This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 24 Nov 2005

Volume No. 439 Part No. 72

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1641

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Nov 2005]

EDUCATION [24 Nov 2005]

Trust Schools [24 Nov 2005]

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage)—

Trust Schools [24 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Vaizey

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1642

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Ruth Kelly

Natascha Engel

Mr. Speaker

Natascha Engel

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 1643

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1644

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Cameron

Ruth Kelly

Bookstart [24 Nov 2005]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)—

Bookstart [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1645

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Maria Eagle)

Tim Loughton

Maria Eagle

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Maria Eagle

Further Education [24 Nov 2005]

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire)—

Further Education [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1646

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Mrs. Dorries

Ruth Kelly

Mary Creagh (Wakefield)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 1647

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Michael Foster (Worcester)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Ruth Kelly

School Refurbishments [24 Nov 2005]

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South)—

School Refurbishments [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1648

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Maria Eagle)

Mr. Flello

Maria Eagle

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

Maria Eagle

Column: 1649

Temporary Classrooms (Dorset) [24 Nov 2005]

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)—

Temporary Classrooms (Dorset) [24 Nov 2005]

The Minister for Schools (Jacqui Smith)

Annette Brooke

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Jacqui Smith

Further Education [24 Nov 2005]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)—

Further Education [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1650

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Phil Hope)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Phil Hope

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Phil Hope

Column: 1651

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Phil Hope

Truancy [24 Nov 2005]

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth)—

Truancy [24 Nov 2005]

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)—

Truancy [24 Nov 2005]

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes)

Jeremy Wright

Column: 1652

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Villiers

Beverley Hughes

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 1653

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)

Mr. Speaker

John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Speaker

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Beverley Hughes

Setting/Streaming [24 Nov 2005]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)—

Setting/Streaming [24 Nov 2005]

The Minister for Schools (Jacqui Smith)

Column: 1654

Mr. Evennett

Jacqui Smith

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 1655

Jacqui Smith

Higher Education [24 Nov 2005]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport)—

Higher Education [24 Nov 2005]

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell)

Alison Seabeck

Bill Rammell

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

Column: 1656

Bill Rammell

School Finance [24 Nov 2005]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)—

School Finance [24 Nov 2005]

The Minister for Schools (Jacqui Smith)

Simon Hughes

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1657

SOLICITOR-GENERAL [24 Nov 2005]

Witness Initiatives [24 Nov 2005]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Witness Initiatives [24 Nov 2005]

The Solicitor-General (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Ben Chapman

The Solicitor General

Sentencing Policy [24 Nov 2005]

Bob Russell (Colchester)—

Sentencing Policy [24 Nov 2005]

The Solicitor General

Column: 1658

Bob Russell

The Solicitor General

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

The Solicitor General

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 1659

The Solicitor General

Crown Prosecution Service [24 Nov 2005]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)—

Crown Prosecution Service [24 Nov 2005]

The Solicitor General

Ms Keeble

Column: 1660

The Solicitor General

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)

The Solicitor General

Business of the House [24 Nov 2005]

11.32 am
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Chris Grayling

Column: 1662

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1663

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Column: 1664

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1665

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 1666

Mr. Hoon

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Column: 1667

Mr. Hoon

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Column: 1668

Mr. Hoon

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1669

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1670

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab)

Column: 1671

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 1672

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab)

Column: 1673

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1674

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1675

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Column: 1676

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Column: 1677

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1678

Points of Order [24 Nov 2005]

12.26 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1679

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1680

Mr. Paterson

John Bercow

Mr. Speaker

John Bercow

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Speaker

John Bercow

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1679

Column: 1681

Orders of the Day [24 Nov 2005]

European Union (Accessions) Bill [24 Nov 2005]

12.35 pm
The Minister for Europe (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Alexander

Column: 1682

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Alexander

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Alexander

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD)

Column: 1683

Mr. Alexander

Several hon. Members

Mr. Alexander

Column: 1684

12.45 pm
Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Alexander

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con)

Mr. Alexander

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Alexander

Column: 1685

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Brady

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Brady

Column: 1686

Mr. Douglas Alexander

Mr. Brady

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab)

Mr. Brady

Column: 1687

Mr. William Cash

Mr. Brady

Mr. Cash

Mr. Brady

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con)

Mr. Brady

Column: 1688

1 pm
Mr. Cash

Mr. Brady

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 1689

Column: 1690

Mr. Steen

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 1691

1.15 pm
Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD)

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clegg

Column: 1692

Kelvin Hopkins

Column: 1693

Mr. Cash

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. David

Kelvin Hopkins

Column: 1694

Mr. Clegg

Column: 1695

Kelvin Hopkins

1.30 pm
Mr. Cash

Column: 1696

Mr. Douglas Alexander

Mr. Cash

Mr. Bone

Mr. Cash

Column: 1697

Mr. Clegg

Mr. Cash

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. Cash

Column: 1698

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. Cash

1.45 pm

Column: 1699

Column: 1700

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. Cash

The Second Deputy Chairman

Hon. Members

Mr. Cash

Mr. Bone

Mr. Cash

Column: 1701

Mr. David

Column: 1702

2 pm
Mr. Cash

Mr. David

Mr. Bone

Mr. David

Column: 1703

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con)

Column: 1704

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Hands

The Chairman

Mr. Hands

Column: 1705

2.15 pm
Mr. Brady

The Chairman

Mr. Brady

Column: 1706

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab)

Column: 1707

Sir Menzies Campbell

Mr. Henderson

Column: 1708

Mr. Bone

2.30 pm
Mr. Henderson

Column: 1709

Mr. Bone

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab)

Mr. Hands

Column: 1710

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Andy Burnham)

Column: 1711

Mr. Bone

Andy Burnham

Column: 1712

Mr. Dodds

Andy Burnham

2.45 pm
Mr. Brady

Andy Burnham

Column: 1713

Column: 1714

Mr. Brady

Andy Burnham

Column: 1715

Mr. Brady

Andy Burnham

Column: 1716

Mr. Brady

3 pm
Mr. Douglas Alexander

3.3 pm
Mr. Brady

Column: 1717

Column: 1718

3.9 pm
Mr. Clegg

3.11 pm
Mr. Bone

Column: 1719

Column: 1720

RIGHTS OF SAVERS BILL [MONEY] [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1721

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [24 Nov 2005]

Column: 1722

Essential Drugs (Northern Ireland) [24 Nov 2005]

3.20 pm
Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP)

Column: 1723

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mrs. Robinson

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP)

Mrs. Robinson

Column: 1724

Column: 1725

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mrs. Robinson

Column: 1726

Column: 1727

3.43 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward)

Column: 1728

Column: 1729

Mrs. Robinson

Mr. Woodward

Column: 1730

Mr. Bone

Mr. Woodward

Column: 1731

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Woodward

Mrs. Robinson

Mr. Woodward

Column: 1732

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Woodward


  Home Page