Previous Section Index Home Page

27 Oct 2005 : Column 478W—continued

Selective Education

20. Mr. Brady: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what assessment she has made of the merits of selective education; and if she will make a statement. [22060]

Jacqui Smith: If all local education authority areas returned the same value added as selective local education authority areas, the average results would improve by the equivalent of about one and a half grades in one subject at GCSE.

However, this calculation does not take account of the different characteristics of pupils educated in different LEAs. The Government's position on selection is clear. It is socially divisive, we do not support it and we do not wish to see it extended.

Further Education

Susan Kramer: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many pupils aged 16 to 18 have been educated in (a) further education colleges and (b) sixth forms in schools, in England since 2000, broken down by local authority. [15877]

Bill Rammell [pursuant to the reply, 10 October 2005, Official Report, c. 344W]: The accompanying tables contained an error—the columns were transposed and incorrectly labelled.
Participation in full-time education of 16 and 17-year-olds by local authority in England, end 2000 onwards
Number

School sixth forms (including independent)
FE colleges (including sixth form colleges)(1)
2000200120022003(2)2000200120022003(2)
North East16,00016,80017,00017,10023,20023,60024,00024,100
Hartlepool3003003003001,3001,2001,2001,300
Middlesbrough3003003004002,3002,3002,2002,300
Redcar and Cleveland1001001002,1002,1002,1002,300
Stockton-on-Tees7008008008002,6002,6002,6002,600
Darlington2003002002001,3001,3001,3001,400
Durham3,2003,5003,4003,4003,9004,0004,0003,900
Northumberland3,7003,8003,8003,8001,4001,3001,3001,300
Gateshead1,7001,6001,6001,6001,1001,4001,4001,400
Newcastle upon Tyne2,9003,0003,1003,2001,1001,2001,1001,100
North Tyneside1,5001,7001,7001,7001,4001,4001,4001,500
South Tyneside3003004004001,7001,9002,2002,100
Sunderland1,0001,2001,3001,3002,9003,0003,1003,100
North West39,80040,50041,00041,20068,80070,90073,90074,800
Halton5005004004001,4001,5001,8002,000
Warrington1,3001,3001,3001,3001,8001,8001,9002,000
Cheshire6,5006,3006,4006,5005,0005,2005,4005,100
Cumbria4,6004,8004,7004,8002,9003,1003,0003,100
Bolton1,8001,8002,0002,0002,8002,7002,7002,800
Bury5006006006002,5002,7002,8002,800
Manchester2,0002,0002,1002,2004,8005,0005,5005,600
Oldham1,2009009009002,8002,9003,0003,000
Rochdale8001,0009009002,2002,2002,4002,500
Salford1002002002002,4002,6002,8002,800
Stockport6007008008004,1004,0004,1004,100
Tameside3003003003002,9003,1003,1003,200
Trafford1,7001,6001,6001,7001,8001,8002,0002,100
Wigan5006006005003,8003,9004,1004,100
Blackburn with Darwen6007007007002,0002,1002,2002,200
Blackpool3004004004001,5001,5001,5001,700
Lancashire4,8005,1005,0005,10013,30013,30013,70013,900
Knowsley3007007007001,8001,9001,9001,900
Liverpool4,3004,3004,5004,5002,5002,7002,8002,900
St. Helens1,0009009009001,9001,9002,0002,000
Sefton2,6002,3002,4002,3002,9002,9002,9003,000
Wirral3,4003,5003,6003,7001,9002,1002,0002,100
Yorkshire and the Humber34,70035,50036,10036,60040,40042,20043,20044,000
East Riding of Yorkshire2,9002,9002,9003,0002,2002,2002,4002,500
Kingston Upon Hull, City of5007007007002,7003,0003,1003,400
North East Lincolnshire4005005005002,1002,2002,3002,300
North Lincolnshire3003003003002,3002,3002,4002,500
York1,2001,4001,3001,4001,6001,7001,6001,600
North Yorkshire6,1005,7005,8005,9003,5004,3004,1004,200
Barnsley3004004004002,4002,5002,5002,600
Doncaster2,6002,6002,7002,8001,7001,7001,8001,700
Rotherham1,8001,5001,5001,5002,3002,3002,4002,400
Sheffield2,1002,5002,6002,8004,2004,1004,3004,600
Bradford5,2005,9005,8005,9002,6002,6002,8002,700
Calderdale2,0002,0002,1002,1001,1001,1001,1001,100
Kirklees1,7001,8001,7001,6004,5004,6004,6004,600
Leeds6,0005,7005,9006,0004,1004,4004,6004,700
Wakefield1,7001,7001,8001,7003,1003,2003,2003,200
East Midlands35,60036,20036,70037,70028,30030,20031,00031,300
Derby1,5001,6001,7001,7001,9001,8001,8001,800
Derbyshire5,7005,9005,9006,0004,4005,1005,3005,400
Leicester1,0001,3001,4001,5003,9004,1004,2004,300
Rutland600700700700400400400400
Leicestershire7,0006,9006,8007,1003,3003,4003,5003,500
Lincolnshire5,8005,6005,5005,8004,0004,5004,5004,500
Northamptonshire6,6006,7006,9006,9003,3003,5003,6003,900
Nottingham1,1001,3001,4001,5002,6002,7002,7002,600
Nottinghamshire6,2006,2006,3006,4004,5004,8005,0005,100
West Midlands39,10040,10040,70041,70046,60047,30048,70049,400
Herefordshire6007007006002,0002,1002,1002,200
Worcestershire5,3005,3005,3005,6004,3004,4004,5004,600
Telford and Wrekin8006007007001,9001,9002,0002,000
Shropshire2,0002,0002,0001,9003,0002,9003,0003,200
Stoke-on-Trent3005005005002,9002,8002,8002,800
Staffordshire7,5007,6007,7007,9005,6005,8005,6005,800
Warwickshire4,2004,2004,3004,5004,0004,0004,2004,200
Birmingham7,5007,7007,8007,8009,6009,90010,20010,000
Coventry3,0003,1003,2003,3001,9001,9002,0001,900
Dudley4006006006003,7003,7004,0004,100
Sandwell1,0001,2001,3001,5002,8002,9003,1003,000
Solihull1,3001,2001,2001,2002,3002,4002,5002,400
Walsall2,7002,8002,7002,7001,5001,4001,5001,600
Wolverhampton2,5002,7002,7002,8001,2001,2001,4001,500
East of England48,10049,00049,80049,80038,70038,30040,10041,900
Luton2004004005002,9002,8003,1003,100
Bedfordshire4,8004,9005,1005,0001,7001,8002,0002,100
Peterborough2,0001,7001,7001,600800800900900
Cambridgeshire3,7004,1004,2004,1005,2005,3005,3005,600
Southend-on-Sea1,4001,2001,3001,3001,2001,1001,2001,200
Thurrock1001001001,8001,9001,9002,000
Essex9,10010,00010,00010,00010,80010,40010,90011,300
Hertfordshire14,40013,70014,20014,5005,6005,3005,3005,400
Norfolk5,5005,8005,7005,6005,5005,4005,8006,100
Suffolk6,9007,1007,0007,0003,3003,6003,8004,100
Greater London58,70062,30063,90067,10054,70056,20059,20059,800
Inner London17,10018,60019,00019,80021,80022,50023,90024,100
Outer London41,70043,70044,90047,30032,90033,60035,20035,800
Barking and Dagenham1,3001,3001,3001,4001,0001,0001,1001,200
Barnet4,1003,8003,9004,1001,8001,9001,9001,900
Bexley2,0002,1002,2002,4001,3001,4001,4001,400
Brent2,3002,8002,9003,2002,1002,2002,3002,200
Bromley4,1003,8003,9004,0001,0001,1001,2001,100
Croydon2,3002,7003,0003,2003,3003,3003,5003,600
Ealing2,3003,2003,3003,4002,3002,2002,3002,300
Enfield3,0003,1003,0003,1002,0002,0002,3002,300
Enfield3,0003,1003,0003,1002,0002,0002,3002,300
Greenwich1,7002,0002,1002,3001,4001,4001,4001,500
Harrow8002,0002,1002,2002,7002,8002,8002,800
Havering1,0001,0001,0001,1002,6002,6002,7002,700
Hillingdon2,9002,8002,8002,8001,3001,4001,6001,600
Hounslow2,8002,1002,2002,2001,4001,5001,5001,500
Kingston upon Thames1,9001,6001,6001,800900900900900
Merton9001,3001,4001,4001,5001,4001,5001,600
Redbridge4,1003,6003,5003,7001,2001,4001,4001,400
Richmond upon Thames1,0001,3001,3001,4001,4001,5001,5001,600
Sutton2,6002,0002,1002,2001,0009001,0001,000
Waltham Forest8001,3001,3001,3002,6002,7002,9003,000
South East70,20070,70071,80073,20063,20064,70067,00069,200
Bracknell Forest1,3001,4001,4001,400700700700800
Reading1,4001,5001,5001,500700800800700
Slough1,1001,1001,1001,2008009001,1001,000
West Berkshire2,6002,3002,2002,300600600700600
Windsor and Maidenhead2,2002,1002,2002,300600600600500
Wokingham1,9002,0002,1002,300800900900800
Milton Keynes1,9002,4002,4002,5008001,0001,2001,300
Buckinghamshire6,6006,4006,7006,7002,0002,2002,1002,000
Brighton and Hove1,6001,5001,5001,5002,1002,1002,1002,200
East Sussex3,1003,3003,1003,2004,8004,9005,2005,300
Portsmouth5005005004002,2002,3002,5002,700
Southampton4004004003002,5002,7002,6002,600
Hampshire2,9003,2003,2003,20017,10017,70018,20019,100
Isle of Wight1,4001,4001,4001,400800800800800
Kent16,10016,10016,40016,9006,8006,8007,3007,500
Medway2,8002,7002,8002,9001,6001,6001,7001,500
Oxfordshire6,6006,9007,0007,2003,5003,1003,0003,200
Surrey10,20010,20010,50010,5008,2008,5008,5009,100
West Sussex5,5005,3005,4005,5006,7006,6007,1007,300
South West42,20042,70043,30044,50037,90038,40040,00040,800
Bath and North East Somerset2,5002,2002,1002,1009009001,0001,100
Bristol, City of2,6003,0003,2003,1002,7003,0003,0003,200
North Somerset1,5001,5001,5001,5001,6001,5001,5001,600
South Gloucestershire2,4002,3002,2002,3001,5001,5001,6001,600
Cornwall2,9003,0003,0003,0005,6005,5005,7005,600
Plymouth3,1002,9002,8002,9001,0001,1001,2001,200
Torbay1,3001,2001,2001,300700700700700
Devon4,9005,5005,7005,9005,7005,6005,7005,900
Bournemouth1,1001,0001,0001,0001,2001,2001,3001,200
Poole1,5001,4001,5001,600900900900800
Dorset4,2004,5004,5004,8002,1002,2002,4002,300
Gloucestershire6,0005,9006,2006,4003,4003,4003,6003,700
Somerset3,4003,5003,6003,7005,3005,4005,5005,600
Swindon4004003004002,2002,4002,5002,800
Wiltshire4,2004,4004,4004,4003,1003,2003,3003,400
384,400393,900400,200409,000401,800411,700426,900435,300


(1) Further education colleges will include a small number of 16 and 17-year-olds in HE institutions.
(2) Provisional.



 
27 Oct 2005 : Column 481W
 


Next Section Index Home Page