House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 30 March 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 30 March 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What recent representations he has received on the implementation of the Gershon process.
(62322)
 2
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What recent assessment he has made of the average tax burden on a family.
(62324)
 3
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What the total revenue from fuel duty has been since 1996.
(62325)
 4
Adam Afriyie (Windsor): What recent assessment he has made of the transparency of the classification of public sector bodies' debt.
(62326)
 5
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What assessment he has made of the correlation between overall tax levels and economic growth; and if he will make a statement.
(62327)
 6
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): How much public money has been (a) committed and (b) spent under the private finance initiative since 1997; and if he will make a statement.
(62329)
 7
Mr Ian Austin (Dudley North): If he will make a statement on progress towards the European Single Market.
(62330)
 8
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent representations he has received on his tax policy for biofuels.
(62332)
 9
Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr): Whether he has discussed his proposals for local pay in the public sector with the Finance Ministers in the National Assembly for Wales and the Scottish Executive.
(62333)
 10
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): If he will make a statement on funding he has provided for youth volunteering.
(62334)
 11
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South): What recent assessment he has made of the transparency of the classification of public sector bodies' debt.
(62335)
 12
Dr John Pugh (Southport): If he will make a statement on the role of the Inland Revenue in identifying illegally employed workers.
(62336)
 13
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What assessment he has made of the impact on charitable giving of the introduction of tax relief at source for charitable donations.
(62337)
 14
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What steps he is taking to reduce the tax burden on people on very low incomes.
(62338)
 15
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon): What estimate he has made of the level of funding the UK would need to contribute to achieve universal access to HIV/AIDS treatment in developing countries.
(62339)
 16
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): What financial support he plans to give to the development of carbon capture and storage technology.
(62341)
 17
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What criteria he used in making the decision not to include a rebate on council tax for pensioners in the Budget.
(62343)
 18
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What assessment he has made of the impact on the economy of Government funding for science; and if he will make a statement.
(62345)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
HOUSING CORPORATION (DELEGATION) etc.
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Prescott
 
   Bill to make provision about the delegation of functions by the Housing Corporation and Housing for Wales and about the validation of things done or evidenced by, and the authentication of the fixing of, their seals.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
2
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming Adjournment.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: National DNA database (Mr Adam Holloway).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1
Standing Committee E
9.00 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Education and Inspections Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Armed Forces Bill
9.30 a.m.
Room 12 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   To further consider the Armed Forces Bill.
3
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
4
Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Trade, Development and Environment
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
10.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Role of DfID.
   Witnesses: RSPB; International Institute for Environment and Development (at 11.00 a.m.).
5
Treasury
11.35 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: 2006 Budget.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and officials, HM Treasury.
6
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office: Annual Report on Members’/Peers’ Correspondence.
2
Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office: National School of Government.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Inheritance tax and pensions simplification.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Key performance indicators for the Valuation Office Agency for 2006-07.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed Forces Personnel Administration Agency.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Project Falcon.
7
Deputy Prime Minister: Establishment of the new executive non-departmental public body–FiReBuy Limited.
8
Deputy Prime Minister: Firelink.
9
Deputy Prime Minister: Planning delivery grant finalisation.
10
Deputy Prime Minister: Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2006.
11
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Applying waste management controls to agricultural waste.
12
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council 20th March 2006.
13
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO website and Guide to the EU.
14
Secretary of State for Health: Reports of the health pay review bodies.
15
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Anti-social behaviour orders.
16
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Publication of statistics on race and criminal justice 2005 under section 95 of the Criminal Justice Act 1991.
17
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Restructuring probation to protect the public and reduce re-offending.
18
Secretary of State for the Home Department: 2006 Prison Service Pay Review Body report.
19
Leader of the House: Parliamentary Pensions—Scheme Valuation.
20
Secretary of State for International Development: Report on the UK’s involvement with the World Bank.
21
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland Prison Service corporate and business plan 2006 to 2009.
22
Prime Minister: Wilson Doctrine.
23
Prime Minister: 28th Report of the Review Body on Senior Salaries.
24
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s first strategy and the sale of British Nuclear Group.
25
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Regulation of offshore electricity transmission.
26
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Companies House: Performance targets 2006-07.
27
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Success at work.
28
Secretary of State for Transport: Crossrail tunnelling strategy.
29
Secretary of State for Transport: Driver, Vehicle and Operator Group ministerial targets for 2006-07.
30
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council Monday 27th March.
31
Secretary of State for Transport: Highways Agency 2006-07 business plan.
32
Secretary of State for Transport: Government Car and Despatch Agency ministerial targets 2006-07.
33
Secretary of State for Transport: North East regional planning assessment for the railway.
34
Secretary of State for Transport: Safety camera partnerships operational cases 2006-07.
35
Secretary of State for Transport: London and Continental Railways.
36
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Advance from the Contingencies Fund.
37
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Changes to the Discretionary Loans Scheme from 3rd April 2006.
38
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Publication of agency targets and business plan 2006-07.
39
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social Fund allocations 2006-07.

Standing Committee Notices
        Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 18th April at 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 20th April at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Road Safety Bill [Lords].
        Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 18th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 20th April at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Education and Inspections Bill.
        The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Wednesday 19th April at 9.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. to consider the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales.
        The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 18th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Government (Boundaries) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 30 March 2006