House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 5 July 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 5 July 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
 1
Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central): What discussions he has had with colleagues in the Department for Work and Pensions on the occupational pensions of former Allied Steel and Wire workers in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(81346)
 2
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): What assessment he has made of the impact of child tax credits on reducing child poverty in Cynon Valley and Wales.
(81347)
 3
Mark Williams (Ceredigion): If he will make a statement on the timetable for the merger of the Welsh police forces.
(81349)
 4
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What plans the Government has to help manufacturing industry in Wales.
(81350)
 5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): When he last met the Secretary of State for Health to discuss the number of Welsh patients waiting more than six months for an NHS operation in an English hospital.
(81352)
 6
Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy): What discussions he has had with colleagues in the Department of Trade and Industry on the number of post offices in Wales.
(81353)
 7
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What recent meetings he has had to discuss agriculture in Wales.
(81354)
 8
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What the average earnings were in Wales in the last period for which figures are available.
(81355)
 9
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on a reappraisal of the proposal for a barrage in the Severn Estuary.
(81356)
 10
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn): What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the future of search and rescue operations in Wales.
(81357)
 11
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent meetings he has had to discuss police force restructuring in Wales.
(81358)
 12
Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth): If he will make a statement on the implementation in Wales of measures introduced to tackle anti-social behaviour.
(81360)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
(82382)
 Q2
Mr Jeremy Browne (Taunton):
(82383)
 Q3
Philip Davies (Shipley):
(82384)
 Q4
Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central):
(82385)
 Q5
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon):
(82386)
 Q6
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):
(82387)
 Q7
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):
(82388)
 Q8
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(82389)
 Q9
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):
(82390)
 Q10
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):
(82391)
 Q11
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(82392)
 Q12
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):
(82395)
 Q13
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West):
(82396)


At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CLIMATE CHANGE (COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC SERVICES SECTORS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Dr Alan Whitehead
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the reduction of greenhouse gases; to promote energy efficiency and the consumption of renewable and low carbon energy in the commercial and public services sectors; to provide for the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on energy usage in the commercial and public services sectors; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
FINANCE (No. 2) BILL: Bill, not amended in the Committee and as amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered.
[Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken
Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15).
3
COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Darling
 
   That the Order of 6th June 2006 (Company Law Reform Bill [Lords] (Programme)) shall be varied by the substitution for ‘13th July’ of ‘20th July’.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
4
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Darling
 
   That the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 5th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
SECURITY INDUSTRY
[No debate]
Secretary John Reid
 
   That the draft Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Amendments to Schedule 2) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 14th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
[No debate]
Ms Secretary Hewitt
 
   That the draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) and Miscellaneous Amendments Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Rural ambulance services in County Durham  (Helen Goodman).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.
2
Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2006.
3
Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Schools.
   Witnesses: Skanska, BT, Bryanstonesquare, and Intellect.
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
7
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 a.m.
Room 7 (private)
8
Science and Technology
1.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
1.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Scientific advice, risk and evidence: how Government handles them.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, Professor Sir David King, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Head of the Office of Science and Innovation, and Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry.
9
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10
Treasury
2.15 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
11
Crossrail Bill
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
12
Environmental Audit
2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.50 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Climate Change - The UK Programme 2006.
   Witnesses: CBI; The Corporate Leaders Group on Climate Change (at 3.40 p.m.).
13
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
14
Procedure
2.30 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
15
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subjects: (1) Passenger Rail Franchising (2) Local Transport Planning and Funding.
   Witnesses: (1) Railway Forum, Association of Train Operating Companies, National Express Group, First Group, GNER, and Govia; Association of Transport Co-ordinating Officers, Passenger Focus, and Railfuture (at 3.45 p.m.); (2) Sir Michael Lyons, and Sally Burlington, Inquiry into Local Government (at 4.15 p.m.).
16
Modernisation of the House of Commons
3.15 p.m.
Room 20 (public)
   Subject: The Legislative Process.
   Witnesses: Sir Roger Sands KCB, Clerk of the House, and Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of Legislation, House of Commons.
17
Work and Pensions
4.00 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
18
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
19
Crossrail Bill
6.00 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
20
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
21
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Children and Young People’s Review.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing Act 2004.
3
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Village halls—temporary event notice limits.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Environment Council—27th June 2006.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Payments Agency.
6
Secretary of State for International Development: Progress on debt relief.
7
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Thirteenth Report of the Independent Assessor of Military Complaints Procedures.
8
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Announcement of UK inward investment figures for 2005-06.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 5 July 2006