House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 16 February 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 16 February 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
 1
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What steps his Department is taking to encourage manufacturing and research and development in Coventry South constituency and the West Midlands region; and if he will make a statement.
(51995)
 2
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): If he will make a statement on his Department's policy on increasing the UK's share of international trade and inward investment.
(51997)
 3
Mr David Amess (Southend West): If he will make a statement on recent increases in energy prices.
(51998)
 4
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore): What measures are in place to increase capacity for gas supply and storage in the UK.
(51999)
 5
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What steps the Government is taking to combat intellectual property crime.
(52000)
 6
Mr David Drew (Stroud): If he will bring forward earlier comprehensive de-commissioning of nuclear power stations.
(52001)
 7
Tony Baldry (Banbury): When he next expects to meet the European Commissioner with responsibility for competition to discuss opening up the European energy market.
(52002)
 8
Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment the Office of Fair Trading has made of the regulation of charges imposed by banks on their customers.
(52003)
 9
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What discussions he has had with the US Administration concerning the cancellation of the contract for the GE Rolls Royce F136 engine.
(52005)
 10
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What steps his Department takes to encourage UK trade with Poland; and if he will make a statement.
(52006)
 11
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): If he will make a statement on Government measures to increase consumer protection against pressure selling.
(52007)
 12
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): If he will make a statement on energy policy.
(52008)
 13
Mr Edward Vaizey (Wantage): If he will make a statement on the Energy Review.
(52009)
 14
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If he will make a statement on his Department's policy of increasing UK trade outside the single market.
(52010)
 15
Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham): How many post office branches have closed since 1997; and if he will make a statement.
(52011)
 16
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): If he will make a statement on the rural post office network in the West Midlands.
(52012)
 17
Martin Linton (Battersea): What assessment he has made of the impact on business of the extension of family friendly policies contained in the Work and Families Bill.
(52013)
 18
John Bercow (Buckingham): If he will make a statement on the use of sunset regulation in legislation sponsored by his Department.
(52014)
At 11.20 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equality
 19
Mrs Janet Dean (Burton): What measures the Government is taking to secure family-friendly employment rights for parents and carers.
(52015)
 20
Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr): When the Government will publish its report on the pension position of women.
(52016)
 21
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the steps he is taking to provide victims of trafficking with specialist care and protection to enable them to make choices about whether to remain in the United Kingdom.
(52017)
 22
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions she has had with employers and trade unions on promoting equal pay for work of equal value.
(52018)
 23
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What steps the Government is taking to assist women entrepreneurs.
(52019)
 24
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): What steps the Government has taken to publicise the Employment Equality (Age) Regulations 2006.
(52020)
 25
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge): What steps the Government is taking to give young people the relationship skills needed to prevent domestic violence.
(52021)
 26
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent assessment she has made of support services for women in enterprise in Merseyside.
(52022)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
NORTHERN IRELAND (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   Bill to make provision about registration of electors and the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland; to amend the Northern Ireland Act 1998; to make provision about donations for political purposes; to extend the amnesty period for arms decommissioning in Northern Ireland; and to make miscellaneous amendments in the law relating to Northern Ireland.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
indicates Government Business
2
SOCIAL SECURITY
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved.
3
PENSIONS
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved.
   The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Hutton relating to reports on Social Security and Pensions not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 14th February).
4
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Tackling health inequalities.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
5
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Hilary Benn
 
   That the draft International Development Association (Fourteenth Replenishment) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 18th January, be approved.
   The Select Committee on Statutory Instruments draws the special attention of the House to the Instrument.
   To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Sustainable communities and the RSPB Old Moor Wetlands Centre (Jeff Ennis).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
European Standing Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   To consider EU Document No. 11439/05 relating to Value Added Tax.
2
Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Armed Forces Bill
9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
   Witnesses: General Sir Michael Walker GCB CMG CBE; Mr Julian Miller, Mrs Teresa Jones, Mr Humphrey Morrison, Commodore Robert Fraser, Brigadier Stephen Andrews and Air Commodore Paul Hughesdon, Ministry of Defence Bill Team (at 10.30 a.m.).
4
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: NHS Charges.
   Witnesses: Ofcom; Rt Hon Jane Kennedy MP, Minister of State for Quality and Patient Safety, Rosie Winterton MP, Minister of State for Health Services, Department of Health (at 10.30 a.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Budget Statement.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Chinook support.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed Forces Pay Review Body.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Confirmation of the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund (NRF) for 2006-07.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Government’s Response to the House of Lords Science and Technology Committee Report on Pandemic Influenza.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Private security industry approved contractor scheme detail.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: National DNA Database.
8
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Devolving policing and justice in Northern Ireland.
9
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Economic partnership agreements between the European Union and African, Caribbean and Pacific countries.
10
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Small Business Research Initiative.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Consultation on the Oil Spill Contingency Plan for the Firth of Forth.
12
Secretary of State for Transport: Eastern Regional Planning Assessment for the Railway.
13
Secretary of State for Transport: Release of data from the UK vehicle registers.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Incapacity Benefit: duration of claims.
15
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Financial Assistance Scheme.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 16 February 2006