This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 22 Nov 2005

Volume No. 439 Part No. 70

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1353

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Nov 2005]

HEALTH [22 Nov 2005]

NHS Dentistry [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)—

NHS Dentistry [22 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms   Rosie Winterton)

Mr. Robathan

Ms Winterton

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 1354

Ms Winterton

Mr. Speaker

Ms Winterton

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)—

NHS Dentistry [22 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Mr. Jackson

Ms Winterton

Column: 1355

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Ms Winterton

Paul Rowen (Rochdale)

Ms Winterton

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Ms Winterton

Column: 1356

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Ms Winterton

Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Ms Winterton

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury)

Ms Winterton

Column: 1357

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire)—

NHS Dentistry [22 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Natascha Engel

Ms Winterton

John Bercow (Buckingham)

Ms Winterton

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne)

Ms Winterton

Column: 1358

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Ms Winterton

Hospital Closures (Sudbury) [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)—

Hospital Closures (Sudbury) [22 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Yeo

Ms Hewitt

Herceptin [22 Nov 2005]

Ann Winterton (Congleton)—

Herceptin [22 Nov 2005]

Column: 1359

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Jane Kennedy)

Ann Winterton

Jane Kennedy

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Jane Kennedy

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford)

Column: 1360

Jane Kennedy

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)

Jane Kennedy

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Jane Kennedy

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Column: 1361

Jane Kennedy

Steve Webb (Northavon)

Jane Kennedy

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)

Column: 1362

Jane Kennedy

Cerebral Palsy [22 Nov 2005]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)—

Cerebral Palsy [22 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Liam Byrne)

Ms Keeble

Mr. Byrne

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1363

Primary Care Trust Reconfiguration [22 Nov 2005]

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands)—

Primary Care Trust Reconfiguration [22 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Charlotte Atkins

Ms Hewitt

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Column: 1364

Ms Hewitt

Damian Green (Ashford)

Ms Hewitt

Health Inequalities [22 Nov 2005]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West)—

Health Inequalities [22 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Caroline Flint)

Greg Mulholland

Column: 1365

Caroline Flint

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)

Caroline Flint

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Caroline Flint

Mr. Speaker

Caroline Flint

Column: 1366

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Caroline Flint

Avian Influenza [22 Nov 2005]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East)—

Avian Influenza [22 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

James Duddridge

Ms Hewitt

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Column: 1367

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Lansley

Ms Hewitt

Age-related Macular Degeneration [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East)—

Age-related Macular Degeneration [22 Nov 2005]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 1368

Mr. Ellwood

Jane Kennedy

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Jane Kennedy

Column: 1369

Health Bill [22 Nov 2005]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)—

Health Bill [22 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Caroline Flint)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Speaker

Caroline Flint

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 1370

Caroline Flint

Solvent Abuse [22 Nov 2005]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Solvent Abuse [22 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Caroline Flint)

Ben Chapman

Caroline Flint

Seasonal Influenza Vaccine Supplies [22 Nov 2005]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 1372

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1373

Column: 1374

Column: 1375

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1376

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1377

David Heyes (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Column: 1378

Ms Hewitt

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1379

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1380

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1381

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Ms Hewitt

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1382

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD)

Ms Hewitt

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1381

Column: 1383

Points of Order [22 Nov 2005]

4.16 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con)

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 1384

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1385

Mr. Howarth

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1386

British Subjects (Registration) [22 Nov 2005]

4.24 pm
Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)

Column: 1387

Column: 1388

4.32 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 1387

Column: 1389

Welfare Reform and Incapacity Benefit [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.36 pm
Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con)

Column: 1390

Ed Balls (Normanton) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Ed Balls

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1391

Huw Irranca-Davies

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband (Doncaster, North) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Huw Irranca-Davies

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1392

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Huw Irranca-Davies

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1393

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Michael Connarty

Column: 1394

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton, South-East) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Lynne Jones

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1395

Lynne Jones

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1396

Lynne Jones

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Lynne Jones

Column: 1397

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1398

Ed Balls

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Edward Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Clarke

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Column: 1399

5.6 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 1400

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1401

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1402

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1403

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1404

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Edward Miliband

Mr. Hutton

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1405

Ed Balls

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1406

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1407

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1408

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Mr. Hutton

Stewart Hosie

Mr. Hutton

Stewart Hosie

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1409

Kali Mountford

Mr. Hutton

Michael Connarty

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1410

Mr. Tom Clarke

Mr. Hutton

5.41 pm
Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Column: 1411

Column: 1412

Column: 1413

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con)

Mr. Laws

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Mr. Laws

Column: 1414

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Laws

Column: 1415

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con)

Mr. Laws

Miss Begg

Mr. Laws

Column: 1416

Miss Begg

Mr. Laws

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1417

Mr. Laws

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

Mr. Laws

Column: 1418

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

6.9 pm
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Column: 1419

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con)

Steve McCabe

Column: 1420

Mr. McFadden

Steve McCabe

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Steve McCabe

Column: 1421

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con)

Steve McCabe

6.20 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con)

Kali Mountford

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 1422

Miss Begg

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 1423

6.29 pm
Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab)

John Bercow

Natascha Engel

Column: 1424

Column: 1425

Column: 1426

6.38 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con)

Column: 1427

Edward Miliband

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Edward Miliband

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1428

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1429

6.49 pm
The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Margaret Hodge)

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Margaret Hodge

Mary Creagh

Column: 1430

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Dunne

Margaret Hodge

John Bercow

Margaret Hodge

John Bercow

Margaret Hodge

Column: 1431

Column: 1432

Division No. 104 (Welfare Reform and Incapacity Benefit) [22 Nov 2005]

Column: 1436

Column: 1437

Climate Change [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

7.14 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con)

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1438

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Morley

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1439

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Mr. Letwin

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1440

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con)

Column: 1441

Mr. Letwin

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1442

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Letwin

Several hon. Members

Mr. Letwin

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1443

Mark Tami

Mr. Letwin

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1444

Several hon. Members

Mr. Letwin

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1445

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Morley

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1446

7.49 pm
The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 1447

Colin Challen

Mr. Morley

Richard Ottaway

Column: 1448

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Morley

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Column: 1449

Mr. Morley

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Morley

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD)

Mr. Morley

Column: 1450

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Hurd

Mr. Morley

Mr. Weir

Mr. Morley

Column: 1451

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con)

Mr. Morley

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

Mr. Morley

Column: 1452

Patrick Hall (Bedford) (Lab)

Mr. Morley

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Column: 1453

Mr. Morley

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

Mr. Morley

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab)

Mr. Morley

Patrick Hall

Mr. Morley

Patrick Hall

Mr. Morley

Column: 1454

John Barrett

Mr. Morley

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Morley

Column: 1455

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Morley

Column: 1456

8.26 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD)

Column: 1457

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

Norman Baker

Column: 1458

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Norman Baker

Mr. Morley

Norman Baker

Column: 1459

Colin Challen

Norman Baker

Colin Challen

Norman Baker

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con)

Norman Baker

Column: 1460

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Norman Baker

Column: 1461

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

8.43 pm
Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab)

Column: 1462

John Barrett

Colin Challen

Column: 1463

Column: 1464

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.54 pm
Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con)

Column: 1465

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab)

Mr. Johnson

Nia Griffith

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Morley

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Morley

Mr. Johnson

Column: 1466

9.3 pm
Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab)

Column: 1467

Column: 1468

Mr. Boris Johnson

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Meacher

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 1469

Column: 1470

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.16 pm
Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Column: 1471

Colin Challen

Mr. Hurd

Column: 1472

Mr. Boris Johnson

Mr. Hurd

Column: 1473

9.26 pm
Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab)

Column: 1474

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Alan Simpson

Lynne Jones

Alan Simpson

Column: 1475

Mark Pritchard

Alan Simpson

9.37 pm
Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Column: 1476

Column: 1477

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Bill Wiggin

Column: 1478

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab)

Bill Wiggin

9.48 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Column: 1479

Mr. Ellwood

Jim Knight

Lynne Jones

Jim Knight

Column: 1480

Several hon. Members

Jim Knight

Mr. Ellwood

Jim Knight

Lynne Jones

Jim Knight

Column: 1481

Several hon. Members

Jim Knight

Mr. Boris Johnson

Jim Knight

Column: 1482

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Division No. 105 (Climate Change) [22 Nov 2005]

Column: 1486

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [22 Nov 2005]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS [22 Nov 2005]

Column: 1487

Travellers (Middlewich) [22 Nov 2005]

10.15 pm
Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con)

Column: 1488

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Ann Winterton

Column: 1489

Column: 1490

Column: 1491

10.31 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Jim Fitzpatrick)

Column: 1492

Mr. Alan Meale (Mansfield) (Lab)

Jim Fitzpatrick

Mr. Bone

Jim Fitzpatrick

Ann Winterton

Jim Fitzpatrick

Column: 1493

Column: 1494

Ann Winterton

Jim Fitzpatrick

Column: 1495

Column: 1496


  Home Page