House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 25 January 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 25 January 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 1
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What assessment he has made of the impact of protectionist trade policies on poor countries; and if he will make a statement.
(45074)
 2
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon): What contribution his Department has made to the budget of the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI) for 2005-06; and what proportion of IAVI's total budget that represents.
(45075)
 3
Sandra Gidley (Romsey): What recent assessment he has made of contributions and pledges to the global fund to fight AIDS, TB and malaria.
(45076)
 4
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): If he will make a statement on continuing aid for reconstruction purposes for those countries affected by the tsunami.
(45077)
 5
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness): What recent discussions he has had in the EU on the impact of its trade policies on poor countries; and if he will make a statement.
(45078)
 6
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): If he will make a statement on the implications for developing countries of the outcome of the World Trade Organisation trade talks in Hong Kong.
(45079)
 7
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): What proportion of his Department's budget for 2005-06 is allocated to preparedness and risk reduction for natural disasters; what proportion is allocated to disaster relief; and if he will increase the funds available for disaster preparedness and risk reduction.
(45080)
 8
Michael Gove (Surrey Heath): If he will make a statement on good governance in East Africa.
(45081)
 9
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What steps he is taking to address the humanitarian consequences of conflict in the developing world; and if he will make a statement.
(45082)
 10
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire): What steps he is taking to encourage the reduction of barriers to trade between the EU and developing countries.
(45083)
 11
Tony Baldry (Banbury): If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Darfur.
(45084)
 12
Vera Baird (Redcar): What means are available to the Department to use the allocation of overseas aid to create incentives for the Ethiopian government to improve the political situation in that country.
(45086)
 13
Mr Sadiq Khan (Tooting): How his Department is assisting the Pakistani authorities to cope with winter conditions in the earthquake zone; and if he will make a statement.
(45087)
 14
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon): What measures he proposes to improve the humanitarian response to natural disasters and long-term reconstruction thereafter.
(45088)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 25th January.
(45059)
 Q2
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):
(45060)
 Q3
Ms DianaR. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):
(45061)
 Q4
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):
(45062)
 Q5
Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):
(45063)
 Q6
Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):
(45064)
 Q7
Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex):
(45065)
 Q8
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon):
(45066)
 Q9
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):
(45068)
 Q10
Barbara Follett (Stevenage):
(45069)
 Q11
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre):
(45070)
 Q12
Mrs SiânC. James (Swansea East):
(45071)
 Q13
Sandra Gidley (Romsey):
(45072)
 Q14
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):
(45073)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
POLICE AND JUSTICE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Clarke
 
   Bill to establish a National Policing Improvement Agency; to make provision about police forces and police authorities; to make provision about police powers and about the powers and duties of community support officers, weights and measures inspectors and others; to make further provision for combating crime and disorder; to establish the office of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector for Justice, Community Safety and Custody; to amend the Computer Misuse Act 1990; to make provision about the forfeiture of indecent images of children; to provide for the conferring of functions on the Independent Police Complaints Commission in relation to the exercise of enforcement functions by officials involved with immigration and asylum; to amend the Extradition Act 2003; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
PALLIATIVE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL
[Up to 20 minutes]
Jim Dobbin
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the provision of palliative care for persons suffering from a terminal illness; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
indicates Government Business
3
MERCHANT SHIPPING (POLLUTION) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
David T.C. Davies
Mr Lee Scott

      That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords], that it have power to make provision in the Bill amending the procedure for dealing with applications for orders under sections 14 or 16 of the Harbours Act 1964 and for making orders under section 15 of that Act.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
4
MERCHANT SHIPPING (POLLUTION) BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Darling
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords]:
Committal
   1.   
The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.
Proceedings in Standing Committee
   2.   
Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 9th February 2006.
   3.   
The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   
Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   
Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   
Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   
Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
5
MERCHANT SHIPPING (POLLUTION) BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
6
MERCHANT SHIPPING (POLLUTION) BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]:
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the making of provision under the Act requiring the payment of contributions to an international compensation fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Fire and rescue cover in South East Northumberland (Mr Ronnie Campbell).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1
Standing Committee C
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Science question time.
   Witness: Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Science and Innovation, Department of Trade and Industry.
3
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Special Educational Needs.
   Witnesses: Ofsted and Audit Commission; National Union of Teachers, National Association of Headteachers, Association of Teachers and Lecturers and National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Woman Teachers (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Efficiency savings in Jobcentre Plus.
   Witnesses: Mark Serwotka, General Secretary, Jane Aitchison, DWP Group President and Keith Wylie, DWP Group Secretary, PCS; Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP, Minister for Work, and Lesley Strathie, Chief Executive of Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions (at approximately 10.00 a.m.).
5
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
6
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
7
International Development
10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Making trade work for development: The WTO Hong Kong Ministerial.
   Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Minister for Trade and Investment; Ms Sheila Page, Senior Research Associate, Overseas Development Institute (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
8
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The administration of tax credits.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Frank Field MP; Public and Commercial Services Union (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
9
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Environment Agency.
   Witnesses: Elliot Morley MP, Minister for Climate Change and Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Sir John Harman, Chairman, and Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Environment Agency (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
11
Environmental Audit
2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.50 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Housing: a progress report.
   Witnesses: The Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management and RWE Thames Water; Yvette Cooper MP, Minister for Housing and Planning, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).
12
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (public)
13
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The work of the Civil Aviation Authority.
   Witnesses: Mr Keith Mans, Chairman, Royal Aeronautical Society, Professor Callum Thomas, Manchester Metropolitan University, Mr David Starkie, Case Associates, and Dr Graham Braithwaite, Department of Air Transport, Cranfield University; Dr Mark Thatcher, London School of Economics, and Mr Rick Haythornthwaite, Chairman, Better Regulation Commission (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).
14
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Employers’ perspectives on improving skills.
   Witnesses: Mr David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills, and Mr Mark Haysom, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Council.
15
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
16
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
4.15 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Plans to improve delivery of historic medals.
2
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Appointment of the Independent Monitor for entry clearance refusals without the right of appeal.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Financial turnaround in the National Health Service.
4
Secretary of State for Health: New national health research strategy.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Counter-terrorism funding.
6
Secretary of State for International Development: Drought in the Horn of Africa.
7
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Report by the Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice Inspection, Northern Ireland.
Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 24th January for answer today
  1   Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, when the Speaker’s Committee will publish the Comptroller and Auditor General’s statutory value for money report on the Electoral Commission for 2003–04.
(46458)

Note: These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the ‘Question Book’.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 25 January 2006