House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 7 November 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 7 November 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
*1 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the five-year immigration strategy.
( 24789 )
*2 Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow):    If he will make a statement on the performance of West Mercia Police.
( 24790 )
*3 Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The):    How many Chief Constable vacancies there are; and if he will make a statement.
( 24791 )
*4 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton):    If he will make a statement on EU co-operation on counter-terrorism.
( 24792 )
*5 Lyn Brown (West Ham):    What steps he is taking to monitor the impact of recent domestic violence legislation.
( 24793 )
*6 Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the national DNA database.
( 24794 )
*7 Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):    What steps he is taking to ensure that offenders receive adequate drug treatment.
( 24795 )
*8 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What action he is taking to reduce the burden of administration on police officers.
( 24796 )
*9 Jon Trickett (Hemsworth):    If he will make a statement on the performance of contractors involved in the electronic tagging of prisoners.
( 24797 )
*10 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What steps he has taken to improve the management of sickness absence at the 10 prisons identified as having the highest levels of sickness absence in the Committee of Public Accounts' First Report of Session 2004-05.
( 24799 )
*11 Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on the future of ancestral visas.
( 24800 )
*12 Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):    If he will make a statement on the performance of Humberside Police.
( 24801 )
*13 Philip Davies (Shipley):    How many crimes have been committed by people who have been released from prison before the end of their sentence in each of the last eight years.
( 24802 )
*14 Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland):    What discussions he has had with ethnic minorities on the Terrorism Bill.
( 24803 )
*15 Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby):    What projections he has made of the prison population in the next 12 months; and what steps he is taking to ensure projected numbers are accommodated.
( 24804 )
*16 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What steps he is taking to ensure that measures in place to protect children and mothers from domestic violence and abuse are effective.
( 24805 )
*17 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What steps the Government is taking to prevent people who are in the country illegally from working.
( 24806 )
*18 Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):    What steps the Government is taking to prevent people who are in the country illegally from working.
( 24807 )
*19 Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central):    What measures he is taking to tackle violent crime.
( 24808 )
*20 Mr David Anderson (Blaydon):    If he will make a statement on the cost of identity cards.
( 24809 )
*21 Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the police inquiry into the deaths of young soldiers at Deepcut.
( 24810 )
*22 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    If he will bring forward proposals to make it an offence for occupants of cars to refuse to identify the driver after a serious offence has been committed; and if he will make a statement.
( 24811 )
*23 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on his policy on the use of lie detector tests in criminal proceedings.
( 24812 )
*24 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    How many asylum-seekers are being held in detention.
( 24813 )
At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

COUNCIL TAX (NEW VALUATION LISTS FOR ENGLAND) BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mrs Caroline Spelman
      Mr Eric Pickles
      Mr Philip Hammond
      Bill Wiggin
      David Maclean
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill because the Bill merely delays rather than cancels the council tax revaluation, applies only to England and creates inequalities with other parts of the United Kingdom; and because the removal of the need for revaluation of domestic properties offers taxpayers no protection against the imposition of new higher council tax bands.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

COUNCIL TAX (NEW VALUATION LISTS FOR ENGLAND) BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Geoffrey Hoon
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 17th November 2005.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

        6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).

+  3  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 10th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

EUROPEAN UNION ARMS EXPORTS

[No debate]

      Dr Kim Howells
        That this House takes note of the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 4th July 2005 from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on the Common Position Defining Rules Governing the Control of Exports of Military Technology and Equipment; and agrees with the Government that the Common Position will be an improvement to EU arms control.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Tackling crime in Middlesbrough (Dr Ashok Kumar).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1European Standing Committee4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider EU Documents Nos. 15570/04 and 15614/04 relating to Nominal Quantities for Pre-Packed Products.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Work of the Learning and Skills Council.
Witnesses: Chris Banks, Chairman, and Mark Haysom, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Council.
3Trade and Industry3.45 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Royal Mail after liberalisation.
Witnesses: Postwatch, Postcomm.
4Home Affairs and Work and Pensions Draft Corporate Manslaughter Bill Sub-Committees4.30 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Corporate Manslaughter Bill.
Witnesses: Railway Forum and Rail Safety and Standards Board; Construction Confederation and Royal Academy of Engineering (at approximately 5.30 p.m.); Institute of Directors and EEF (at approximately 6.15 p.m.).
5Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: The BBC White City Development.
Witnesses: Mr Mark Thompson, Director-General, Mr Jeremy Peat, Governor, Mr John Smith, Chief Operating Officer and Mr Chris Kane, Head of Corporate Real Estate, BBC.

JOINT COMMITTEE

7Human Rights4.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      ECOFIN, 8th November 2005.
2    Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Supporting magistrates' courts to provide justice.
3    Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Burial Law Reform Report.
4    Deputy Prime Minister:      Draft Housing Revenue Account subsidy determination 2006-07.
5    Secretary of State for Health:      Improving NHS financial management and the NHS Foundation Trusts programme.
6    Secretary of State for Health:      Publication of 13th Annual Report of the National Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease Surveillance Unit.
7    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Bichard Inquiry: Implementation of recommendations.
8    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Young adult offenders.
9    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Tourism Ireland Limited, Annual Report and Accounts 2004.

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill will meet on Tuesday 8th November at 10.15 a.m.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 8th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill.

     A European Standing Committee will meet on Monday 7th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Documents Nos. 15570/04 and 15614/04, relating to nominal quantities for pre-packed products.

     A European Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 9758/05, relating to a European Information Society for growth and employment.

     A European Standing Committee will meet on Wednesday 9th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 10514/05, relating to the Common Agricultural Policy: reform of the sugar sector.

     A European Standing Committee will meet on Thursday 10th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider European Union Documents Nos. 13686/04, 13687/04, 13688/04,13689/04 and
     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 9th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Civil Partnership (Judicial Pensions and Church Pensions, etc.) Order 2005, the draft Civil Partnership (House of Commons Members' Fund) Order 2005, the draft Civil Partnership (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) Regulations 2005, and the draft Civil Partnership (Family Proceedings and Housing Consequential Amendments) Order 2005.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 9th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2558).

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 10th November at 8.55 a.m. to consider the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Contingency Planning) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No 2042).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 10th November at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) (No. 2) Order 2005.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 10th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Disability Discrimination (Private Clubs etc.) Regulations 2005.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 7 November 2005