some default text...


 
16 May 2005 : Column 23
 

House of Commons

Monday 16 May 2005

The House met at half-past Two o'clock

PRAYERS

[Mr. Speaker in the Chair]

Members Sworn

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

James Mark Dakin Purnell, for Stalybridge and Hyde

Right honourable John Alan Redwood, Wokingham

Yvette Cooper, Pontefract and Castleford

Right honourable Michael Andrew Ancram, Devizes

Right honourable John Matthew Patrick Hutton,       Barrow and Furness

Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns, West Chelmsford

Francis Cook, Stockton North

Jim Knight, South Dorset

Antony Brian Baldry, Banbury

James Hood, Lanark and Hamilton East

Michael O'Brien, North Warwickshire

John Healey, Wentworth

Malcolm Douglas Moss, North East Cambridgeshire

Robert Michael Spink, Castle Point

Alan Keen, Feltham and Heston

Linda Riordan, Halifax

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull       Young, North West Hampshire

Adrian Mark Sanders, Torbay

Russell Leslie Brown, Dumfries and Galloway

John Douglas Naysmith, Bristol North West

Nicholas Douglas Palmer, Broxtowe

Elizabeth Marion Blackman, Erewash

Laura Jean Moffatt, Crawley

Right honourable Andrew David Smith, Oxford East

Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Stephen Rothwell O'Brien, Eddisbury

Alexander Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Lynne Choona Featherstone, Hornsey and Wood       Green

John Andrew Barrett, Edinburgh West

Sir Robert Hill Smith, West Aberdeenshire and       Kincardine

Eddie McGrady, South Down

Sammy Wilson, East Antrim

Right honourable William Jefferson Hague, Richmond       (Yorks)
 
16 May 2005 : Column 24
 

Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby

Martin Phillip Caton, Gower

Jon Hedley Trickett, Hemsworth

John Timothy Grogan, Selby

Peter John Law, Blaenau Gwent

Adam James Harold Holloway, Gravesham

Natascha Engel, North East Derbyshire

John Mann, Bassetlaw

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods, City of Durham

Gordon Raymond Banks, Ochil and South Perthshire

Robert Charles Douglas Flello, Stoke-on-Trent South

William Etherington, Sunderland North

Edward O'Hara, Knowsley South

Right honourable Adam Ingram, East Kilbride,       Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Richard John Grenville Spring, West Suffolk

Hugh Michael Robertson, Faversham and Mid Kent

Mark Jonathan Mortlock Simmonds, Boston and       Skegness

Patrick John Mercer, Newark

Siôn Llewelyn Simon, Birmingham, Erdington

Gregory David Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

David Stanley Borrow, South Ribble

Angela Christine Smith, Sheffield, Hillsborough

Neil Turner, Wigan

Louise Joyce Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside

Celia Anne Barlow, Hove

Joseph Edward Benton, Bootle

Catharine Letitia Hoey, Vauxhall

Martin John Salter, Reading West

Alexander Boris Johnson, Henley

Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Diana Ruth Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Graham Charles Stuart, Beverley and Holderness

John Archibald, Viscount Thurso, Caithness, Sutherland       and Easter Ross

Rosemary McKenna, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and       Kirkintilloch   East

Nadine Vanessa Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire

Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames, Mid Sussex

Colin Burgon, Elmet

David Anthony Laws, Yeovil

John Leech, Manchester, Withington

Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow

Peter John Viggers, Gosport

Right honourable Jane Elizabeth Kennedy, Liverpool,       Wavertree

Rosalie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Liam Dominic Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Right honourable Clare Short, Birmingham, Ladywood

Right honourable Stephen James Dorrell, Charnwood
 
16 May 2005 : Column 25
 

Douglas John Henderson, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Nigel Griffiths, Edinburgh South

Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews, Medway

Alistair James Hendrie Burt, North East Bedfordshire

David John Barrington Burrowes, Enfield, Southgate

Christopher Shaun Ruane, Vale of Clwyd

Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr

Joan Lorraine Walley, Stoke-on-Trent North

Dawn Petula Butler, Brent South

Vera Baird, Redcar

Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Barbara Mary Keeley, Worsley

David Laurie Ruffley, Bury St Edmunds

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Alan Reid, Argyll and Bute

Harry Michael Cohen, Leyton and Wanstead

Austin Vernon Mitchell, Great Grimsby

Mark Fisher, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Liam Fox, Woodspring

Right honourable Michael John Mates, East Hampshire

Paul Alexander Cyril Goodman, Wycombe

David Lindsay Willetts, Havant

Anthony James McNulty, Harrow East

Sharon Hodgson, Gateshead East and Washington       West

Andrew John Bower Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield

Dennis Edward Skinner, Bolsover

Charles Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon

John Charles Baron, Billericay

Peter Landreth Atkinson, Hexham

Andrew Francis Slaughter, Ealing, Acton and       Shepherd's Bush

Gregory Leonard George Barker, Bexhill and Battle

John Alexander Melvin Hemming, Birmingham, Yardley
 
16 May 2005 : Column 26
 

John Martin McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington

David Hywel Francis, Aberavon

James McGovern, Dundee West

Thomas Anthony Watson, West Bromwich East

Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Roger Duncan Godsiff, Birmingham, Sparkbrook and       Small Heath

Derek Murray Wyatt, Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Brian Harold Donohoe, Central Ayrshire

Roger Hugh Williams, Brecon and Radnorshire

Sylvia Eileen, Lady Hermon, North Down

Stephen Creswell Timms, East Ham

Julie Kirkbride, Bromsgrove

Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

Right honourable Gregory Knight, East Yorkshire

Edward Samuel Miliband, Doncaster North

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Jamieson Ronald Reed, Copeland

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith,       Chingford and Woodford Green

Claire Curtis-Thomas, Crosby

Andrew John Pelling, Croydon Central

David Wilshire, Spelthorne

Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher, Oldham       West and Royton

Ian Christopher Austin, Dudley North

Paul Robert Holmes, Chesterfield

Shahid Malik, Dewsbury

Ian Colin Taylor, Esher and Walton

Philip Martin Dunne, Ludlow

Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Robert John Walter, North Dorset

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn till Tuesday 17 May at twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock.—[Tony Cunningham.]




 IndexHome Page