House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 8 June 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 8 June 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
 1
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the future of the Royal Mail and Post Office in Scotland.
(75718)
 2
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): When he will announce the findings of the energy review.
(75719)
 3
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): If he will make a statement on the progress of the energy review.
(75720)
 4
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): When he last met the Chancellor of the Exchequer to discuss UK trade with major developing nations.
(75721)
 5
Lorely Burt (Solihull): What steps he expects company directors to take to ensure they have sufficient regard to the interests of employees and the impact of the company's operations on the community and the environment.
(75722)
 6
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): If he will make a statement on UK trade with India.
(75723)
 7
Dr John Pugh (Southport): What assessment he has made of the impact of venture capital firms on employment in UK manufacturing industry.
(75724)
 8
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will make a statement on the future of rural post offices in Northamptonshire.
(75725)
 9
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): What steps his Department is taking to promote and implement the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises as part of the Government's corporate social responsibility policy.
(75726)
 10
Mr Edward Vaizey (Wantage): What assessment he has made of the potential impact of the restructuring of the UK Atomic Energy Authority on the safety of nuclear decommissioning; and if he will make a statement.
(75727)
 11
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What recent discussions he has had with other EU trade ministers on the current World Trade Organisation negotiations.
(75728)
 12
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What assistance the Government has given to York as a science city.
(75729)
 13
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What recent representations he has received (a) in support of and (b) against the adoption of Single/Double Summer Time.
(75730)
 14
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): If he will make a statement on his Sunday trading proposals.
(75731)
 15
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): If he will make a statement on the security of energy supplies.
(75733)
 16
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of employment legislation on the economic viability of small businesses.
(75734)
 17
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What percentage of the UK's energy came from renewable sources in 2005.
(75736)
 18
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East): What assessment he has made of the costs and benefits of tidal lagoons and barrages as sources of renewable energy.
(75737)
 
At 11.20 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equality
 19
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What policies to reduce gender inequality in the workplace the Government will be promoting at the Council of Europe's Ministerial Conference on gender equality.
(75710)
 20
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What recent discussions she has had with other EU governments on alerting girls and women to the dangers of trafficking.
(75711)
 21
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What assessment she has made of the merits of granting automatic reflection periods and residence permits to victims of trafficking.
(75712)
 22
Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps the Government is taking to encourage companies to allow women to work from home.
(75713)
 23
Barbara Keeley (Worsley): What steps she is taking to address the gap between men's and women's pay.
(75714)
 24
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): What her assessment is of the progress being made towards more women being selected to contest seats in general elections.
(75715)
 25
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South): What steps the Government is taking to encourage women to plan their financial lives and save for their retirement.
(75716)
 26
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What discussions she has had with colleagues in the Department for Work and Pensions on recognition for women's caring role in pension arrangements.
(75717)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
COMPENSATION BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
   Relevant documents: The Third Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2005-06, HC 754, on Compensation Culture, and the Government’s response thereto, Cm 6784.
   The Twentieth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2005-06, Legislative Scrutiny: Tenth Progress Report, HC 1138.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
2
COMPENSATION BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Bridget Prentice
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Compensation Bill [Lords]:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.
Proceedings in Standing Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 27th June 2006.
   3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including proceedings on any message from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
3
COMPENSATION BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Compensation Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of expenditure of a Minister of the Crown attributable to the Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
COMPENSATION BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Compensation Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees by the regulator appointed under the Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
5
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary John Reid
 
   That the draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Amendment of Section 61(1)) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 3rd May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That—
(1)   
the draft Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 20th June at Four o’clock; and
(3)   
at that sitting—
(a)   
the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the instrument referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and
(b)   
at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 115(1) and 116(1)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Contract for building work at the NHS Manor Hospital, Walsall  (Mr David Winnick).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Standing Committee A
9.05 a.m.
Room 14 (public)
 
1.45 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Finance (No. 2) Bill (except Clauses Nos. 13 to 15, 26, 61, 91 and 106 and Schedule 14, and new Clauses relating to the effect of provisions of the Bill on section 18 of the Inheritance Tax Act 1984).
2
Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Collection of Fines (Final Scheme) Order 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Workforce Planning.
   Witnesses: BMA, UNISON and NHS Employers; Royal College of Physicians, Shared Solutions, and Dr Karen Bloor, University of York (at 11.15 a.m.).
4
Public Administration
10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Ethics and Standards.
   Witnesses: Professor Anthony King, University of Essex, and Dr David Hine, Oxford University; Rt Hon Lord Mayhew of Twysden QC DL, Chairman, Advisory Committee on Business Appointments (at 11.30 a.m.).
5
International Development
2.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Conflict and Development: Peace-building and Post-conflict reconstruction.
   Witness: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for International Development.
JOINT COMMITTEE
6
Draft Legal Services Bill
2.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.10 p.m.
(public)
   Witnesses: Kevin Martin, President, Fiona Woolf, Vice President, and Russell Wallman, Director of Strategic Policy, The Law Society of England and Wales; Stephen Hockman QC, Chairman, and Desmond Browne QC, Chairman of White Paper Legal Services Response Group, The General Council for the Bar of England and Wales (at 3.00 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Urgent review of PPS22.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Government Indemnity Scheme.
3
Secretary of State for Education and Skills: Appointment of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Schools in England.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council 22nd May 2006.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Austrian Presidency of the European Union: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC), 12th June 2006.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: New UK International Strategic Priority on Climate Change and the appointment of the Foreign Secretary’s Special Representative for Climate Change.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Extra financial support to victims of the London bombings.
8
Secretary of State for International Development: UK assistance to Ethiopia.
9
Secretary of State for Transport: New Cross Country, East Midlands and West Midlands franchise consultation.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: 9th June Transport Session of the Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council.
11
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Disability Discrimination Act 1995—Code of Practice.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 8 June 2006