Previous Section Index Home Page

28 Nov 2005 : Column 255W—continued

Funding (Milton Keynes)

Dr. Starkey: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how much funding was allocated by her Department to Milton Keynes for (a) capital projects and (b) revenue funding in each of the last five years. [23505]

Ms Rosie Winterton: Capital and revenue allocations are made to national health service organisations, strategic health authorities (SHAs) primary care trusts (PCTs) and NHS trusts and are not allocated on a constituency basis. The tables show the NHS bodies within the Milton Keynes area that have received capital and revenue funding.

Operational capital is allocated to all NHS trusts and PCTs. The funding is provided to maintain and enhance their existing capital stock. The allocations for the organisations in the Milton Keynes PCT area are shown in table 1.
Table 1. Allocations for Milton Keynes PCT
£000

Organisation2003–042004–052005–06
Milton Keynes PCT407456516
Milton Keynes General Hospitals NHS Trust2,1952,5052,835
South Buckinghamshire NHS Trust2,3982,5862,767
Stoke Mandeville Hospital NHS Trust2,1942,3472,512
Buckinghamshire Mental Health NHS Trust9361,0691,209
Two Shires Ambulance NHS Trust1,0091,0801,155

Strategic capital is allocated to strategic health authorities to support larger scale investments. The allocations for the Thames Valley SHA is shown in table 2.
Table 2: Allocations for Thames Valley SHA

£000
2003–0420,612
2004–0526,211
2005–0628,172




Note:
Comparisons between allocations rounds cannot be made, for the following reasons:
Revenue allocations were made to health authorities for the period 2000–01 to 2002–03;
Changes are made to the weighted capitation formula for each allocations round, therefore, comparisons would not be on a like with like basis;
2003–06 revenue allocations were made direct to PCTs, for the first time, and were on a three yearly basis; and
2006–08 is the first year that Primary Medical Services (PMedS) were incorporated onto revenue allocations.




Prior to 2003–04, the Department allocated all NHS capital to the eight regional offices who had responsibility for distributing this funding to their health authorities.

NHS capital allocations have not been made for 2006–07 onwards.
 
28 Nov 2005 : Column 256W
 

The most recent round of revenue allocations, covering 2006–07 and 2007–08 was announced in February 2005. Revenue allocations made to Milton Keynes PCT for this period is shown in table 3.
Table 3: Revenue allocations to Milton Keynes PCT for 2006–07 and 2007–08

£000
2006–07 allocation247,043
2007–08 allocation277,919
2 year increase55,573
Increase over 2 years (percentage)25.0

The 2003–04 to 2005–06 revenue allocations to PCTs were announced in December 2002. Revenue allocations made to Milton Keynes PCT for this period is shown in table 4.
Table 4. Revenue allocations to Milton Keynes PCT for 2003–04 to 2005–06

£000
2003–04 allocation167,638
2004–05 allocation183,498
2005–06 allocation200,679
3 year increase47,844
Increase over 3 years (percentage)31.30

Gas and Electricity Supplies

Mr. Jenkin: To ask the Secretary of State for Health pursuant to the answer of 11 November 2005, Official Report, column 816W, on gas and electricity supplies, which NHS sites in England have interruptible energy contracts; how many NHS sites there are in England; what the length is of the period of notice which the energy supplier must give NHS sites under the contracts concluded by the NHS Purchasing and Supply Agency before supplies are interrupted; and if she will make a statement on the contingency plans her Department has made to maintain energy supplies to all NHS sites this winter. [30733]

Jane Kennedy [holding answer 21 November 2005]: The number of national health service interruptible sites which are on centrally arranged purchasing and supply agency (PASA) contracts is 109 sites. A list of all sites is in the following table. There are approximately 15 to 20 other NHS sites on interruptible contracts that are not procured centrally.

NHS PASA has centrally arranged contracts for gas and electricity for approximately 6,500 NHS sites.

NHS sites on PASA contracts are on Transco interruptible contracts, not commercial contracts. They will only be asked to stop using supplies if there is a risk to the network, this varies from commercial contracts which are based on interruption or turn down at the supplier's request based on price. It is the supplier's responsibility to pass on notice to interrupt from Transco to the site, and the site would be expected to be given four hours' notice.
 
28 Nov 2005 : Column 257W
 

In line with shifting the balance of power, sites have responsibility for local contingency arrangements, and some sites have alternative fuels that can be used in the event of an emergency. At a national level the
 
28 Nov 2005 : Column 258W
 
Department is in regular communication with suppliers and the DTI emergency planning group to ensure that needs and requirements of the NHS are recognised in the event of an emergency.
Gas supplyTrust nameBranch nameAddress 1Address 2Address 3Town
InterruptibleAintree Hospitals NHS TrustUniversity Hospital AintreeLongmoor LaneLiverpool
InterruptibleAiredale NHS TrustAiredale General HospitalSkipton RoadKeighley
InterruptibleBarnet PCTEdgware Community Hospital(Boiler House)Edgware
InterruptibleBarnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustBarnsley District General HospitalGawber RoadBarnsley
InterruptibleBarts and The London NHS TrustLondon Chest HospitalBonner RoadBethnal GreenLondon
InterruptibleBarts and The London NHS TrustLondon Hospital (Whitechapel)WhitechapelLondon
InterruptibleBarts and The London NHS TrustSt. Bartholomews HospitalWest SmithfieldLondon
InterruptibleBasildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS TrustBasildon HospitalNethermayneBasildon
InterruptibleBenenden Hospital TrustBenenden HospitalGoddards Green RoadBenendenCranbrook
InterruptibleBrighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS TrustPrincess Royal HospitalLewes RoadHaywards Heath
InterruptibleBromley Hospitals NHS TrustPrincess Royal University HospitalFarnborough CommonOrpington
InterruptibleCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAddenbrookes HospitalHills RoadCambridge
InterruptibleCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustFulbourn HospitalCambridge RoadFulbournCambridge
InterruptibleCamden PCTSt. Pancras Hospital4 St Pancras WayLondon
InterruptibleChelsea and Westminster Healthcare NHS TrustChelsea and Westminster HospitalCarillion Services369 Fulham RoadLondon
InterruptibleCity Hospitals Sunderland NHS TrustSunderland Royal HospitalKayll RoadSunderland
InterruptibleCountess of Chester Hospital NHS TrustCountess of Chester HospitalCountess of Chester Health ParkLiverpool RoadChester
InterruptibleCounty Durham and Darlington Acute Hospitals NHS TrustBishop Auckland General HospitalCockton Hill RoadBishop Auckland
InterruptibleCounty Durham and Darlington Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMarrion Centre and Main KitchenDarlington Memorial HospitalHollyhurst RoadDarlington
InterruptibleEast and North Hertfordshire NHS TrustLister HospitalCoreys Mill LaneStevenage
InterruptibleEast Kent Hospitals NHS TrustKent and Canterbury HospitalEthelbert RoadCanterbury
InterruptibleEast Kent Hospitals NHS TrustQueen Elizabeth The Queen Mother HospitalSt. Peters RoadMargate
InterruptibleEast Kent Hospitals NHS TrustWilliam Harvey HospitalKennington RoadWillesboroughAshford
InterruptibleEast Somerset NHS TrustYeovil District HospitalHigher KingstonYeovil
InterruptibleEast Sussex Hospitals NHS TrustConquest HospitalThe RidgeSt. Leonards on Sea
InterruptibleEast Sussex Hospitals NHS TrustEastbourne D G HKings DriveEastbourne
InterruptibleEpsom and St. Helier NHS TrustEpsom General HospitalDorking RoadEpsom
InterruptibleEpsom and St. Helier NHS TrustSt. Helier HospitalWrythe LaneCarshalton
InterruptibleFrimley Park Hospitals NHS TrustFrimley Park HospitalPortsmouth RoadFrimleyCamberley
InterruptibleGateshead Health NHS TrustQueen Elizabeth HospitalOld Durham RoadGateshead
InterruptibleGeorge Eliot Hospital NHS TrustGeorge Eliot HospitalCollege StreetNuneaton
InterruptibleGood Hope Hospital NHS TrustGood Hope HospitalRectory RoadSutton Coldfield
InterruptibleGuy's and St. Thomas' Hospital TrustGuy's HospitalBoiler HouseGreat Maze PondLondon
InterruptibleGuy's and St. Thomas' Hospital TrustSt. Thomas' HospitalWorks DeptBasement East WingLambeth Palace RoadLondon
InterruptibleHammersmith Hospitals NHS TrustCharing Cross HospitalFulham Palace RoadHammersmithLondon
InterruptibleHammersmith Hospitals NHS TrustHammersmith Hospital150 Du Cane RoadHammersmithLondon
InterruptibleHarrogate Health Care NHS TrustHarrogate District HospitalLancaster Park RoadHarrogate
InterruptibleHillingdon Hospital NHS TrustHillingdon HospitalPield Heath RoadUxbridge
InterruptibleIpswich Hospital NHS TrustIpswich HospitalHeath RoadIpswich
InterruptibleKettering General Hospital NHS TrustKettering General HospitalRothwell RoadKettering
InterruptibleKings College Hospital NHS TrustDulwich Hospital (South Wing)South WingEast Dulwich GroveLondon
InterruptibleKings College Hospital NHS TrustKings College HospitalBessemer RoadDenmark HillLondon
InterruptibleKingston Hospital NHS TrustKingston HospitalGalsworthy RoadKingston-on-Thames
InterruptibleLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustChapel Allerton HospitalHarehills LaneLeeds
InterruptibleLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustCookridge and Ida HospitalsOtley Old RoadCookridgeLeeds
InterruptibleLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustSeacroft HospitalYork RoadLeeds
InterruptibleLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustSt. James HospitalBeckett StreetLeeds
InterruptibleLewisham Hospital NHS TrustLewisham HospitalLewisham High StreetLewishamLondon
InterruptibleMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustMaidstone HospitalHermitage LaneBarmingMaidstone
InterruptibleMayday Healthcare NHS TrustMayday University HospitalLondon RoadCroydon
InterruptibleMedway NHS TrustMedway Maritime HospitalWindmill RoadGillingham
InterruptibleMid Cheshire Hospitals NHS TrustLeighton HospitalMiddlewich RoadCrewe
InterruptibleMid Staffordshire General Hospitals NHS TrustStaffordshire General HospitalWeston RoadStafford
InterruptibleMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS TrustDewsbury District HospitalHalifax RoadDewsbury
InterruptibleMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS TrustPinderfields General HospitalAberford RoadWakefield
InterruptibleNewcastle North Tyneside and Northumberland Mental Health TrustSt. Nicholas HospitalJubilee RoadGosforthNewcastle Upon Tyne
InterruptibleNorth Bristol NHS TrustSouthmead HospitalSouthmead RoadW.O.T.Bristol
InterruptibleNorth Cheshire Hospitals NHS TrustWarrington D G HLovely LaneWarrington
InterruptibleNorth Cumbria Acute Hospitals NHS TrustCumberland InfirmaryNewtown RoadCarlisle
InterruptibleNorth Cumbria Acute Hospitals NHS TrustWest Cumberland HospitalHensinghamWhitehaven
InterruptibleNorth Tees and Hartlepool NHS TrustUniversity Hospital of HartlepoolHoldforth RoadHartlepool
InterruptibleNorth Tees and Hartlepool NHS TrustUniversity Hospital of North TeesBoiler HouseHardwick EstateStockton on Tees
InterruptibleNorthampton General Hospital NHS TrustNorthampton General HospitalCliftonvilleNorthampton
InterruptibleNorthern Devon Healthcare NHS TrustNorth Devon District HospitalRaleigh ParkBarnstaple
InterruptibleNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole Hospitals NHS TrustDiana Princess of Wales HospitalScartho RoadGrimsby
InterruptibleNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole Hospitals NHS TrustScunthorpe General HospitalCliff GardensScunthorpe
InterruptibleNorthumbria Healthcare NHS TrustNorth Tyneside General HospitalRake LaneNorth Shields
InterruptibleNorwich PCTNorwich Community HospitalBowthorpe RoadNorwich
InterruptibleOxford Radcliffe Hospitals NHS TrustJohn Radcliffe HospitalHeadley WayOxford
InterruptibleOxford Radcliffe Hospitals NHS TrustRadcliffe InfirmaryWoodstock RoadOxford
InterruptiblePeterborough Hospitals NHS TrustPeterborough District HospitalThorpe RoadPeterborough
InterruptiblePoole Hospital NHS TrustPoole General HospitalLongfleet RoadPoole
InterruptiblePortsmouth City PCTSt. James HospitalLocksway RoadMiltonPortsmouth
InterruptiblePortsmouth Hospitals NHS TrustQueen Alexandra HospitalSouthwick Hill RoadCoshamPortsmouth
InterruptibleQueen Elizabeth Hospital NHS TrustQueen Elizabeth Military HospitalStadium RoadLondon
InterruptibleRotherham General Hospitals NHS TrustRotherham District General HospitalMoorgate RoadRotherham
InterruptibleRoyal Berkshire and Battle Hospitals NHS TrustBattle HospitalPortman RoadReading
InterruptibleRoyal Berkshire and Battle Hospitals NHS TrustRoyal Berkshire HospitalLondon RoadReading
InterruptibleRoyal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS TrustRoyal Bournemouth HospitalCastle Lane EastBournemouth
InterruptibleRoyal Brompton and Harefield NHS TrustHarefield HospitalHill End RoadHarefieldUxbridge
InterruptibleRoyal Brompton and Harefield NHS TrustRoyal Brompton HospitalFulham RoadChelseaLondon
InterruptibleRoyal Free Hampstead NHS TrustRoyal Free HospitalPond StreetHampsteadLondon
InterruptibleRoyal Surrey County Hospital NHS TrustRoyal Surrey County HospitalEgerton RoadGuildford
InterruptibleRoyal United Hospital Bath NHS TrustRoyal United HospitalCombe ParkMain Boiler HouseBath
InterruptibleRoyal West Sussex NHS TrustSt. Richards HospitalSpitalfield LaneChichester
InterruptibleShrewsbury and Telford Hospitals NHS TrustRoyal Shrewsbury Hospital (North)Mytton Oak RoadShrewsbury
InterruptibleSouth of Tyne and Wearside NHS TrustCherry Knowle HospitalStockton RoadRyhopeSunderland
InterruptibleSouth Tees Hospitals NHS TrustJames Cook University HospitalMarton RoadMiddlesbrough
InterruptibleSouth Tyneside Healthcare NHS TrustSouth Tyneside District HospitalHarton LaneSouth Shields
InterruptibleSouth West Yorkshire Mental Health NHS TrustFieldhead HospitalOuchthorpe LaneStanleyWakefield
InterruptibleSouthend Hospital NHS TrustSouthend HospitalPrittlewell ChaseSouthend-on-Sea
InterruptibleSt. George's Healthcare NHS TrustSt. George's HospitalMain Supply (Boiler House)Blackshaw RoadTootingLondon
InterruptibleSt. Helens and Knowsley Hospitals NHS TrustSt. Helens HospitalMarshalls Cross RoadSt. Helens
InterruptibleSt. Helens and Knowsley Hospitals NHS TrustWhiston HospitalWarrington RoadWhistonPrescot
InterruptibleSt. Mary's NHS TrustSt. Mary's HospitalPraed StreetPaddingtonLondon
InterruptibleUnited Bristol Healthcare NHS TrustBoiler HouseBristol Royal InfirmarySouthwell StreetBristol
InterruptibleUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS TrustGrantham and Dist. Hospital101 Manthorpe RoadGrantham
InterruptibleUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS TrustLincoln County HospitalGreetwell RoadLincoln
InterruptibleUniversity College London Hospitals NHS TrustThe Middlesex HospitalMortimer StreetLondon
InterruptibleUniversity College London Hospitals NHS TrustUniversity College HospitalHuntley StreetLondon
InterruptibleUniversity Hospital of North Staffordshire NHS TrustCity General HospitalNewcastle RoadStoke on Trent
InterruptibleUniversity Hospital of North Staffordshire NHS TrustNorth Staffs Royal InfirmaryPrinces RoadHartshillStoke on Trent
InterruptibleUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustGlenfield General HospitalGroby RoadLeicester
InterruptibleUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustLeicester General HospitalGwendolen RoadLeicester
InterruptibleUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustLeicester Royal InfirmaryInfirmary SquareLeicester
InterruptibleWalsall Hospitals NHS TrustWalsall Manor HospitalMoat RoadWalsall
InterruptibleWest London Mental Health NHS TrustEaling General And St. Bernards WingUxbridge RoadSouthall
InterruptibleWhittington Hospital NHS TrustWhittington HospitalSt. Marys WingHighgate HillLondon
InterruptibleWorthing and Southlands Hospital NHS TrustWorthing HospitalLyndhurst RoadWorthing

 
28 Nov 2005 : Column 261W
 


Next Section Index Home Page