House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 6 March 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 6 March 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 1
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): If she will make a statement on the support her Department is giving to rugby league.
(55617)
 2
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): If she will make a statement on the development of proposals for the Government's targeted assistance programme for digital switchover.
(55619)
 3
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What measures she is taking to increase the numbers of licensed gambling premises.
(55620)
 4
Kitty Ussher (Burnley): What mechanisms the Government plans to use as part of Charter renewal to promote quality broadcasting by the BBC; and if she will make a statement.
(55621)
 5
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): What discussions she has had with the Office of Fair Trading and the Department for Trade and Industry on the distribution arrangements for newspapers and magazines.
(55622)
 6
Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly): What steps her Department is taking to encourage young people to become involved in music; and if she will make a statement.
(55623)
 7
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): If she will intervene to ensure that the portrait of John Donne in the National Portrait Gallery is not lost to the nation.
(55624)
 8
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What proportion of funds awarded by the Big Lottery Fund in 2004-05 went to the four original good causes.
(55625)
 9
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of the Big Lottery Fund to discuss lottery grants to village halls and community centres.
(55626)
 10
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): If she will make a statement on public funding for regional museums.
(55627)
 11
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): How many section 106 agreements have led to additional sports facilities since 1997.
(55628)
 12
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire): If she will make a statement on her plans for future funding of the BBC through the licence fee.
(55629)
 13
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What proportion of funds awarded by the Big Lottery Fund in 2004-05 went to the four original good causes.
(55630)
 14
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): If she will make a statement on the Government's targeted assistance programme for digital switchover.
(55631)
 15
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): If she will discourage local authorities from selling works of art as a way of balancing their budgets.
(55632)
 16
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What steps she is taking to increase participation in sport.
(55633)
 17
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What steps she is taking to ensure library services are maintained at the current level.
(55634)
 18
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): If she will make a statement on her Department's involvement with the Newcastle Gateshead Initiative.
(55635)
 19
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What plans she has to increase participation in sport.
(55636)
At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 20
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Commissioners have made of the financial implications of the proposals to reduce the number of dioceses.
(55637)
 21
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what budget the Commissioners have identified for the Church of England's commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the Abolition of the Slave Trade Act 1807.
(55638)
 22
Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Commissioners have received on their policy on investment in Israel.
(55639)
 23
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment has been made of the requirement for new churchyard cemeteries in the next century.
(55640)
 24
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what discussions the Commissioners have had on the merits of educating visitors to cathedrals and historic ecclesiastical buildings on the costs of maintaining them.
(55641)
 25
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the likely impact on voter turnout of the process of planning for the 2007 local authority elections.
(55642)
 26
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many churches have become redundant in the last three years; and what estimate he has made of the number likely to become redundant in 2006.
(55643)
 27
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Commission is taking to encourage greater participation of overseas voters at the next general election.
(55644)
 28
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what proportion of the Church's central funds are allocated to marriage preparation and marriage support activities.
(55645)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
indicates Government Business
1
POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Clarke
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Police and Justice Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.
Proceedings in Standing Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 28th March 2006.
   3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
3
POLICE AND JUSTICE BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Police and Justice Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act;
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Clarke
 
   That the draft Community Order (Review by Specified Courts in Liverpool and Salford) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 19th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
ELECTRICITY
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 31st January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That, at the sitting on Tuesday 7th March, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Ivan Lewis to take note of various European Union documents relating to financial management not later than three hours after their commencement; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
8
WELSH AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mrs Madeline Moon be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Albert Owen be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Replacement of the Royal Tournament  (James Brokenshire).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
European Standing Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document No. 16106/05 and Addendum 1 relating to Competition: Maritime Transport.
2
First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Dog Control Orders (Prescribed Offences and Penalties, etc.) Regulations 2006 and the draft Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Education and Skills
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Work and Pensions
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
4.15 p.m..
(public)
   Subject: Incapacity Benefits and Pathways to Work.
   Witness: Rt Hon John Hutton MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
5
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions
4.20 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: (i) UK Sport: Supporting elite athletes (ii) Progress in improving government efficiency (at 4.45 p.m.).
   Witnesses: (i) Dame Sue Street DCB, Permanent Secretary, and Ms Liz Nicholl MBE, Director of Performance and Acting Accounting Officer, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (ii) Mr John Oughton, Deputy Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce, and Mr Jonathan Stephens, Director of Public Services, HM Treasury.
JOINT COMMITTEE
7
Human Rights
3.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
3.15 p.m..
(public)
   Subject: UK Compliance with the UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT).
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP, Minister of State, and Baroness Ashton of Upholland, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs; Keir Starmer QC and Jane Gordon, Human Rights Advisers to the Northern Ireland Policing Board (at 4.45 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Integrated Merlin Operational Support.
2
Deputy Prime Minister: Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Subordinate Provisions Order 2006.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Outcome of the General Affairs and External Relations Council, 27th February 2006.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Consultation on the selection of topics for referral to NICE.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 6 March 2006