House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 2 February 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 2 February 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Philip Davies (Shipley): What support her Department provides to small local charities promoting recycling by selling on secondhand products and material.
(47592)
 2
Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells): If she will make a statement on her policy on biodiversity.
(47593)
 3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What proportion of crops grown in the UK over the next five years she estimates will be for the manufacture of biofuels; and if she will make a statement.
(47595)
 4
Adam Afriyie (Windsor): What proportion of publicly procured food met British standards of production and animal welfare in 2004-05.
(47596)
 5
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold): If she will make a statement on the effectiveness of the Rural Payments Agency.
(47597)
 6
Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne): If she will make a statement on recent development of her Department's contingency plans in the event of a national outbreak of avian influenza.
(47598)
 7
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): If she will make a statement on the measures the Government is taking to reduce carbon dioxide emissions.
(47599)
 8
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): If she will make a statement on arrangements for dealing with nuclear waste.
(47601)
 9
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What assessment she has made of the likely effect on rural development of the recent EU budget deal.
(47602)
 10
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): If she will make a statement on recent progress towards meeting the UK climate change targets.
(47604)
 11
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): What assessment she has made of the likely effect of the Warm Front scheme on climate change.
(47605)
 12
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What assessment she has made of the efficiency of the Rural Payments Agency.
(47606)
 13
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Single Farm Payment Scheme.
(47607)
 14
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What her latest estimate is of the costs associated with the management of the stockpile of radioactive waste; and if she will make a statement.
(47609)
 15
Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on progress towards meeting climate change targets.
(47610)
 16
Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury): What steps she is taking to ensure that the UK's obligations under the Habitats Directive are met.
(47611)
 17
Mr John Grogan (Selby): If she will make a statement on the access of canoeists to rivers and waterways.
(47612)
 18
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What assessment she has made of the impact of the proposed closure of the Banchory station of the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology on climate change research.
(47613)
 19
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): If she will make a statement on the operation of the Warm Homes scheme in Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland.
(47614)
 20
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): What progress she has made with the review of the UK climate change programme.
(47615)
 21
Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh): What proportion of single farm payments she expects to have been paid by the end of February 2006.
(47616)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
indicates Government Business
1
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Defence Procurement.
   Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

 
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Legal Services Commission support service in Wales (Julie Morgan).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1
Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
8.55 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Artist’s Resale Right Regulations 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: NHS Charges.
   Witnesses: King’s Fund, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, Drug Usage and Pharmacy Practice Group, and British Medical Association; Age Concern, Citizens Advice, and Socialist Health Association (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); Macmillan Cancer Relief, Parkinson’s Disease Society, Cystic Fibrosis Trust, and Mind (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
3
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subjects: Publication of Political Memoirs, and Ethics and Standards.
   Witnesses: Mr Peter Riddell, The Times, Mr John Lloyd, The Financial Times, and Sir Simon Jenkins, The Guardian.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Prisoners’ voting rights-response to the judgement of the ECHR in the case of Hirst v United Kingdom.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Crash of RAF Canberra T4-Board of Inquiry.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Logistics rationalisation.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Gypsies and travellers: Announcement on enforcement and site provision.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Updated estimate of the cost of identity fraud to the United Kingdom economy.
6
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Consultation on the Strategy for Sustainable Construction Report 2006.
7
Secretary of State for Transport: Brighton Main Line Route Utilisation Strategy.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 2 February 2006