House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 20 December 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 20 December 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Tuesday 20th December 2005
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What changes there have been in the number of doctors in training since 1997.
(38390)
 2
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What advice she has issued to general practitioners on drugs which are suitable for the treatment of the early onset of Alzheimer's disease.
(38391)
 3
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): How many people have been fitted with digital hearing aids through the NHS.
(38393)
 4
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): If she will make a statement on progress in introducing a new contract for NHS dentists.
(38394)
 5
Mr Sadiq Khan (Tooting): If she will make a statement on NHS dentistry provision in Tooting.
(38395)
 6
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central): If she will make a statement on the progress of the payment by results system in hospitals.
(38396)
 7
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): If she will make a statement on the deficit at Chelmsford Primary Care Trust.
(38397)
 8
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What treatment is available for people with asbestos-related illnesses; and if she will make a statement.
(38398)
 9
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): How many NHS hospitals in England have accident and emergency departments.
(38399)
 10
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What plans she has for the future role of the poisons unit at Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital Trust.
(38400)
 11
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What progress she has made in implementing the provisions of the Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005.
(38401)
 12
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What changes there have been in the number of nurses since 1997.
(38402)
 13
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): What assessment she has made of acute services in Lancashire.
(38403)
 14
Andrew George (St Ives): What advice she has given in respect of the management of hospital waiting lists.
(38405)
 15
Mr Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington): What steps she is taking to improve the NHS complaints procedure.
(38406)
 16
Dr John Pugh (Southport): How much was spent by acute trusts on directly and indirectly commissioning and subcontracting private health providers in 2004-05.
(38407)
 17
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): When she expects to be in a position to publish the Mental Health Bill.
(38408)
 18
Bob Russell (Colchester): What progress has been made on the appointment of disability nurse specialists at general hospitals.
(38409)
 19
Mr Martin Caton (Gower): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the General Ophthalmic Services contract in England.
(38410)
 20
David Howarth (Cambridge): If she will make a statement on the prospects for mental health care.
(38411)
 21
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): If she will make a statement on the restructuring of primary care trusts in North Yorkshire.
(38412)
 22
Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green): What her Department's policy is on treatment for Alzheimer's disease.
(38413)
 23
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What assessment she has made of the effect of the delay in the introduction of the Mental Health Bill.
(38414)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
FIREWORKS (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr David Amess
 
   That leave be given to bring in a bill to amend the Fireworks Act 2003; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
Main Business
indicates Government Business
2
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment
   Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 16th November).
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Traffic congestion in Taunton (Mr Jeremy Browne).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 16th November).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Standing Committee D
9.00 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Childcare Bill.
2
Standing Committee E
9.00 a.m.
Room 14 (public)
 
2.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Health Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Armed Forces Bill
9.45 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
   Subject: Analogue Switch-Off.
   Witnesses: Arqiva, National Grid Wireless; Ntl, Video Networks (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); BSkyB (at approximately 12 noon).
4
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Analogue Switch-Off.
   Witnesses: Arqiva, National Grid Wireless; Ntl, Video Networks (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); BSkyB (at approximately 12 noon).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Revenue and Customs investigation.
2
Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office: Cabinet Office Autumn Performance Report 2005.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Skynet 5.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agricultural and Fisheries Council 20th–22nd December.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BTWC).
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: British Council Annual Report.
7
Secretary of State for Health: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council: 8th to 9th December 2005.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Anti-social behaviour orders.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: 2004-2005 Annual Report for the National Probation Service and the year end performance data for the National Offender Management Service targets.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Update following the Justice and Home Affairs Council meeting on 1st and 2nd December.
11
Secretary of State for International Development: Uganda: poverty reduction budget support.
12
Secretary of State for International Development: European Development Fund.
13
Secretary of State for International Development: Tsunami follow up.
14
Prime Minister: Appointment of first Civil Service Commissioner and the Commissioner for Public Appointments.
15
Prime Minister: Review of Business Appointment Rules.
16
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: 13th December 2005 Competitiveness Council on REACH.
17
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Outcome of the European Council regarding reform of the EU Structural and Cohesion Funds.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 20 December 2005