This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 26 Oct 2005

Volume No. 438 Part No. 53

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 287

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Oct 2005]

NORTHERN IRELAND [26 Oct 2005]

Decommissioning [26 Oct 2005]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)—

Decommissioning [26 Oct 2005]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain)

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Hain

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Hain

Column: 288

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan (Foyle)

Mr. Hain

Column: 289

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon)

Mr. Hain

Lorely Burt (Solihull)

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Column: 290

Mr. Hain

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Hain

Police Service of Northern Ireland [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Shahid Malik (Dewsbury)—

Police Service of Northern Ireland [26 Oct 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward)

Mr. Malik

Column: 291

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Mr. Woodward

Column: 292

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Woodward

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Mr. Woodward

Column: 293

Paramilitary Organisations [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)—

Paramilitary Organisations [26 Oct 2005]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Hain

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 294

Mr. Hain

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim)

Mr. Hain

Olympic Games [26 Oct 2005]

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)—

Olympic Games [26 Oct 2005]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. David Hanson)

Jim Dobbin

Mr. Hanson

Column: 295

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford)

Mr. Hanson

Punishment Beatings [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre)—

Punishment Beatings [26 Oct 2005]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hain

PRIME MINISTER [26 Oct 2005]

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 296

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Lancaster

Mr. Hoon

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 297

Chris Grayling

Mr. Hoon

Chris Grayling

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Column: 298

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Heath

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, South)

Column: 299

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 300

Mr. Hoon

Chris Grayling

Mr. Hoon

Chris Grayling

Mr. Hoon

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 301

Mr. Hoon

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Mr. Hoon

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 302

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 303

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park)

Mr. Hoon

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 304

Mr. Hoon

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 305

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)—

Engagements [26 Oct 2005]

Mr. Hoon

Column: 306

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Hoon

Avian Influenza [26 Oct 2005]

12.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Column: 308

Column: 309

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con)

Column: 310

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Letwin

Margaret Beckett

Column: 311

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Speaker

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD)

Column: 312

Margaret Beckett

Column: 313

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con)

Column: 314

Margaret Beckett

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 315

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab)

Margaret Beckett

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP)

Column: 316

Margaret Beckett

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC)

Margaret Beckett

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Column: 317

Margaret Beckett

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Margaret Beckett

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 318

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Margaret Beckett

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 319

Control of Internet Access (Child Pornography) [26 Oct 2005]

1.14 pm
Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab)

Column: 320

Column: 321

Column: 322

Orders of the Day [26 Oct 2005]

Terrorism Bill [26 Oct 2005]

1.24 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 323

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Column: 324

Mr. Clarke

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab)

Column: 325

Mr. Clarke

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 326

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Column: 327

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 328

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Column: 329

Mr. Clarke

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 330

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Alan Simpson

Mr. Clarke

Alan Simpson

Mr. Clarke

Column: 331

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab)

Column: 332

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab)

Column: 333

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Clarke

Column: 334

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 335

Simon Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Simon Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Column: 336

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Column: 337

Mr. Clarke

Michael Gove

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Denham

Mr. Clarke

Column: 338

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 339

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Clarke

Column: 340

Tony Baldry

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Chris Mullin

Mr. Clarke

Column: 341

Mr. Hogg

Mr. William Cash

Column: 342

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hogg

Column: 343

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Column: 344

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Khan

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Baron

Column: 345

Mr. Clarke

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Denham

Column: 346

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cash

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 347

2.38 pm
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Tony Baldry

Column: 348

David Davis

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker

David Davis

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Madam Deputy Speaker

David Davis

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

David Davis

Column: 349

Mr. Binley

David Davis

Rob Marris

David Davis

Column: 350

Jeremy Corbyn

David Davis

Mr. Hogg

David Davis

Column: 351

Mr. Mullin

Column: 352

David Davis

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con)

David Davis

Mr. Khan

David Davis

Mr. Cash

David Davis

Mr. Cash

Column: 353

David Davis

Column: 354

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

3.3 pm
Mr. Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab)

Column: 355

Column: 356

3.10 pm
Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester) (LD)

Column: 357

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Oaten

Chris Bryant

Column: 358

Mr. Oaten

Column: 359

Mr. Khan

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 360

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Cash

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Cash

Mr. Oaten

Column: 361

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Oaten

Emily Thornberry

Column: 362

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Oaten

Several hon. Members

Mr. Oaten

Column: 363

3.34 pm
Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Khan

Column: 364

Tony Lloyd

Mr. Mark Hendrick

Tony Lloyd

Mr. Hendrick

Tony Lloyd

Column: 365

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Tony Lloyd

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Column: 366

Tony Lloyd

3.48 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Column: 367

Mr. Denham

Mr. Hogg

Column: 368

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hogg

John Bercow

Mr. Hogg

John Bercow

Mr. Hogg

Column: 369

4 pm
Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Column: 370

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Denham

Column: 371

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Mr. Denham

Column: 372

4.13 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Column: 373

Column: 374

Column: 375

4.22 pm
Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab)

Mr. Hogg

Column: 376

Mr. Meacher

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Meacher

Column: 377

Column: 378

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.35 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Column: 379

Column: 380

4.45 pm
Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab)

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Mullin

Column: 381

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Mullin

Column: 382

Mr. Graham Stuart

Mr. Mullin

Column: 383

4.57 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 384

John Bercow

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 385

Mr. Graham Stuart

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 386

5.8 pm
Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab)

Column: 387

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wareing

5.18 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 388

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Robinson

Column: 389

Mr. Graham Stuart

Mr. Robinson

Column: 390

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Mr. Robinson

5.29 pm
Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab)

Column: 391

Mr. Cash

Mr. Dismore

Column: 392

Clare Short (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab)

Mr. Dismore

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Mr. Dismore

Ms Abbott

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Dismore

Column: 393

Column: 394

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.40 pm
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con)

Column: 395

Column: 396

5.49 pm
Mr. Shahid Malik (Dewsbury) (Lab)

Column: 397

Column: 398

Mr. Khan

Mr. Malik

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD)

Mr. Malik

Column: 399

6 pm
Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD)

Column: 400

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD)

Greg Mulholland

Column: 401

6.8 pm
Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab)

Column: 402

Mrs. Ellman

Mike Gapes

Richard Burden

Mike Gapes

Richard Burden

Column: 403

6.19 pm
Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Column: 404

6.22 pm
Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 405

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Hendrick

Column: 406

6.29 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Column: 407

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con)

Mr. Grieve

John Bercow

Mr. Grieve

Column: 408

Ms Abbott

Mr. Grieve

Column: 409

Alan Simpson

Mr. Grieve

Column: 410

6.45 pm
The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Hazel Blears)

Column: 411

Clare Short

Hazel Blears

Column: 412

John Bercow

Hazel Blears

Mrs. Ellman

Hazel Blears

Column: 413

Column: 414

Column: 415

Division No. 70 (Terrorism Bill) [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 418

Column: 419

TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) [26 Oct 2005]

Division No. 71 (TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME)) [26 Oct 2005]

Column: 423

TERRORISM BILL [MONEY] [26 Oct 2005]

PETITIONS [26 Oct 2005]

Council Tax [26 Oct 2005]

7.28 pm
Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con)

Column: 424

7.29 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

7.30 pm
Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD)

7.31 pm
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con)

Column: 425

7.32 pm
Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 426

Non-Proliferation Treaty [26 Oct 2005]

7.34 pm
Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

Column: 427

Column: 428

Column: 429

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Dr. Strang

7.49 pm
The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 430

Jeremy Corbyn

Dr. Howells

Jeremy Corbyn

Dr. Howells

Column: 431

Column: 432

Column: 433

Column: 434


  Home Page