House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 7 December 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 7 December 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Christine Russell (City of Chester):    What steps his Department is taking to promote economic growth in Africa.
( 34883 )
*2 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will make a statement on the Government's plans to mark international AIDS Day.
( 34884 )
*3 Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham):    What percentage of his budget for overseas development will be given to Commonwealth countries in 2005-06.
( 34885 )
*4 Anne Main (St Albans):    What recent assessment he has made of the effects of protectionist trade policies on poor countries; and if he will make a statement.
( 34886 )
*5 Mr Edward Vaizey (Wantage):    What assessment his Department has made of the implications for developing countries of President Bush's recent comments on reducing global tariffs; and if he will make a statement.
( 34887 )
*6 Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):    What actions his Department is taking towards delivery of the 2010 target for universal access to antiretroviral treatment for HIV and AIDS agreed by the G8 at Gleneagles and confirmed at the UN World Summit.
( 34888 )
*7 Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):    What steps his Department is taking to implement the development commitments made at the G8 summit; and if he will make a statement.
( 34889 )
*8 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):    What development outcomes he aims to secure from the World Trade Organisation negotiations in Hong Kong.
( 34891 )
*9 Mr John MacDougall (Glenrothes):    If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan.
( 34892 )
*10 Albert Owen (Ynys Mon):    How his Department intends to turn the commitments made at the G8 summit into action on development.
( 34893 )
*11 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    If he will make a statement on his Department's funding for Latin America in 2005-06.
( 34894 )
*12 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):    What steps he is taking to assist the Palestinian Authority to re-open the airport at Gaza.
( 34895 )
*13 Michael Gove (Surrey Heath):    What steps he is taking to tackle HIV/AIDS in the developing world.
( 34896 )
*14 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How much his Department spent in the re-building of the infrastructure in Afghanistan in each year since 2002; and if he will make a statement.
( 34897 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th December.
( 34898 )
*Q2 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge):    
( 34899 )
*Q3 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    
( 34900 )
*Q4 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    
( 34901 )
*Q5 Mr Jeremy Browne (Taunton):    
( 34902 )
*Q6 Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire):    
( 34903 )
*Q7 Mrs Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet):    
( 34904 )
*Q8 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    
( 34905 )
*Q9 Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree):    
( 34906 )
*Q10 Mr Ian Taylor (Esher & Walton):    
( 34907 )
*Q11 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    
( 34908 )
*Q12 David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale):    
( 34909 )
*Q13 Mr Sadiq Khan (Tooting):    
( 34910 )
*Q14 Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    
( 34911 )
*Q15 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    
( 34912 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES (EQUALISATION)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Maples
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill for the equalisation of the size of parliamentary constituencies; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


The Sixth Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2004-05, on the Future for UK Fishing, HC 122, and the Government response thereto, First Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2005-06, HC 532, are relevant.

Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate:      Fisheries.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Establishment of a supermarket regulator (Keith Vaz).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Safety of Sports Grounds (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Jobseeker Mandatory Activity) Pilot Regulations 2005.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Science and Technology9.00 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Carbon capture and storage technology.
Witnesses: E.ON UK plc, Air Products plc, Alstom Power, and BP plc; Green Alliance, Greenpeace, and Friends of the Earth (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
4Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Schools White Paper.
Witnesses: National Union of Teachers, Professional Association of Teachers, Association of Teachers and Lecturers, NASUWT, National Association of Head Teachers, Secondary Heads Association, and UNISON.
5Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The 2005 Pre-Budget Report.
Witnesses: Mr Ben Broadbent, Goldman Sachs, Mr Robert Chote, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor David Miles, Morgan Stanley, and Mr Martin Weale, National Institute of Economic and Social Research; Mr Robert Chote, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor Colin Talbot, Manchester Business School, Mr Martin Weale, National Institute of Economic and Social Research, and Mr John Whiting, PricewaterhouseCoopers (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
6Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 20 (private)
7Foreign Affairs2.00 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8Treasury2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The 2005 Pre-Budget Report.
Witnesses: Mr Jon Cunliffe, Second Permanent Secretary, Macroeconomic Policy and International Finance, Mr Dave Ramsden, Director, Budget and Tax Policy, Mr Tony Orhnial, Director, Personal Tax and Welfare Reform, Mr John Kingman, Director, Enterprise and Growth Unit, and Ms Mridul Brivati, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury.
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
10Northern Ireland Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
11Transport2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Parking Policy.
Witnesses: British Parking Association and National Car Parks Ltd; Association of London Government, Westminster City Council, Local Government Association, Manchester City Council, and Winchester City Council (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); Institution of Highways and Transportation, Technical Advisers Group, and Living Streets (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
12Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Dealing with the complexity of the benefits system.
Witnesses: Mr Leigh Lewis, Permanent Secretary, Mr Adam Sharples, Director General for Work, Welfare and Equality, and Mr Brendan O'Gorman, Divisional Manager for Benefit Reform Division, Department for Work and Pensions.
13Scottish Affairs3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Potential Benefits for Scotland of the 2012 Olympics.
Witness: Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
14Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
15Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

16Human Rights2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: UK Compliance with the UN Convention against Torture.
Witnesses: British Irish Rights Watch and Committee on the Administration of Justice.
17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Trial of seven members and former members of the 3rd Battalion the Parachute Regiment.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Housing Act 2004—implementation.
3    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      School funding settlement for 2006-07 and 2007-08.
4    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      UK ratification of the 1999 Protocol to abate acidification, eutrophication and ground level ozone (the Gothenbury Protocol).
5    Secretary of State for Health:      Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council: 8th-9th December 2005.
6    Secretary of State for Health:      Autumn Performance Report.
7    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Rebuilding lives: Supporting victims of crime.
8    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Royal Patriotic Fund (Transfer of Property, Rights and Liabilities Order) 2005.
9    Secretary of State for International Development:      Agriculture.
10    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      New arrangements for post-primary education in Northern Ireland.
11    Secretary of State for Transport:      Longer and heavier goods vehicles.
12    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Social security benefit uprating 2006.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 7 December 2005