Health Service bodies accounts 2004-05.

6      Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Community-based restorative justice.

7      Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      The DTI's Low Carbon Buildings capital grant programme.

8      Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Women and pensions.

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 2 November 2005