House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 9 November 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 9 November 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Malawi.
( 25985 )
*2 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    What steps have been taken to improve the working relationship between the UN and international donors in respect of responses to AIDS.
( 25986 )
*3 Barbara Keeley (Worsley):    What steps he is taking to promote best practice in improving children's literacy in Africa.
( 25987 )
*4 Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey):    What discussions he has had with the United States on progress towards the United Nations' Millennium Development Goals.
( 25988 )
*5 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What objectives he has set in providing assistance to the authorities in Pakistan and the victims of the recent earthquake.
( 25989 )
*6 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    Whether he expects the Millennium Development Goal of halving the number of people without access to clean water to be reached by 2015; and how his Department is contributing towards this goal.
( 25990 )
*7 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on the steps his Department is taking to improve the treatment of workers in developing countries.
( 25991 )
*8 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    If he will make a statement on the UK's relief effort following the Kashmir earthquake.
( 25992 )
*9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):    What steps his Department is taking to ensure that the interests of developing nations are taken into account in the current World Trade Organisation negotiations.
( 25993 )
*10 Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):    What discussions the Government plans to have with the Chinese President during his visit to the United Kingdom to encourage humanitarian reform in China.
( 25994 )
*11 Anne Moffat (East Lothian):    What assessment he has made of the impact on health services in developing countries of recruitment to the UK of medical and nursing staff from the developing world.
( 25995 )
*12 Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green):    What steps the Government is taking during its presidency of the EU to encourage other EU countries to support a fair deal on trade for developing countries at the World Trade Organisation talks.
( 25996 )
*13 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):    What assessment he has made of the urgent unmet humanitarian need in Kashmir following the earthquake.
( 25998 )
*14 Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):    What steps his Department is taking to promote the needs and interests of developing countries at the current round of World Trade Organisation negotiations.
( 25999 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th November.
( 25954 )
*Q2 Mr Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire):    
( 25955 )
*Q3 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    
( 25956 )
*Q4 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    
( 25957 )
*Q5 Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):    
( 25958 )
*Q6 Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale):    
( 25959 )
*Q7 Mr Christopher Fraser (South West Norfolk):    
( 25960 )
*Q8 Matthew Taylor (Truro & St Austell):    
( 25961 )
*Q9 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    
( 25962 )
*Q10 Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley):    
( 25963 )
*Q11 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton):    
( 25964 )
*Q12 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):    
( 25965 )
*Q13 Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip - Northwood):    
( 25966 )
*Q14 Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre):    
( 25968 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

NORTHERN IRELAND (OFFENCES) BILL

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hain
        Bill to make special provision about certain offences committed, or alleged to have been committed, before 10th April 1998 in connection with terrorism and the affairs of Northern Ireland; and to provide for the amendment of the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

PRISON REFORM (MENTAL HEALTH)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Charles Hendry
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the mental health and special learning needs of convicted prisoners; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Geoffrey Hoon
        That the Order of 26th October 2005 (Terrorism Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

    For paragraph 3 (proceedings on consideration) substitute—

      `3.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the second column.

TABLE

Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments relating to Clause 23, new ClausesThree hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration.
Amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 22, remaining proceedings on considerationThree hours after the commencement of proceedings on Amendments relating to Clause 1.'

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(8)).

+  4  

TERRORISM BILL:      As amended in the Committee, to be considered.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after commencement of proceedings relating to Amendments to Clauses 1 to 22, if the Terrorism Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  5  

NOMINAL QUANTITIES FOR PRE-PACKED PRODUCTS

[No debate]

      Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15570/04, Draft Directive laying down rules on nominal quantities for pre-packed products, repealing Council Directives 75/106/EEC and 80/232/EEC, and amending Council Directive 76/211/EEC; and supports the Government's aim of substantial deregulation, so that most products should be free from restrictions as to quantity.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Closure of Bruche Police Training Centre (Helen Jones).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 10514/05 relating to the Common Agricultural Policy: Reform of the Sugar Sector.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Civil Partnership (Judicial Pensions and Church Pensions, etc.) Order 2005, the draft Civil Partnership (House of Commons Members' Fund) Order 2005, the draft Civil Partnership (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) Regulations 2005 and the draft Civil Partnership (Family Proceedings and Housing Consequential Amendments) Order 2005.
3Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2558).

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Science and Technology9.00 a.m.Room 6 (private)
5Education and Skills9.15 a.m.




9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of Ofsted.
Witnesses: David Bell, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools, Miriam Rosen, Director Education, Robert Green, Director Corporate Services, Maurice Smith, Director Early Years, and Vanessa Howlison, Deputy Director Finance, Ofsted.
6Work and Pensions9.15 a.m.




9.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Jobcentre Plus.
Witness: Lesley Strathie, Chief Executive, Jobcentre Plus.
7Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
8Foreign Affairs2.00 p.m.




2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Foreign & Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2004-05.
Witnesses: Mr Nigel Chapman, Director, and Alison Woodhams, Chief Operating Officer and Director of Finance, BBC World Service.
9Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.

2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Office for National Statistics Annual Report 2004-05.
Witnesses: Ms Karen Dunnell, National Statistician, Mr Dennis Roberts, Director, Ms Hilary Douglas, Executive Director, and Mr Colin Mowl, Executive Director, Office for National Statistics.
10Environmental Audit2.30 p.m.




2.50 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Keeping the Lights On: Nuclear, Renewables and Climate Change.
Witnesses: Oxford Research Group; British Nuclear Fuels (BNFL) (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); and British Energy (at approximately 4.10 p.m.).
11Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
12European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
13Transport2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Going for Gold: Delivering Excellent Transport for London's 2012 Olympic Games.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Ms Karen Buck MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport.
14Northern Ireland Affairs3.30 p.m.




4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Police Service of Northern Ireland.
Witness: Sir Hugh Orde, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.
15Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Assessing and reporting military readiness.
Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Lieutenant General Sir Rob Fry, KCB CBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Commitments), and Air Vice-Marshall Kevin Leeson CBE BSc Ceng FIEE RAF, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Logistic Operations), Ministry of Defence.
16Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
17Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

18Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Culture and Audiovisual Council agenda.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Progress in National Health Service dentistry.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      ID cards: published extract of KPMG cost methodology review.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 9 November 2005