This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 8 Nov 2005

Volume No. 439 Part No. 61

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 141

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Nov 2005]

TRANSPORT [8 Nov 2005]

Overcrowded Trains [8 Nov 2005]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)—

Overcrowded Trains [8 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Darling

Column: 142

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Darling

Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Darling

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Column: 143

Mr. Darling

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Darling

Column: 144

Railway Station (Kenilworth) [8 Nov 2005]

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth)—

Railway Station (Kenilworth) [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg)

Jeremy Wright

Derek Twigg

Railway Stations (Disabled Access) [8 Nov 2005]

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)—

Railway Stations (Disabled Access) [8 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Dr.   Stephen Ladyman)

Greg Clark

Dr. Ladyman

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 145

Dr. Ladyman

Anne Main (St. Albans)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 146

Night Flight Restrictions [8 Nov 2005]

Barbara Follett (Stevenage)—

Night Flight Restrictions [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Ms Karen Buck)

Barbara Follett

Ms Buck

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 147

Ms Buck

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

Ms Buck

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Ms Buck

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Ms Buck

Column: 148

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Ms Buck

Mr. Duncan

Ms Buck

Mr. Duncan

Column: 149

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Duncan--

Mr. Speaker

Ms Buck

Rail Services (Northampton) [8 Nov 2005]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)—

Rail Services (Northampton) [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg)

Ms Keeble

Derek Twigg

Column: 150

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South)

Derek Twigg

Transport Funding [8 Nov 2005]

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)—

Transport Funding [8 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Colin Challen

Mr. Darling

Column: 151

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Mr. Darling

Column: 152

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Darling

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Darling

Column: 153

Cross-London Rail Route [8 Nov 2005]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)—

Cross-London Rail Route [8 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Darling

Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Darling

Column: 154

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Darling

Overcrowded Trains [8 Nov 2005]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)—

Overcrowded Trains [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg)

Column: 155

Julie Morgan

Derek Twigg

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr)

Derek Twigg

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Derek Twigg

Transport Infrastructure [8 Nov 2005]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)—

Transport Infrastructure [8 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Dr.   Stephen Ladyman)

Column: 156

Mr. Crabb

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 157

Public Services [8 Nov 2005]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)—

Public Services [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office (Mr. Jim Murphy)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Murphy

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 158

Mr. Murphy

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 159

Civil Service Bill [8 Nov 2005]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)—

Civil Service Bill [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office (Mr. Jim Murphy)

Dr. Wright

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 160

Civil Service (Diversity) [8 Nov 2005]

Mary Creagh (Wakefield)—

Civil Service (Diversity) [8 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office (Mr. Jim Murphy)

Mary Creagh

Mr. Murphy

Modernising Logistics Provision [8 Nov 2005]

3.32 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 162

Column: 163

Column: 164

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Column: 165

Column: 166

Mr. Ingram

Column: 167

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 168

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 169

David Wright (Telford) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 170

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 171

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Ingram

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 172

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 173

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 174

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 175

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 176

Mark Pritchard

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Ingram

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD)

Column: 177

Mr. Ingram

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 178

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 179

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 180

BILL PRESENTED [8 Nov 2005]

Column: 181

Breastfeeding etc. [8 Nov 2005]

4.43 pm
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Column: 182

Column: 183

Column: 184

Orders of the Day [8 Nov 2005]

Electoral Administration Bill [8 Nov 2005]

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir   Michael Lord)

4.54 pm
Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 185

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab)

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Edward O'Hara)

Mr. Djanogly

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 186

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op)

5 pm
Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Djanogly

Chris Ruane

Mr. Djanogly

Chris Ruane

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 187

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Mr. Djanogly

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Mr. Djanogly

Chris Ruane

Column: 188

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Love

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 189

Column: 190

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Djanogly

5.15 pm

Column: 191

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Chris Ruane

Mr. Betts

Column: 192

Chris Ruane

Mr. Betts

Column: 193

Chris Ruane

Mr. Betts

Mr. Heath

Column: 194

Mr. Love

Mr. Heath

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heath

5.30 pm

Column: 195

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Heath

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Column: 196

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Column: 197

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con)

Column: 198

Mr. Love

Mr. Horam

Chris Ruane

Mr. Horam

Chris Ruane

5.45 pm
Mr. Horam

Mr. Love

Column: 199

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab)

Mr. Love

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Love

Column: 200

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

Mr. Love

Column: 201

Chris Ruane

Mr. Love

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Love

Mr. Betts

Column: 202

Mr. Love

6 pm
Chris Ruane

Mr. Love

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 203

Chris Ruane

Mr. Robinson

Column: 204

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab)

Adam Afriyie

Column: 205

Barbara Keeley

6.15 pm
The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman)

Column: 206

Mr. Andrew Turner

Ms Harman

Mr. Binley

Ms Harman

Column: 207

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Ms Harman

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Ms Harman

Column: 208

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Ms Harman

Chris Ruane

Ms Harman

Column: 209

6.30 pm

Column: 210

Mr. Betts

Ms Harman

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 211

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 212

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab)

Column: 213

6.45 pm
The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Heath

Chris Ruane

Mr. Heath

Column: 214

Ms Harman

Column: 215

Mr. Heath

Ms Harman

Column: 216

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Andrew Turner

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Turner

Column: 217

Chris Ruane

Mr. Turner

Column: 218

7 pm
Mr. Heath

Mr. Binley

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 219

Ms Harman

Column: 220

Mr. Love

Ms Harman

Column: 221

Mr. Andrew Turner

7.15 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Column: 222

Column: 223

Ms Harman

Mr. Djanogly

Ms Harman

Column: 224

Mr. Heath

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Division No. 81 (Electoral Administration Bill) [8 Nov 2005]

Column: 227

Column: 228

Mr. Heald

Column: 229

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Heald

Column: 230

Chris Ruane

Mr. Heald

Chris Ruane

7.45 pm
Mr. Heald

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 231

Mr. Heald

Chris Ruane

Mr. Heald

Column: 232

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab)

Column: 233

Mr. Heath

Chris Ruane

Mr. Heath

Column: 234

8 pm
Chris Ruane

Mr. Heath

Mr. Love

Mr. Heath

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heath

Column: 235

Mr. Beith

Mr. Heath

Column: 236

Barbara Keeley

Column: 237

Mr. Heald

Barbara Keeley

8.15 pm
Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con)

Column: 238

Barbara Keeley

Chris Ruane

Barbara Keeley

Mr. Heald

Barbara Keeley

The Temporary Chairman (Derek Conway)

Barbara Keeley

The Temporary Chairman

Barbara Keeley

Column: 239

Mr. Betts

Column: 240

Mr. Beith

Mr. Betts

Column: 241

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Betts

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns)

Column: 242

8.30 pm

Column: 243

Mr. Beith

David Cairns

Column: 244

Mr. Heath

David Cairns

Column: 245

Mr. Heald

Column: 246

Mr. Heath

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. Heath

Column: 247

8.45 pm

Column: 248

Mr. Betts

Column: 249

Mr. Heath

Mr. Betts

Mr. Heath

Column: 250

Mr. Heald

Miss Begg

9 pm
Mr. Heald

Miss Begg

Column: 251

Mr. Heath

Miss Begg

Column: 252

Mr. Harper

Column: 253

Chris Ruane

Mr. Harper

Chris Ruane

Column: 254

Mr. Harper

Chris Ruane

9.15 pm

Column: 255

David Cairns

Column: 256

Mr. Harper

David Cairns

Column: 257

Mr. Heath

David Cairns

Column: 258

Mr. Heath

Division No. 82 (Electoral Administration Bill) [8 Nov 2005]

Column: 261

Mr. Heald

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 262

Mr. Heald

The Chairman

Mr. Heald

9.45 pm

Column: 263

Miss Begg

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heath

Mr. Heald

Barbara Keeley

Mr. Heald

The Chairman

David Cairns

Column: 264

Miss Begg

Column: 265

David Cairns

Mr. Binley

David Cairns

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

David Cairns

Mr. Heald

David Cairns

Mr. Heath

Column: 266

David Cairns

Mr. Love

David Cairns

10 pm

Column: 267

Mr. Harper

David Cairns

Column: 268

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heald

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Mr. Heald

Mr. Heath

David Cairns

Column: 269

Mr. Heald

Column: 270

Column: 271

Column: 272

Sir Patrick Cormack

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 273

10.15 pm
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 274

Mr. Peter Robinson

Sir Patrick Cormack

Dr. Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green) (Lab)

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 275

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Column: 276

Mr. Heath

Column: 277

10.30 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Heath

Ms Harman

Column: 278

PETITION [8 Nov 2005]

IsItFair Campaign [8 Nov 2005]

10.34 pm
Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con)

Column: 277

Column: 279

Pensioner Poverty (North Belfast) [8 Nov 2005]

10.34 pm
Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Column: 280

Column: 281

Column: 282

Column: 283

10.54 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. David Hanson)

Column: 284

Column: 285

Column: 286


  Home Page