House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 11 January 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 11 January 2006.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury): If he will make a statement on his plans to deal with on-the-run terrorists returning to Northern Ireland.
(40302)
 2
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Policing Board about the introduction of community-based restorative justice systems.
(40303)
 3
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): If he will make a statement on his plans to deal with on-the-run terrorists returning to Northern Ireland.
(40304)
 4
Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down): If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(40305)
 5
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What steps he is taking to raise the international profile of Northern Ireland.
(40306)
 6
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): If he will make a statement on Government policy on community restorative justice in Northern Ireland.
(40307)
 7
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What recent representations he has received on the Northern Ireland (Offences) Bill.
(40308)
 8
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon): What assessment he has made of the effect of the 50/50 ruling on the recruitment of suitably qualified Protestants to the Police Service of Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(40309)
 9
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many kneecappings have been recorded in Northern Ireland in each of the last five years.
(40310)
 10
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre): What discussions he has had with Sinn Fein on the Northern Ireland (Offences) Bill.
(40311)
 11
Philip Davies (Shipley): What steps his Department has taken to consult parents in Northern Ireland on his plans to change arrangements for academic selection for post-primary education.
(40312)
 12
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): What progress is being made in developing visitor facilities at the Giant's Causeway.
(40313)
 13
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): If he will make a statement on his plans to deal with on-the-run terrorists returning to Northern Ireland.
(40314)
 14
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What steps his Department has taken to consult parents in Northern Ireland on his plans to change arrangements for academic selection for post-primary education.
(40315)

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
John Mann (Bassetlaw): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th January.
(40182)
 Q2
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):
(40183)
 Q3
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):
(40184)
 Q4
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham):
(40185)
 Q5
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby):
(40186)
 Q6
Mrs Iris Robinson (Strangford):
(40187)
 Q7
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):
(40188)
 Q8
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury):
(40189)
 Q9
Martin Salter (Reading West):
(40190)
 Q10
Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):
(40191)
 Q11
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):
(40192)
 Q12
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):
(40193)
 Q13
Susan Kramer (Richmond Park):
(40194)
 Q14
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):
(40195)
 Q15
Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells):
(40196)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REFORM
[No debate]
Mr Jim Murphy
 
   Bill to enable provision to be made for the purpose of reforming legislation and implementing recommendations of the Law Commission, the Scottish Law Commission and the Northern Ireland Law Commission; to make provision about the exercise of regulatory functions; to make provision about the interpretation of legislation relating to the European Communities and the European Economic Area; to make provision relating to section 2(2) of the European Communities Act 1972; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision
Ten minute rule Motion
2
CARE OF OLDER AND INCAPACITATED PEOPLE (HUMAN RIGHTS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Human Rights Act 1998 to extend the definition of public authority to include any body that is regulated under the Care Standards Act; to provide for clear nutritional standards to apply in all establishments providing care for older people; to place certain duties on the Food Standards Agency; to make provision in relation to mentally incapacitated persons; to confer new functions on local authorities in relation to persons in need of care or protection; and for connected purposes.
 
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
3
ELECTORAL ADMINISTRATION BILL: As amended in the Committee and the Standing Committee, to be considered.
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
        For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Relevant documents:
   First Joint Report from the Constitutional Affairs and ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committees, Session 2004–05, HC 243-I and -II, on Electoral Registration; and the Government’s response thereto, Cm 6647.
   Oral and written evidence taken by the Constitutional Affairs Committee on Electoral Administration, Session 2005–06, HC 640-i and -ii.
   Fifth Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges, Session 2005–06, Session Electoral Administration Bill: Simplification of Donation Reporting Requirements, HC 807.
Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. (Order of 25th October).
4
EXCISE
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3330), dated 5th December 2005, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Right to buy scheme  (Dr Brian Iddon).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Climate Change Agreement (Energy-intensive Installations) Regulations 2006.
2
Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Films (Exclusivity Agreements) (Revocation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3098).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
   Subject: Special Educational Needs.
   Witnesses: Network 81, Kids First Group, Wiltshire Dyslexia Association and SPINN; SEN Consortium, Focus Learning and National Association of Independent Schools and Non-Maintained Special Schools (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
4
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Special Educational Needs.
   Witnesses: Network 81, Kids First Group, Wiltshire Dyslexia Association and SPINN; SEN Consortium, Focus Learning and National Association of Independent Schools and Non-Maintained Special Schools (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
7
Crossrail Bill
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
8
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Development in the European Union.
   Witnesses: Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform, and Ruth Lea, Director, Centre for Policy Studies.
9
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Rural Payments Agency.
   Witnesses: Lord Bach of Lutterworth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Johnston McNeill, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency.
10
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The administration of tax credits.
   Witnesses: Citizens Advice, One Parent Families and Child Poverty Action Group; Chartered Institute of Taxation and Chartered Institute of Taxation (Low Incomes Tax Reform Group) (at approximately 3.45 p.m.).
11
Environmental Audit
2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: The Civil Aviation Authority; Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers, British Airline Pilots Association and Prospect (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
12
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: The Civil Aviation Authority; Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers, British Airline Pilots Association and Prospect (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
13
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: The Civil Aviation Authority; Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers, British Airline Pilots Association and Prospect (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
14
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: The Civil Aviation Authority; Association of Licensed Aircraft Engineers, British Airline Pilots Association and Prospect (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
15
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Role of Consular Services Abroad.
   Witnesses: Sir Michael Jay KCMG, Permanent Secretary, Dickie Stagg, Director General, Corporate Affairs and Paul Sizeland, Director of Consular Services, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
16
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Representation of children: section 122 of the Adoption and Children Act 2002.
2
Secretary of State for Education and Skills: Safeguarding children and vulnerable adults.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Mental Health Act Commission’s Eleventh Biennial Report.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 11 January 2006