House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 28 June 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 28 June 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon): If he will make a statement on the review of post-primary education in Northern Ireland.
(79735)
 2
Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry): What recent discussions he has had with the Department of Foreign Affairs in Dublin on the whereabouts of illegal arms belonging to the Provisional IRA in the Republic.
(79736)
 3
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(79737)
 4
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What discussions he has had with Sesame Street Ltd on programmes to improve understanding between young people of different traditions in Northern Ireland.
(79738)
 5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): If he will make it a requirement of holding Ministerial office in the Northern Ireland Executive that a person must take an oath to uphold the rule of law.
(79739)
 6
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre): What information he has received on the Ulster Volunteer Force's intention to enter a ceasefire.
(79740)
 7
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What his policy is on the appointment to Ministerial office of people who do not support the police.
(79741)
 8
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): If he will make a statement on housing policy in Northern Ireland.
(79742)
 9
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will make a statement on recent progress towards devolved government in the Province.
(79744)
 10
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What progress has been made towards the permanent re-establishment of the Northern Ireland Assembly.
(79745)
 11
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What progress has been made in increasing EU regional funding for Northern Ireland.
(79746)
 12
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): If he will make a statement on the future of post-primary education in Northern Ireland.
(79747)
 13
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): If he will make a statement on the future of selection in Northern Ireland's secondary school system.
(79748)
 14
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What Government support is available for new and emerging community festivals in Northern Ireland.
(79749)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
(80667)
 Q2
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):
(80668)
 Q3
Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk): How much has been spent on the National programme for IT in the health service.
(80669)
 Q4
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): What his policy is on returning terrorist sympathisers to their countries of origin.
(80670)
 Q5
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood):
(80671)
 Q6
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):
(80672)
 Q7
Margaret Moran (Luton South):
(80673)
 Q8
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):
(80674)
 Q9
Laura Moffatt (Crawley):
(80675)
 Q10
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(80676)
 Q11
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(80677)
 Q12
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):
(80678)
 Q13
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):
(80679)
 Q14
Mary Creagh (Wakefield):
(80680)
 Q15
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):
(80681)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
MINISTERIAL AND OTHER SALARIES (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Jeremy Browne
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Ministerial and other Salaries Act 1975 so as to reduce from 83 to 60 the total number of Ministerial salaries payable by virtue of paragraph 2(c) of Part V of Schedule 1.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
Main Business
  indicates Government Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

2
POLICE
[Up to 1½ hours]
Secretary John Reid
 
   That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Code of Practice C and Code of Practice H) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 14th June, be approved.
The Speaker shall put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16).
3
ELECTORAL ADMINISTRATION BILL: Consideration of Lords Message
[Up to one hour]
   For a Motion relating to the Lords Message, see separate Paper.
   The first Joint Report from the Constitutional Affairs and ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committees, Session 2004-05, HC 243, on Electoral Registration, the Government’s response thereto, Cm 6647, and Oral and Written Evidence taken by the Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2005-06, on Electoral Administration, HC 640-i and 640-ii, and on Party Funding, HC 1060-i, are relevant.
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 13th June).

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, consideration of the Lords Message relating to the Electoral Administration Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

4
NATIONAL LOTTERY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
[No debate]
Secretary Tessa Jowell
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the National Lottery Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 14th June and 11th October 2005:
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
   2.   The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order, namely: 1, 2, 6, 7 and 3 to 5.
Subsequent stages
   3.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further question being put.
   4.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
5
NATIONAL LOTTERY BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments
   For Amendments to Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement, if the National Lottery Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.
6
CHILDCARE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Childcare Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 28th November 2005 (Childcare Bill (Programme)):
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
7
CHILDCARE BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments
Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement, if the Childcare Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
8
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Des Browne
 
   That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 5th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Des Browne
 
   That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 5th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions more than one stage of the Finance (No. 2) Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
11
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Written Parliamentary Questions (Peter Luff).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.
2
Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft European Organisation for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Research Council Institutes.
   Witnesses: Professor Julia Goodfellow CBE, Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Professor Colin Blakemore, Chief executive, Medical Research Council, and Professor Alan Thorpe, Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council.
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Financial Assistance Scheme.
   Witness: James Purnell MP, Minister of State for Pensions Reform, Department for Work and Pensions.
5
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
 
9.35 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Legislative Process.
   Witnesses: Mr John Cridland CBE, Deputy Director-General, Confederation of British Industry; Mr Nigel Stanley, Head of Campaigns and Communications, Trade Union Congress (at 10.10 a.m.); Mr Richard Schofield, Policy Manager, Business and Property Law, Law Reform Team, and Ms Patricia Barratt, Solicitor, Clifford Chance, and Member of Law Reform Board, Law Society (at 10.45 a.m.).
6
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
7
Northern Ireland Affairs
10.30 a.m.
Room 18 (private)
8
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2005-06.
   Witnesses: Sir Michael Jay GCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Mr Richard Stagg CMG, Director-General, Corporate Affairs, Mr Ric Todd, Director, Finance, and Mr David Warren, Director, Human Resources, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
9
Health
2.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Independent Sector Treatment Centres.
   Witness: Mr Ken Anderson, Commercial Director, Department of Health.
10
Public Administration
2.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Ombudsman Issues: Pensions.
   Witness: Rt Hon John Hutton MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
11
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
12
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
13
Environmental Audit
2.30 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.50 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: A new Marine Bill.
   Witnesses: Scottish Renewables and British Wind Energy Association; Ben Bradshaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 3.20 p.m.).
14
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
15
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Bus Services across the UK.
   Witnesses: Stagecoach Group plc, National Express Group, First Group, Arriva plc, Go-Ahead Group, and Uni-Link; Philip Brown, Senior Traffic Commissioner (at 3.45 p.m.); Community Transport Association, Transport 2000, and National Youth Agency (at 4.15 p.m.); Gillian Merron MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 4.45 p.m.).
16
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Payments Agency Sub-Committee
Immediately after the meeting of the main Committee 3.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private) (public)
   Subject: Rural Payments Agency.
   Witness: Mark Addison, former Acting Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency.
17
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Ministry of Defence: Reserve forces.
   Witnesses: Mr Bill Jeffrey CB, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Major General The Duke of Westminster KG OBE TD DL, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Reserves and Cadets) and Brigadier N A C Baverstock OBE, Director of Reserve Forces and Cadets, Ministry of Defence.
18
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
19
Crossrail Bill
6.00 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
20
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
21
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN: 7th June 2006.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Home loss payments.
3
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Local land charges fees.
4
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Freedom of Information Act 2000-Statistics on Implementation in Central Government January to March 2006.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Departmental key targets 2006-07.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Prisons.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 28 June 2006