House of Commons

 
Monday 16th October 2006
Summary Agenda
2.30 p.m.
Prayers.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
3.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member answering for the House of Commons Commission.
3.30 p.m.
Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
Afterwards
Opposition Day: (1) Future of the Post Office network and of Royal Mail; (2) Green tax switch (may continue until 10.00 p.m.).
 
Motion to change the membership of a Select Committee: Northern Ireland Affairs (no debate after 10.00 p.m.).
At the end of the sitting
Adjournment Debate: Community involvement in planning (Mr Paul Truswell) (until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later).

House of Commons
Monday 16th October 2006
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
 1
Anne Main (St Albans): What assessment he has made of the performance of JobCentre Plus in dealing with claimants; and if he will make a statement.
(93396)
 2
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): How many economically inactive teenagers aged 16 and 17 not in full-time education there were at the end of (a) 1998 and (b) 2005; and if he will make a statement.
(93397)
 3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): Whether he has received an expression of interest for a city strategy on welfare to work from One Nottingham; and if he will make a statement.
(93398)
 4
Mr John Baron (Billericay): If he will make a statement on progress with reforms to the Child Support Agency.
(93399)
 5
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): What further consideration he has given to the recommendations of the Parliamentary Ombudsman on occupational pensions.
(93400)
 6
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): How many women are expected to reach state pension age before 2010; and if he will make a statement.
(93402)
 7
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey): What progress has been made in developing a replacement for the Post Office Card Account for the payment of benefits after 2010.
(93404)
 8
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): What assessment he has made of the compatibility of his Department's communications and computer policy with the Disability Discrimination Acts.
(93405)
 9
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): If he will make a statement on the take-up of pension credit.
(93406)
 10
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire): What assessment he has made of the latest unemployment figures.
(93407)
 11
Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne): What assessment he has made of the operation of the computer system that administers disability living allowance; and if he will make a statement.
(93408)
 12
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What assessment he has made of recent trends in youth unemployment; and if he will make a statement.
(93409)
 13
Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): How many people receiving housing benefit face benefit withdrawal rates of more than 40 per cent. against marginal income.
(93410)
 14
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon): What assessment he has made of the operation of telephone call centres in the administration of state pensions.
(93411)
 15
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on carers of the Government's new pension proposals.
(93412)
 16
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What steps he is taking to meet the target to halve child poverty by 2010.
(93413)
 17
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What assessment he has made of the returns to pensioners from private pension schemes; and if he will make a statement.
(93414)
 
At 3.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission
 18
Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Leader of the House, what recent analysis he has carried out of the quality of ministerial answers to written parliamentary questions.
(93388)
 19
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, how many new voters' packs have been sent to constituents in Stoke-on-Trent North.
(93389)
 20
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will make a statement on progress on his plans to reform the funding of political parties.
(93390)
 21
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment he has made of the arrangements for tabling questions during the summer recess.
(93391)
 22
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the Leader of the House, what the average length of time from First Reading to Royal Assent was for an Act in the 2005-06 session of Parliament.
(93392)
 23
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Leader of the House, what arrangements are in place for the uprating of hon. Members' staff salaries; and if he will make a statement.
(93393)
 24
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): To ask the Leader of the House, when he expects a new House of Commons calendar for the Session 2006-07 to be published.
(93394)
 25
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has to make the proceedings of the House clearer to the public.
(93395)
At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
OPPOSITION DAY (19th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
FUTURE OF THE POST OFFICE NETWORK AND OF ROYAL MAIL
Sir Menzies Campbell
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr Edward Davey
Danny Alexander
Lorely Burt
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That this House believes the Government is putting the future of the Post Office network and of Royal Mail at risk by their continued failure to take the tough and overdue decisions needed; further believes that many local post offices have closed or are under threat because of the uncertainty over the future of the subsidy to rural post offices after 2008 and the withdrawal of public sector business from the network, including the pension book, the television licence, passports and the decision to withdraw the Post Office card account when the existing contract expires in 2010; shares Postcomm’s concern that over 6,500 remaining rural post office branches are vulnerable and could close over the next few years; further believes that the Post Office network provides significant social and economic benefits and can play a key role in tackling financial exclusion and helping rural and deprived urban communities to survive and thrive; further believes the delays in finalising the investment package for Royal Mail is undermining Royal Mail’s ability to compete in the postal market following liberalisation last January threatening jobs and Royal Mail’s market share; and therefore calls on the Government to end this paralysis in decision-making at the heart of Government so that the Post Office network and Royal Mail can make the investments they need with greater certainty about a sustainable and stable commercial future.
   As an Amendment to Sir Menzies Campbell’s Motion (Future of the Post Office network and of Royal Mail):
The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Jack Straw
Mr Secretary Darling
Jim Fitzpatrick
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘acknowledges the important role that post offices play in local communities, particularly in rural and deprived urban areas; recognises that the business environment in which Royal Mail and the Post Office network are operating is undergoing radical change with more and more people choosing new electronic ways to communicate, pay bills and access government services; applauds the Government’s record of working closely with Royal Mail, Post Office Ltd and sub-postmasters to help them meet these challenges with an unprecedented investment of more than £2 billion made by the Government in supporting the network; acknowledges the important role post offices can play in tackling financial exclusion while recognising that the Government must also take due account of the need to deliver services efficiently; and acknowledges that the Government is committed to bringing forward proposals to help put Royal Mail and the Post Office network onto a sustainable footing.’.
 
GREEN TAX SWITCH
Sir Menzies Campbell
Dr Vincent Cable
Chris Huhne
Martin Horwood
Julia Goldsworthy
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That this House notes with alarm the rise in carbon emissions since the Government took office in 1997; believes that this record is in part due to the steady fall in taxation derived from green taxes from 3.6 per cent. of gross domestic product in 1999 down to 2.9 per cent. last year; notes opinion poll support for a green tax switch from people onto pollution; urges the Government to move from rhetorical assent on the need for action on climate change to serious policy proposals which will set annual targets to cut carbon emissions, allowing for natural variations from year to year, and establish an independent monitoring body to report on progress; and therefore calls on the Government to increase green taxes on new high-emission cars and on aviation while using revenue generated to cut direct taxes, particularly on low earners, so that there is no overall rise in the burden of taxation.
   As an Amendment to Sir Menzies Campbell’s Motion (Green tax switch):
The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary David Miliband
Mr Jack Straw
Mr Ian Pearson
Mr Stephen Timms
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘welcomes the UK’s climate change programme which has already put the UK on course to exceed its Kyoto target of a 12.5 per cent. cut in 1990 levels of greenhouse gas emissions by 2008-12 and make further progress towards the Government’s ambitious target to cut carbon dioxide emissions by 20 per cent. by 2010; recognises the vital contribution of the Climate Change Levy, which has already saved 28 million tonnes of carbon emissions and by 2010 will be reducing carbon emissions by over seven million tonnes per year; congratulates the Government on exceeding its recycling target supported by the Landfill Tax and Landfill Allowance Trading Scheme and contributing to reductions in greenhouse gas emissions; commends introduction in the UK of the world’s first international emissions trading scheme capping emissions from power stations and energy-intensive industries; further welcomes the Government’s proposals for the second phase of the scheme in the UK; further welcomes the Government’s energy review, which proposes measures to save up to a further 25 million tonnes of carbon emissions per year by 2020 and to put the UK economy on a path to a 60 per cent. cut in carbon dioxide emissions by 2050; congratulates the Government on its commitment to delivering a strong economy based on high and stable levels of growth and employment as well as high standards of environmental care; and calls upon the Government to continue to put environmental protection, locally, nationally and globally at the heart of its policies.’.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Liberal Democrats (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Gordon Banks and Meg Hillier be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and John Battle and Mr Denis Murphy be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Community involvement in planning  (Mr Paul Truswell).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No.9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1
Standing Committee B (Programming Sub-Committee) (Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill)
6.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
2
Standing Committee A (Programming Sub-Committee) (Welfare Reform Bill)
6.30 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: UK Government’s “Vision for the CAP”.
   Witnesses: Mariann Fischer Boel, Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development, Klaus-Dieter Borchardt, Deputy Chef de Cabinet, and John Bensted-Smith, Director, Economic analyses and evaluation, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission.
4
Education and Skills
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Communities and Local Government
3.40 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Is there a future for Regional Government?
   Witnesses: Chris Leslie, Director, New Local Government Network; Yvette Cooper MP, Minister for Housing and Planning, Phil Woolas MP, Minister for Local Government and Community Cohesion, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Industry and the Regions, Department of Trade and Industry (at 4.30 p.m.).
6
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Financial Management in the NHS.
   Witnesses: Mr David Nicholson, Chief Executive, NHS, and Mr Richard Douglas, Director General, Finance and Investment, Department of Health.
JOINT COMMITTEE
7
Human Rights
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: UK National Reform Programme 2006: Update on progress 2006.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Switchover dates announced for Wales, West Country and Granada.
3
Secretary of State for Education and Skills: School power to screen pupils for weapons.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Finnish Presidency of the EU: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC), 16th-17th October 2006.
5
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland’s European Strategy.

 
House of Commons
Monday 16th October 2006
Future Business

 
A.  
Business for the period ending on Monday 23rd October
 
     This section includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
B.  
Business to be taken at sittings in Westminster Hall
C.  
Remaining Orders and Notices
 
     This section consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in Part A.).
D.  
Other future business
 
     This section consists of items of business set down for specific days after Monday 23rd October.
E.  
Notices of Written Ministerial Statements
 
     This section consists of Notices of Ministerial Statements to be made in writing on the days indicated.

A
Business for the period ending on Monday 23rd October
   Includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
Tuesday 17th October
Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport and to the Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Jim Cunningham: Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment): That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Gambling Act 2005 to allow for increased provision of casinos; and for connected purposes.
Progress on remaining stages of the Companies Bill [Lords].
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Julia Goldsworthy: Beach safety.
Wednesday 18th October
Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales and to the Prime Minister.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Iain Duncan Smith: Liability for Suicide: That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about liability for suicide; and for connected purposes.
Progress on remaining stages of the Companies Bill [Lords].
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr Jim Cunningham: Closure of the Peugeot plant in Coventry.
Thursday 19th October
Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and to the Minister for Women and Equality.
Conclusion of remaining stages of the Companies Bill [Lords].
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr John Gummer: Provision of healthcare in Suffolk.
Friday 20th October
Private Members’ Bills.
1
OSBORNE ESTATE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Robert Flello
2
INCOME TAX (EARNINGS EXEMPTION FOR PERSONS LIVING IN POVERTY) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
3
BUS SERVICES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Miller
4
LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PLANNING (PARKLAND AND WINDFALL DEVELOPMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Lorely Burt
5
BREASTFEEDING ETC. BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Kidney
6
PROCUREMENT OF INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES AND RESEARCH BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Kitty Ussher
7
TELECOMMUNICATIONS MASTS (PLANNING CONTROL) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [3rd March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Questions being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr David Curry
8
BOROUGH FREEDOM (FAMILY SUCCESSION) BILL [Lords]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Jim Cousins
9
BISHOPS (CONSECRATION OF WOMEN) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andy Reed
10
MISUSE OF DRUGS (RECLASSIFICATION OF METHYLAMPHETAMINE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Bob Spink
11
EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (DEREGULATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Henry Bellingham
12
CORRUPTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Hugh Bayley
13
SUNDAY TRADING ACT 1994 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Richard Younger-Ross
14
HOUSING ACT 2004 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
15
SCOTLAND (OIL AND GAS RESOURCES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Alex Salmond
16
BRITISH SUBJECTS (REGISTRATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Gregory Campbell
17
FIRE SAFETY (REDUCED IGNITION PROPENSITY IN CIGARETTES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: David Taylor
18
SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES (EXEMPTION FROM REGULATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Nick Herbert
19
HONOURS (PREVENTION OF CORRUPTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Angus MacNeil
20
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr John Bercow
21
GREEN BELT REFORM BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mark Prisk
22
ATTENDANCE ALLOWANCE AND DISABILITY LIVING ALLOWANCE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Anne Main
23
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (ANTI-CORRUPTION AUDIT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr William Cash
24
ENERGY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Desmond Turner
25
SALE OF GREEN BELT LAND BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Greg Mulholland
26
ST. GEORGE’S DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Andrew Rosindell
27
SEXUALLY EXPLICIT MATERIAL (REGULATION OF SALE AND DISPLAY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas
28
MINISTERIAL AND OTHER SALARIES (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Jeremy Browne
29
REGULATION OF MORTGAGE REPOSSESSIONS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr George Mudie
30
CARAVAN SITES (SECURITY OF TENURE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Julie Morgan
31
CLIMATE CHANGE (COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC SERVICE SECTORS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Alan Whitehead
32
CRIMINAL LAW (AMENDMENT) (PROTECTION OF PROPERTY) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [2nd December].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Miss Anne McIntosh
33
ACCIDENTS INVOLVING ANIMALS (STRICT LIABILITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Laurence Robertson
34
INFRASTRUCTURE AUDIT (HOUSING REDEVELOPMENT) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [14th July].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Francis Maude
35
PRISON REFORM (MENTAL HEALTH) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Charles Hendry
36
IDENTIFICATION AND SUPPORT OF CARERS (PRIMARY HEALTH CARE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Barbara Keeley
37
PROTECTION OF RUNAWAY AND MISSING CHILDREN BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Helen Southworth
38
PROTECTION OF PRIVATE GARDENS (HOUSING DEVELOPMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Greg Clark
39
CARE OF OLDER AND INCAPACITATED PEOPLE (HUMAN RIGHTS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
40
FIREWORKS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Amess
41
HOUSING AND COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT (WATER SUPPLY ASSESSMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr John Gummer
42
LIGHTER EVENINGS (EXPERIMENT) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Kidney
43
BREAST CANCER BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [20th January].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Shailesh Vara
44
SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Julia Goldsworthy
45
BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Daniel Kawczynski
46
HUMBER BRIDGE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Shona McIsaac
47
DYNAMIC DEMAND APPLIANCES BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: David Howarth
48
REGISTRATION SERVICE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Brian Iddon
49
FOOD LABELLING BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr David Amess
50
SAMURAI SWORDS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: James Brokenshire
51
CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM (PREROGATIVE POWERS AND CIVIL SERVICE ETC.) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
52
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
53
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
54
PASSENGER TRANSPORT AUTHORITIES (REGULATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Nicholas Brown
55
SCRAMBLER BIKES (LICENSING) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Chris Bryant
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr Andrew Slaughter: Provision of affordable housing in Hammersmith and Fulham.
Monday 23rd October
Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department.
Remaining stages of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [Lords].
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Grant Shapps: Operation of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATESTUESDAY 24TH OCTOBER TO MONDAY 30TH OCTOBER
        Applications should be made in writing to Mr Speaker to reach his office by 7 p.m. or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 18th October. The Ballot will take place on Thursday 19th October.

B
Business to be taken in Westminster Hall
Tuesday 17th October
   Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.
Mr Mark Lancaster
Reconstruction and development of Afghanistan.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.
Ms Sally Keeble
Housing homeless people.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.
Dr Alasdair McDonnell
Future of the Port of Belfast.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.
Paddy Tipping
Youth Service funding.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.
Anne Main
Implications of development at the former aerodrome site at Radlett, St Albans.
Wednesday 18th October
   Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.
Mr Russell Brown
Street children in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
11.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m.
Keith Vaz
Employment rights of people from Bulgaria and Romania.
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 a.m. to 2.30 p.m.
2.30 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
Mr Paul Goodman
NHS in Buckinghamshire.
4.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Steve Webb
Government policy on open prisons.
4.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.
Mr Graham Allen
Further education in areas of educational underattainment in Nottingham North.
Thursday 19th October
Debate on the 28th annual House of Commons Commission report.
Thursday 26th October
Debate on the report from the Education and Skills Committee on Special Educational Needs.

WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES
        From the week beginning 9th October to the week beginning 30th October, Departments will answer adjournment debates in Westminster Hall according to the following rota:
        Week beginning 23rd October:
        Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Constitutional Affairs; Defence; Deputy Prime Minister; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Leader of the House; Trade and Industry and Minister for Women and Equality; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.
        Week beginning 30th October:
        Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Education and Skills; Health; Home Department; International Development; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Solicitor General; Treasury.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL ADJOURNMENT DEBATESTUESDAY 24TH OCTOBER AND WEDNESDAY 25TH OCTOBER 2006
        Applications for General or short Debates in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 24th October and Wednesday 25th October should be made in writing to Mr Speaker to reach his office by 10.00 p.m. or rise of House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 17th October. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 18th October.
FOLLOWING DEPARTMENTS TO ANSWER
        Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Constitutional Affairs; Defence; Deputy Prime Minister; Environment Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Leader of the House; Trade and Industry and Minister for Women and Equality; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

C
Remaining Orders and Notices
   Consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in part A above.) Also includes items on which divisions have been deferred.
1
EUROPEAN UNION BILL: Second Reading (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Second Reading).
Mr William Cash
Mr Richard Shepherd
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
Sir Peter Tapsell
Mr Michael Ancram
Mr Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That this House declines to give a second reading to the European Union Bill following the results of the referenda in France and in the Netherlands which, as the Prime Minister has stated, mean that the constitutional treaty cannot be implemented in its present form.
2
EUROPEAN UNION BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified.
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the European Union Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or government department by virtue of the Act, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of such money under any other Act;
(2)   
the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of—
(a)   
charges paid by the Electoral Commission in respect of services rendered, or expenses incurred, by or on behalf of the Chief Counting Officer or a counting officer in connection with the referendum for which the Act provides;
(b)   
sums payable in respect of increases of superannuation contributions required to be paid by local authorities in consequence of fees paid as part of those charges;
(c)   
sums in respect of expenses incurred in accordance with an order relating to the holding or conduct of a referendum in Gibraltar;
(d)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums charged on and falling to be paid out of that Fund under any other Act;
(3)   
the payment out of the National Loans Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of that Fund under any other Act.
3
EUROPEAN UNION BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the European Union Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
charges to taxation of the European Union that is to be established by the Treaty signed at Rome on 29th October 2004 establishing a Constitution for Europe;
(2)   
the modification of the power of the Treasury by order under the European Communities Act 1972 to make provision about the imposition of customs duties on goods; and
(3)   
the payment into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund of sums received by a Minister of the Crown or government department by virtue of the Act.
4
FRAUD BILL [LORDS]: Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.
5
WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
6
SOCIAL SECURITY
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Social Security (Graduated Retirement Benefit) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 11th July, be approved.
7
CHARITIES BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent and Prince of Wales’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)
   For Amendments see page 2805 of Supplement to Votes.
8
SAFEGUARDING VULNERABLE GROUPS BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.
   For Amendments see pages 2771 and 3243–44 of Supplement to Votes.
9
MENTAL CAPACITY
Ms Secretary Hewitt
 
   That the draft Mental Capacity Act 2005 (Independent Mental Capacity Advocates) (Expansion of Role) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 13th July, be approved.
10
TREASURE
Secretary Tessa Jowell
 
   That the draft Code of Practice on the Treasure Act 1996 (Second Revision) England and Wales 2006, which was laid before this House on 20th July, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
11
COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [LORDS] (changed to COMPANIES BILL [LORDS]): As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent and Prince of Wales’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
   For Amendments see pages 3051–3242 of Supplement to Votes.
12
RATING AND VALUATION
Secretary Ruth Kelly
 
   That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 24th July, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
13
HEALTH SERVICE (CONSEQUENTIAL PROVISIONS) BILL [LORDS]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the National Health Service (Consequential Provisions) Bill [Lords] shall be proceeded with as if it were a consolidation bill and Standing Order No. 58 (Consolidation bills) shall apply.
14
NORTHERN IRELAND
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th October, be approved.
15
NORTHERN IRELAND
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Electricity Consents (Planning) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th October, be approved.
16
NORTHERN IRELAND
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Water and Sewerage Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th October, be approved.
17
NORTHERN IRELAND
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Victims and Survivors (Northern Ireland) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th October, be approved.
18
IMMIGRATION
Secretary John Reid
 
   That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th October, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
19
FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2383), dated 12th September 2006, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13th September, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
20
VALUE ADDED TAX
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Value Added Tax (Betting, Gaming and Lotteries) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2685), dated 9th October 2006, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10th October, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.
21
PARLIAMENTARY COSTS BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
22
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
23
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE (WALES) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
24
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE (CONSEQUENTIAL PROVISIONS) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
25
NATIONAL LOTTERY
Secretary Tessa Jowell
 
   That the draft Big Lottery Fund (Prescribed Expenditure) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 11th October, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
26
LANDLORD AND TENANT
Secretary David Miliband
 
   That the draft Regulatory Reform (Agricultural Tenancies) (England and Wales) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 5th July, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Eighth Report, HC 1555, and on the proposal for an Order in its Sixth Report, HC 1309.
27
DANGEROUS DRUGS
Secretary John Reid
 
   That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 12th October, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

D
Other future business
   The following list consists of items of business set down for specific days after Monday 23rd October.
Tuesday 24th October
1
DRINKING VESSELS (TOUGHENED PLASTIC)
Mr Mark Lancaster
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require that toughened plastic be used for drinking vessels in late night bars, public houses and clubs; and for connected purposes.
Wednesday 25th October
1
MINI MOTOS (REGULATION)
Anne Snelgrove
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the regulation of Mini Motos; and for connected purposes.
Tuesday 31st October
1
STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS ACT 1946 (AMENDMENT)
Michael Fabricant
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.
Wednesday 1st November
1
REGISTRATION OF OFF-ROAD BIKES
Barbara Keeley
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require off-road bikes to be registered; and for connected purposes.

 
 
House of Commons

 
Monday 16th October 2006
Papers available Today
Subject
Pages commence at
Questions for oral answer and other business to be taken today
4211
Ministerial Statements
4216
Future Business
4217
Questions set down for answer on future days
Questions Book
Notices of Questions tabled on Friday 16th October
9645 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Company Law Reform Bill [Lords] changed to Companies Bill [Lords])
3051 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [Lords])
3243 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Standing Committee A) (Welfare Reform Bill)
1543 (blue)
Note: There are several different sequences of page numbers reflecting different categories of material.