House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 1 November 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 1 November 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
 1
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what work he has undertaken on Government policy with regard to the 2007 Comprehensive Spending Review.
(98410)
 2
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what discussions he has had on the Post Office network since May 2006.
(98411)
 3
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what steps he has taken to improve co-ordination of the Government's homelessness strategy.
(98412)
 4
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what the outcomes were of his recent visit to the Far East.
(98413)
 5
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what discussions he has held with stakeholders on equal pay across the public sector; and if he will make a statement.
(98414)
 6
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what Government policy is on the support employers should offer to those with severe mental health problems.
(98415)
 7
Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what gifts or hospitality he has received or given in relation to his Ministerial duties in the last 24 months.
(98416)
 8
Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues about the problems facing older low-income owner-occupiers.
(98417)
 9
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what discussions he has had with South Korean politicians regarding that country's relationship with North Korea.
(98418)
 10
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the future of the Post Office network since May 2006; and if he will make a statement.
(98419)
 11
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what assessment she has made of the potential effect of the personalisation of public services on social exclusion.
(98420)
 12
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, when she last reviewed the the code of conduct on propriety and ethics for the Civil Service.
(98421)
 13
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what meetings he has attended relating to the security of the UK in the last six months.
(98422)
 14
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what progress there has been on implementing the Kyoto Protocol.
(98423)
 15
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, what steps she is taking to encourage volunteering amongst young people in order to tackle social exclusion.
(98424)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st November.
(98425)
 Q2
Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):
(98426)
 Q3
Helen Jones (Warrington North):
(98427)
 Q4
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):
(98428)
 Q5
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):
(98429)
 Q6
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):
(98430)
 Q7
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):
(98431)
 Q8
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):
(98432)
 Q9
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):
(98433)
 Q10
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport):
(98434)
 Q11
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley):
(98435)
 Q12
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill):
(98436)
 Q13
Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):
(98437)
 Q14
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre):
(98438)
 Q15
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): What role UK forces are undertaking in suppressing poppy cultivation in Afghanistan.
(98439)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
REGISTRATION OF OFF-ROAD BIKES
[Up to 20 minutes]
Barbara Keeley
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require off-road bikes to be registered; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business

Note: provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

2
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[Until any hour]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Jack Straw relating to:—
(1)   
Legislative Process;
(2)   
Communications Allowance;
(3)   
September Sittings;
(4)   
Matters Sub Judice;
(5)   
Select Committee Evidence;
(6)   
European Standing Committees; and
(7)   
Short Speeches
 
not later than Seven o’clock; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
Debate may continue until any hour.

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, consideration of the Business of the House Motion in the name of Mr Jack Straw may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

3
LEGISLATIVE PROCESS
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That this House welcomes the First Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons on the Legislative Process (HC 1097); approves in particular the proposals for the committal of bills to committees with powers to take evidence to become the normal practice for programmed government bills which start in this House; agrees that this be achieved by Standing Orders through the programming process, with such committees having freedom to decide how many evidence sessions should be held; agrees that the notice period for amendments to bills to be selected for debate in standing committee should, subject to the discretion of the Chair, be extended from two days to three days; supports the renaming of the various kinds of standing committee along the lines proposed by the Committee; and endorses the proposals for the gradual development of improved documentation and explanatory processes relating to bills.
Explanatory Memoranda are available in the Vote Office.
4
LEGISLATIVE PROCESS (STANDING ORDERS)
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the following repeals of Standing Orders, new Standing Orders, and amendments to Standing Orders be made with effect from the start of the next Session of Parliament; and that references to standing committees in other orders and resolutions of this House be construed accordingly:
 
(i) Standing Orders repealed
 
   Standing Order No. 84 (Constitution of standing committees)
 
   Standing Order No. 91 (Special standing committees)
 
   Standing Order No. 101 (Scottish Standing Committees)
 
(ii) New Standing Orders
 
   ‘Public bill committees
      A.—(1) A public bill committee shall be appointed for the consideration of each bill committed to such a committee, subject to paragraphs (4) and (5).
   (2)   A public bill committee to which a bill is, or certain provisions of a bill are, committed by means of a programme order under Standing Order No. 83A (Programming motions) shall have the power to send for persons, papers and records.
   (3)   A public bill committee given the power (under paragraph (2) of this order or paragraph (2)(b) of Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order)) to send for persons, papers and records may hear oral evidence at such meetings as the committee may appoint, and, unless the committee otherwise orders, all such evidence shall be given in public. The oral evidence shall be printed in the official report of the committee’s debates and the committee shall have power to report written evidence to the House as if it were a select committee.
   (4)   A Scottish public bill committee shall be appointed for the consideration of—
(a)   
each bill certified by the Speaker as relating exclusively to Scotland and committed to a public bill committee, and
(b)   
each bill committed to a Scottish public bill committee.
   (5)   The Committee of Selection may not nominate a public bill committee in respect of a private Member’s bill while proceedings in another public bill committee on a private Member’s bill are still active, unless notice of a motion in support of that nomination has been tabled by a Minister of the Crown:
 
Provided that, if a private Member in charge of a bill for which a public bill committee has been nominated informs the Committee of Selection that he does not intend for the time being to proceed with the committee stage of his bill, the committee may nominate another public bill committee; but in such cases the first public bill committee may not meet until the second public bill committee has concluded its proceedings.’
 
‘General committees
        The following committees shall be general committees:
(a)   
second reading committees;
(b)   
public bill committees;
(c)   
committees to consider bills on report;
(d)   
the Scottish Grand Committee;
(e)   
the Welsh Grand Committee;
(f)   
the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(g)   
the Regional Affairs Committee;
(h)   
Delegated Legislation Committees;
(i)   
the European Standing Committees.’.
 
(iii) Amendments to Standing Orders
 
(iv) Other amendments to Standing Orders relating to nomenclature
 
   No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays), line 22;
 
   No. 63 (Committal of bills), lines 4, 15 and 30;
 
   No. 73 (Report of bills committed to standing committees), the title and line 4;
 
   No. 76 (Debate on bill reported from standing committee), the title and line 1;
 
   No. 80A (Carry-over of bills), lines 41, 43, 51 and 54;
 
   No. 83A (Programming of bills), lines 19, 25 and 30;
 
   No. 83C (Programming sub-committees), lines 2 and 51;
 
   No. 83D (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings in standing committee or in committee of the whole House), the title and line 2;
 
   No. 86 (Nomination of standing committees), line 22; and
 
   No. 120 (Business sub-committees), line 2.
 
   No. 85 (Chairmen of standing committees), the title and lines 1, 7, 13, 15 and 20;
 
   No. 86 (Nomination of standing committees), the title and line 9;
 
   No. 87 (Attendance of law officers and ministers in standing committees), the title and lines 3, 17 and 20;
 
   No. 88 (Meeting of standing committees), the title and lines 1, 10, 19 and 43;
 
   No. 89 (Procedure in standing committees), the title and lines 9, 13, 16, 29, 34, 44, 51 and 55;
 
   No. 92 (Consideration on report of certain bills by a standing committee), the title;
 
   No. 93 (Scottish Grand Committee (composition and business)), line 1;
 
   No. 102 (Welsh Grand Committee (composition and business)), line 1;
 
   No. 109 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (composition and business)), line 1;
 
   No. 117 (Regional Affairs Committee), line 1;
 
   No. 119 (European Standing Committees), line 1; and
 
   No. 152C (Tax law rewrite (joint committee)), line 23.
 
   No. 86 (Nomination of standing committees), line 4;
 
   No. 92 (Consideration on report of certain bills by a standing committee), line 12;
 
   No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), lines 1 and 6.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
 
 
5
LEGISLATIVE PROCESS (NOTICE FOR AMENDMENTS IN PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE)
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, notices of amendments to bills committed to a public bill committee should be tabled not later than three sitting days, calculated in accordance with Standing Order No. 12(3) (House not to sit on certain Fridays), before the sitting at which they are to be considered.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
6
COMMUNICATIONS ALLOWANCE
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That this House welcomes the principle of establishing, from 1st April 2007, a separate Allowance for Members of Parliament to assist in the work of communicating with the public on parliamentary business and instructs the Members Estimate Committee to prepare a detailed proposal for such an allowance.
7
SEPTEMBER SITTINGS
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That this House welcomes the introduction of a procedure for the tabling and answering of written questions and the making of written ministerial statements during the summer adjournment, as adopted by the House on 24th July for the current session; accordingly reconsiders the part of its resolution of 29th October 2002 endorsing the proposal for September sittings; and is of the opinion that the House should not sit during September (except pursuant to the provisions of Standing Order No. 13 (Earlier meeting of the House in certain circumstances)).
   As Amendments to Mr Jack Straw’s proposed Motion (September Sittings):
Mr Malcolm Bruce
   Line 3, leave out from ‘session’ to end and insert ‘and furthermore endorses in principle the proposal for September sittings forming part of its resolution of 29th October 2002, subject to further discussion with the parties represented in the House.’.
Mr David Winnick
Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Chris Mullin
Sir Peter Soulsby
Mr David Drew
Mr Peter Bone
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Ken Purchase   
Mr Philip Hollobone
Dr Ian Gibson
   Line 5, leave out from ‘should’ to end and insert ‘hold regular sittings for a period in September.’.
Mr Douglas Hogg
Mike Penning
Bob Spink
Mr David Wilshire
Jeremy Corbyn
Mr Michael Ancram
Mr Richard Shepherd   
John Hemming
   Line 7, after ‘circumstances)’, insert ‘, or unless the House is recalled by Mr Speaker acting at his own discretion or following a formal request from no fewer than 75 Members.’.
8
MATTERS SUB JUDICE (No. 1)
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That this House approves the Second Report from the Procedure Committee (HC 714) on the Application of the sub judice rule to proceedings in coroners’ courts.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
   The First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 125, The Sub judice rule of the House of Commons, is also relevant.
9
MATTERS SUB JUDICE (No. 2)
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament,
(1)   
the following Standing Order (Sub judice) be made:
   
‘42A. The Speaker, or the chairman, may direct any Member who breaches the terms of the sub judice resolution of the House to resume his seat.’; and
(2)   
the following amendment to Standing Order No. 89(3)(c) (Procedure in standing/general committees) be made:
   
Line 40, after ‘repetition),’ insert ‘No. 42A (Sub judice),’.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
10
SELECT COMMITTEE EVIDENCE
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That this House approves the Second Report from the Liaison Committee (HC 1271) on A New Publication Order for Select Committee Evidence.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
11
EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEES (TEMPORARY NOMINATION)
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the Order of the House of 7th July 2005 relating to European Standing Committees (Temporary Nomination) shall continue to have effect until the end of the next Session of Parliament.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
12
SHORT SPEECHES
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the following amendment to Standing Order No. 47 (Short speeches) be made:
 
   Line 20, at end add
‘(3)   
The Speaker may call Members between certain hours to speak for a specified maximum time (not being less than three minutes) and during this time the reference to eight minutes in paragraph (1) and the provisions of paragraph (2) shall not apply.’
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
   The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.
13
NOTICES OF QUESTIONS
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That, notwithstanding sub-paragraph (a) of the proviso to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 22 (Notices of questions, motions and amendments), notices of questions for oral answer on Wednesday 22nd November may be given on Wednesday 15th November.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
14
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Redevelopment of Birmingham New Street station  (Ms Gisela Stuart).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEE
1
Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Victims and Survivors (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Research Council Institutes.
   Witnesses: Professor Martin Shirley, Institute for Animal Health, Professor Ian Crute, Rothamsted Research, and Professor Chris Pollock, Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research; Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Minister for Sustainable Farming and Food, and Professor Howard Dalton, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.30 a.m.).
3
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Schools.
   Witnesses: Dr Stewart Davies, Sustainable Development Commission UK, Alan Yates, Building Research Establishment, Stan Terry, Heads, Teachers and Industry, Caroline Morland, EDUNOVA Ltd, Martin Mayfield, ARUP; Chris Archer, Department of Children’s Services, Nottingham City Council (at 10.45 a.m.).
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
6
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Climate change: the “citizen’s agenda”.
   Witnesses: Global Action Plan and Centre for Sustainable Energy; Steve Sorrell, Sussex Energy Group, University of Sussex, Richard Starkey, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, and Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (at 4.00 p.m.).
7
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Government Actuary’s Departmental Annual Report and Resource Accounts 2005–06, (ii) Royal Mint Departmental Annual Report 2005–06.
   Witnesses: (i) Government Actuary’s Department officials, (ii) Royal Mint officials (at 3.30 p.m.).
8
Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Trade Development and Environment
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.40 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The UN Millennium Ecosystem Assessment.
   Witnesses: UN Environment programme, Natural Environment Research Council; Barry Gardiner MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 3.10 p.m.).
9
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
10
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Ports Industry in England and Wales.
   Witnesses: P&O Ferries, Maersk Company Ltd, Port Skills & Safety Ltd, and Nautilus UK (formerly NUMAST); Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (at 3.45 p.m.).
11
Northern Ireland Affairs
3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Community Restorative Justice.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Clyde, former Justice Oversight Commissioner; Mr Kit Chivers, Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice, Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland (at 4.00 p.m.); Mr Ronnie Spence, Chairman, and Mr Brian McCaughey, Chief Probation Officer, Probation Board for Northern Ireland (at 4.45 p.m.).
12
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Delivering digital communications through the Bowman CIP programme.
   Witnesses: Bill Jeffrey CB, Permanent Under Secretary of State, Major General Bill Rollo CBE, Assistant Chief of the General Staff, Air Vice-Marshall Stuart Butler, Capability Manager (Information Superiority) and Dr Iain Wilson, Operations Director for Information Superiority, Ministry of Defence.
13
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
14
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Allocation of funding to Gateway (Hull & East Riding of Yorkshire) Housing Market Renewal Pathfinder.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Informal meeting of the EU Environment Ministers 14th–16th July 2006.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Update on the new Rural Development Programme for England 2007 to 2013.
4
Secretary of State for Health: NHS Purchasing and Supply Agency annual reports and accounts and business plan.
5
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Technology Strategy Board.
6
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Independent report by Lisa Harker for the Department for Work and Pensions: Delivering on Child poverty: what would it take?

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 1 November 2006