Problem communicating with remote server...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Friday 20 October 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Friday 20 October 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 9.30 a.m.
  Prayers

Afterwards
Main Business
Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 p.m., the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 p.m., only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.
 
1
LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PLANNING (PARKLAND AND WINDFALL DEVELOPMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Lorely Burt
2
BREASTFEEDING ETC. BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Kidney
3
BOROUGH FREEDOM (FAMILY SUCCESSION) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Jim Cousins
4
BISHOPS (CONSECRATION OF WOMEN) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andy Reed
5
EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (DEREGULATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Henry Bellingham
6
CORRUPTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Hugh Bayley
7
SCOTLAND (OIL AND GAS RESOURCES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Alex Salmond
8
GREEN BELT REFORM BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mark Prisk
9
ATTENDANCE ALLOWANCE AND DISABILITY LIVING ALLOWANCE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Anne Main
10
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (ANTI-CORRUPTION AUDIT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr William Cash
11
ENERGY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Desmond Turner
12
SALE OF GREEN BELT LAND BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Greg Mulholland
13
ST. GEORGE’S DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Andrew Rosindell
14
MINISTERIAL AND OTHER SALARIES (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Jeremy Browne
15
CARAVAN SITES (SECURITY OF TENURE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Julie Morgan
16
CRIMINAL LAW (AMENDMENT) (PROTECTION OF PROPERTY) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [2nd December].
And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Miss Anne McIntosh
17
INFRASTRUCTURE AUDIT (HOUSING REDEVELOPMENT) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [14th July].
And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Francis Maude
18
PRISON REFORM (MENTAL HEALTH) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Charles Hendry
19
IDENTIFICATION AND SUPPORT OF CARERS (PRIMARY HEALTH CARE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Barbara Keeley
20
PROTECTION OF RUNAWAY AND MISSING CHILDREN BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Helen Southworth
21
PROTECTION OF PRIVATE GARDENS (HOUSING DEVELOPMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Greg Clark
22
CARE OF OLDER AND INCAPACITATED PEOPLE (HUMAN RIGHTS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
23
FIREWORKS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Amess
24
HOUSING AND COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT (WATER SUPPLY ASSESSMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr John Gummer
25
LIGHTER EVENINGS (EXPERIMENT) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Kidney
26
BREAST CANCER BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [20th January]
And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge:  Mr Shailesh Vara
27
SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Julia Goldsworthy
28
BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Daniel Kawczynski
29
HUMBER BRIDGE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Shona McIsaac
30
DYNAMIC DEMAND APPLIANCES BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: David Howarth
31
REGISTRATION SERVICE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Brian Iddon
32
FOOD LABELLING BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Amess
33
SAMURAI SWORDS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: James Brokenshire
34
CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM (PREROGATIVE POWERS AND CIVIL SERVICE ETC.) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
(Queen’s Consent to be signified on Second Reading.)
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
35
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
36
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
Debate may continue until 2.30 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
37
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Provision of affordable housing in Hammersmith and Fulham  (Mr Andrew Slaughter).
   Debate may continue until 3.00 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council in Luxembourg on 24th–25th October.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Local authority fees and charges scheme 2006-07: Local air pollution control.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda of the Environment Council in Luxembourg on 23rd October.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: United Kingdom delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Outcome of the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC) 16th–17th October 2006.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 20 October 2006