House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 18 January 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 18 January 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
 1
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of small business organisations in Wales to discuss central Government regulation of business.
(41794)
 2
Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly): What decisions have been reached on the future of European Structural Funding in the Objective 1 area of Wales.
(41795)
 3
Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy): How many times he has visited constituencies in North and Mid-Wales since 1st October 2005.
(41796)
 4
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): If he will make a statement on unemployment in Wales.
(41797)
 5
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): What representations he has received regarding the quality of train services in the Rhondda.
(41798)
 6
Mr Martin Caton (Gower): If he will make a statement on employment levels in (a) Gower and (b) Wales.
(41799)
 7
John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent discussions he has had on the future of the Defence Aviation Repair Agency, St Athan; and if he will make a statement.
(41800)
 8
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): If he will make a statement on the future development of offshore wind farms in Wales.
(41801)
 9
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): If he will make a statement on the future development of offshore wind farms in Wales.
(41802)
 10
Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy): What discussions he has had with National Assembly for Wales colleagues on capital investment in the NHS in Wales over the next three years.
(41803)
 11
Paul Flynn (Newport West): What change has occurred in the level of employment in Wales since 1997.
(41804)
 12
Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside): If he will make a statement on employment levels in (a) Alyn and Deeside and (b) Wales.
(41805)
 13
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): If he will make a statement on the future of the Wylfa nuclear power station.
(41806)
 14
Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central): If he will make a statement on the take-up of benefits available to tackle homelessness in Wales.
(41807)
 15
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What estimate he has made of the proportion of the Welsh electorate which supports the establishment of a national police force for Wales.
(41808)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th January.
(42852)
 Q2
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):
(42853)
 Q3
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton):
(42854)
 Q4
Laura Moffatt (Crawley):
(42855)
 Q5
Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):
(42856)
 Q6
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
(42857)
 Q7
Bill Wiggin (Leominster):
(42858)
 Q8
John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare):
(42859)
 Q9
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):
(42860)
 Q10
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):
(42861)
 Q11
Mr BrianH. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire):
(42862)
 Q12
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(42863)
 Q13
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow):
(42864)
 Q14
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(42865)
 Q15
Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):
(42866)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
REHABILITATION LEAVE
[Up to 20 minutes]
John Robertson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide a statutory right to rehabilitation leave for newly disabled people, and for people whose existing impairments have changed; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
indicates Government Business
2
ELECTORAL COMMISSION
[No debate]
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint as Electoral Commissioners, with effect from 19th January 2006:
 
   (1)   Jonathan Glyn Mathias for the period of two years; and
 
   (2)   Sukhminder Karamjit Singh CBE for the period of four years.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 15th December 2005).
3
WORK AND FAMILIES BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. (Order of 5th December).
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Role of parish councils in planning (Mr David Heath).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1
European Standing Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider EU Document COM (05) 172 relating to the Charter of Fundamental Rights.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Chief Executive, Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council: Introductory Hearing.
   Witness: Professor Keith Mason.
3
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Special Educational Needs.
   Witnesses: Disability Rights Commission; Independent Panel for Special Education Advice (IPSEA), the Children’s Legal Centre, the Advisory Centre for Education (ACE), and the Law Society (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Efficiency Savings.
   Witnesses: Child Poverty Action Group, Citizens Advice, One Parent Families, and TUC; Association of Learning Providers, Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion, Employment Related Services Association, and Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
5
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
   Subject: The administration of tax credits.
   Witnesses: Advice Northern Ireland and Citizens Advice Northern Ireland; Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and Association of Taxation Technicians (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Institute of Fiscal Studies (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
6
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The administration of tax credits.
   Witnesses: Advice Northern Ireland and Citizens Advice Northern Ireland; Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and Association of Taxation Technicians (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Institute of Fiscal Studies (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
7
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
   Subject: Environment Agency.
   Witnesses: Natural England partnership; RSPB and CPRE (Campaign to Protect Rural England) (at approximately 3.45 p.m.); Local Government Association (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
8
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Environment Agency.
   Witnesses: Natural England partnership; RSPB and CPRE (Campaign to Protect Rural England) (at approximately 3.45 p.m.); Local Government Association (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
9
Environmental Audit
2.30 p.m.
TheWilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Housing: a progress report.
   Witnesses: George Wimpey and Crest Nicholson PLC; Home Builders Federation (at approximately 3.40 p.m.).
10
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Fisheries.
   Witness: Ben Bradshaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
11
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: BAA plc, Manchester Airports Group, National Air Traffic Services Ltd and Airport Operators; Virgin Atlantic, British Airways, Ryanair, TUI UK, and British Air Transport Association (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); GA Alliance, Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association, British Business and General Aviation Association, and Society of British Aerospace Companies (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
12
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: BAA plc, Manchester Airports Group, National Air Traffic Services Ltd and Airport Operators; Virgin Atlantic, British Airways, Ryanair, TUI UK, and British Air Transport Association (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); GA Alliance, Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association, British Business and General Aviation Association, and Society of British Aerospace Companies (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
13
Welsh Affairs
2.30 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
   Subject: Enforcing competition in markets.
   Witnesses: Mr Philip Collins, Chairman, Mr John Fingleton, Chief Executive Officer, and Mr Vincent Smith, Director of Competition Enforcement Division, Office of Fair Trading.
14
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Enforcing competition in markets.
   Witnesses: Mr Philip Collins, Chairman, Mr John Fingleton, Chief Executive Officer, and Mr Vincent Smith, Director of Competition Enforcement Division, Office of Fair Trading.
15
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
16
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
4.15 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Correction to Oral Answer.
2
Secretary of State for Health: Application for NHS foundation trust status in wave 2.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Zimbabwe UK ancestry cases.
4
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Annual Report of the Independent Commissioner for Detained Terrorist Suspects.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 18 January 2006