House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 16 March 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 16 March 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
 1
Tony Baldry (Banbury): Which categories of children attending the proposed trust schools she expects to be entitled to (a) free and (b) subsidised school transport.
(58779)
 2
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): If she will make a statement on the teaching of science in secondary schools.
(58780)
 3
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): If she will make a statement on the teaching of science in secondary schools.
(58781)
 4
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): How many trust schools she expects to be established over the next four years.
(58782)
 5
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What discussions she has had with voluntary and charitable organisations on the implementation of her policy on trust schools.
(58783)
 6
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): What assessment she has made of the level of staff salaries at colleges of further education in the Dorset area; and if she will make a statement.
(58784)
 7
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): What steps she is taking to reduce the time involved in statementing pupils with special needs in schools.
(58785)
 8
Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): How many childcare places (a) opened and (b) closed in 2004-05.
(58786)
 9
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): How many adult education courses have closed at colleges in England in the last 12 months; and if she will make a statement.
(58787)
 10
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What powers new trust schools will have beyond those already available to foundation schools.
(58788)
 11
David Tredinnick (Bosworth): If she will include paid children's entertainers working in private homes in her list of those barred from working with children following conviction for sexual offences against children.
(58789)
 12
Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What range of options the Government expects to be available for childcare.
(58790)
 13
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What steps the Government is taking to improve facilities and increase the availability of activities for teenagers in Stoke-on-Trent.
(58791)
 14
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If she will bring forward an option for local authorities to give the same priority to teaching social behaviour in primary schools as is given to numeracy and literacy; and if she will make a statement.
(58792)
 15
Stephen Pound (Ealing North): What steps the Government is taking to improve the educational attainment of looked-after children.
(58793)
 16
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): If she will visit Leicester to discuss school repairs.
(58794)
 17
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What powers new trust schools will have beyond those already available to foundation schools; and if she will make a statement.
(58795)
 18
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): If she will make a statement on the Government's policy on three-tier education.
(58796)
 19
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What the truancy levels in schools in Coventry South and the West Midlands were in the last period for which figures are available.
(58797)
 20
Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough): What steps the Government is taking to increase the numbers of young people involved in volunteering activities.
(58798)
At 11.20 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
 21
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service takes to support vulnerable witnesses in court proceedings.
(58771)
 22
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): What steps he is taking to improve liaison between victims of crime and the Crown Prosecution Service.
(58772)
 23
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on changes to the way murder is prosecuted.
(58773)
 24
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): Pursuant to his oral Answer of 9th February 2006, Official Report, column 1003, on identity theft, what response he has received from Home Office Ministers.
(58774)
 25
Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to reduce the number of unnecessary adjournments in the courts.
(58775)
 26
John Bercow (Buckingham): What recent assessment he has made of the value for money provided by the Crown Prosecution Service.
(58776)
 27
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): Whether the Revenue and Customs Prosecution Office is meeting its performance targets.
(58777)
 28
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What assessment he has made of the conduct of prosecutions in relation to the non-completion of electoral registration forms since 1997.
(58778)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Main Business
indicates Government Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 6.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

1
ESTIMATES
[No debate]
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
 
   That this House agrees with the Report this day of the Liaison Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).
2
IDENTITY CARDS BILL: Consideration of Lords Message [15th March]
[Up to one hour]
For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 13th February).
3
TERRORISM BILL: Consideration of Lords Message [1st March].
[Up to one hour]
For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 15th February).

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on any Lords Amendments and Messages that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

4
IMMIGRATION, ASYLUM AND NATIONALITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Clarke
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 5th July 2005 (as varied by the Order of 11th October 2005):
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
5
IMMIGRATION, ASYLUM AND NATIONALITY BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
[Up to two hours]
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement if the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Water shortages in West Sussex (Nick Herbert).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Standing Committee B
9.00 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Children and Adoption Bill [Lords].
2
Standing Committee D
9.00 a.m.
Room 14 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   To consider the Police and Justice Bill.
3
Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
8.55 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3445).
4
Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2006.
5
Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Companies Act 1985 (Operating and Financial Review) (Repeal) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3442).
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Armed Forces Bill
9.30 a.m.
Room 7 (private)
7
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Independent Sector Treatment Centres.
   Witnesses: Capio Healthcare UK, BMI Healthcare, Care UK, Netcare Healthcare UK, Mercury Health, and Alliance Medical; Healthcare Commission, General Medical Council, and Postgraduate Medical Education and Training Board (at 11.00 a.m.); The King’s Fund, British Medical Association, National Centre for Health Outcomes Development, and Dr Sally Ruane, De Montfort University (at 12.00 noon).
8
Liaison
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Ethics and Standards/Politics and Administration: Ministers and Civil Servants (ii) Publication of Political Memoirs.
   Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Lord Smith of Finsbury and Rt Hon Lord King of Bridgwater CH; (ii) Rt Hon Tony Benn (at 11.00 a.m.).
10
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
11
Environmental Audit
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
12
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Combined Aerial Target Service—Selection of preferred bidder.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: ABRO.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Single payment scheme.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Suspension of Clinical Trial Authorisation.
5
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Draft Planning Policy Statement 14—Sustainable Development in the Countryside.
6
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Equality Commission report on ASBOs.
7
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: The Export Credits Guarantee Department’s anti-bribery and corruption procedures.
8
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: 13th March EU Competitiveness Council in Brussels.
9
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Review of Remploy Ltd.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 16 March 2006