House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 9 February 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 9 February 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
 1
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): How many children in Cleethorpes have received the education maintenance allowance; and if she will make a statement.
(49937)
 2
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): How many university students in England presented sickness certificates for their examinations in 2005.
(49938)
 3
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): If she will make a statement on sixth form funding in schools.
(49939)
 4
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What her policy is on the provision of education courses for engineers; and if she will make a statement.
(49940)
 5
Mr Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall): If she will make a statement on the future of Sure Start and the Children's Fund.
(49941)
 6
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of teaching accommodation at St. Ambrose College in Altrincham; and if she will make a statement.
(49942)
 7
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What assessment she has made of the Education and Skills Committee report on the Schools White Paper; and if she will make a statement.
(49943)
 8
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): How many schools interview parents as part of the selection process for pupils.
(49944)
 9
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What research her Department is undertaking on whether cost acts as a barrier to take-up of childcare.
(49945)
 10
Adam Afriyie (Windsor): What measures her Department has introduced since 1997 to promote setting and streaming in schools.
(49946)
 11
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch): How many children in Hackney South and Shoreditch have received the education maintenance allowance; and if she will make a statement.
(49947)
 12
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): If she will make a statement on the Sure Start programme in the North East.
(49948)
 13
Vera Baird (Redcar): What progress has been made in the establishment of children's centres.
(49949)
 14
Michael Gove (Surrey Heath): If she will make a statement on school discipline.
(49950)
 15
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): What recent assessment she has made of standards in education for 16 to 18 year olds; and if she will make a statement.
(49951)
 16
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What measures her Department is taking to improve the standard of basic skills of school leavers.
(49953)
 17
Margaret Moran (Luton South): What steps she is taking to bring the Skills Olympics to the UK.
(49954)
 18
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): What research was undertaken which supported the contents of the Education White Paper; and if she will make a statement.
(49955)
 19
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): What recent guidance she has issued to schools on the teaching of foreign languages.
(49956)
At 11.20 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
 20
Tony Baldry (Banbury): When he next expects to meet the head of the Thames Valley Crown Prosecution Service to discuss resources.
(49929)
 21
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): If he will make a statement on the work of the Serious Fraud Office on identity theft.
(49930)
 22
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): How many prosecutions the Crown Prosecution Service has brought since January 2005 against people posting (a) websites purporting to represent UK banks on the internet and (b) sending bogus emails from law firms as a way of getting personal and financial details.
(49931)
 23
Mr DavidS. Borrow (South Ribble): If he will encourage prosecutors to challenge derogatory attacks on a victim's character made by defence lawyers in mitigation.
(49932)
 24
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What role he expects the Law Officers' departments to play in ensuring prosecutions are brought in relation to electoral fraud.
(49934)
 25
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): When he last met the Director of Public Prosecutions to discuss liaison between the Crown Prosecution Service and victims of crime.
(49935)
 26
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to improve management of the procedure of criminal cases in court.
(49936)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
indicates Government Business
3
1
LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL: Second Reading
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
   Relevant documents:
   First Special Report from the Regulatory Reform Committee, Session 2005–06, on the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill, HC 878; and
   Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee on 7th February 2006, from the Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office, on the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill, HC 894.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
2
LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Jim Murphy
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.
Proceedings in Standing Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 9th March 2006.
   3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

    To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83a (6)).
3
LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or government department in consequence of orders under Part 1 of the Act; and
(b)   
any increase attributable to such orders in the sums which under any other Act are payable out of money so provided.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 17th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 26th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
EDUCATION
[No debate]
Secretary Ruth Kelly
 
   That the draft School Finance (England) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 19th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
REGULATORY REFORM
[No debate]
Secretary Margaret Beckett
 
   That the draft Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 23rd January, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Third Report, HC 880, and on the proposal for an Order in its First Report, HC 729.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(A)).
8
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That the Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3445), dated 20th December 2005, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Public libraries (Mr Michael Fallon).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Standing Committee C
2.00 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   Further to consider the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill.
2
Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.
3
Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   To consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Armed Forces Bill
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
   Witnesses: Admiral the Lord Boyce GCB, OBE; Admiral Sir Jonathan Band KCB, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff, General Sir Mike Jackson GCB CBE, Chief of the General Staff, and Air Chief Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup GCB, Chief of the Air Staff (at approximately 10.25 a.m.).
5
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: NHS Charges.
   Witnesses: British Dental Association, Royal College of General Practitioners, Association of Optometrists, Association of British Dispensing Opticians and Federation of Ophthalmic and Dispensing Opticians, College of Optometrists; Patientline, NHS Confederation, Royal College of Midwives and Head of Midwifery and Women’s Services at Queen Charlotte’s and Chelsea Hospital (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); Simplyhealth Group, Standard Life (at approximately 12.00 noon).
6
Finance and Services
9.45 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
7
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Politics and Administration: Ministers and Civil Servants; Ethics and Standards.
   Witnesses: Baroness Prashar CBE; Sir Patrick Brown KCB (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
8
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
9
Environmental Audit
11.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
12 noon
(public)
   Subject: Pre-Budget 2005.
   Witness: John Healey MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury.
10
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
11
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office: Government Whips Offices.
2
Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office: Spring Supplementary Estimates 2005-06.
3
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Lord Carter’s Review of Legal Aid Procurement.

Standing Committee Notices
        Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 15th February at 9.00 a.m. to consider the International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 14th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Documents Nos. 13700/05 and 13759/05, relating to the strategy for the protection and conservation of the marine environment.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Thursday 16th February at 2.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 11439/05, relating to Value Added Tax.
        The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 13th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Stormont Estate (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.
        The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 13th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006.
        The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 14th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft International Development Association (Fourteenth Replenishment) Order 2006.
        The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 16th February at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 9 February 2006