Previous Section Index Home Page

29 Nov 2005 : Column 409W—continued

WORK AND PENSIONS

Absent Parents

Mr. Andrew Turner: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how many payments by absent parents have been written off as irrecoverable in each year since 1997; what the (a) average and (b) upper decile value of such payments is; and how many payments are in the upper decile. [32903]

Mr. Plaskitt: The administration of the Child Support Agency is a matter for the Chief Executive. He will write to the hon. Member.

Letter from Stephen Geraghty, dated 28 November 2005:


 
29 Nov 2005 : Column 410W
 


Amounts classed as probably un-collectable
(£ million)
2004–051,984.400
2003–042,004.847
2002–031,965.340
2001–021,915.312
2000–011,692.380
1999–20001,410.853
1998–991,069.680
1997–98829.237
1996–97748.040

Asbestos

Tony Lloyd: To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how many people (a) were diagnosed with and (b) died from asbestos-related illnesses in each county in England in each of the last five years. [33183]

Mr. Plaskitt: The number of mesothelioma deaths and deaths with underlying cause of death specified as asbestosis in each county or unitary authority in England in each of the last five years for which data are available is given in the two tables.

Lung cancer deaths caused by asbestos are clinically indistinguishable from those caused by other agents such as tobacco smoke and so cannot be tabulated directly. It is estimated that about the same number of lung cancer deaths due to asbestos occur each year as mesothelioma deaths.

Statistics on the number of diagnoses of asbestos-related diseases are not readily available. However, in the case of mesothelioma, annual numbers of deaths give a good indication of the number of diagnosed cases since the disease is almost always rapidly fatal following diagnosis.
Table 1: Mesothelioma deaths in England by county and unitary authority, 1999–2003

1999200020012002(40)2003(40)
North East
Darlington UA33444
Hartlepool UA76935
Middlesbrough UA35445
Redcar and Cleveland UA34668
Stockton-On-Tees UA8615126
Durham1315121410
Northumberland11811148
Tyne and Wear (Met County)7176937066
North West
Blackburn with Darwen UA3244
Blackpool UA56683
Halton UA51086
Warrington UA53165
Cheshire2129293730
Cumbria2321262729
Greater Manchester (Met County)7147665573
Lancashire2630493139
Merseyside (Met County)4655575844
Yorkshire and the Humber
East Riding Of Yorkshire UA1158714
Kingston Upon Hull, City Of UA87978
North East Lincolnshire UA67424
North Lincolnshire UA414613
York UA116955
North Yorkshire1014122519
South Yorkshire (Met County)3431353740
West Yorkshire (Met County)6965867980
East Midlands
Derby UA6917124
Leicester UA5334
Nottingham UA668138
Rutland UA12
Derbyshire2415182119
Leicestershire1216121010
Lincolnshire1211151718
Northamptonshire1615201917
Nottinghamshire1622222028
West Midlands
Herefordshire, County Of UA3546
Stoke-On-Trent UA87244
Telford And Wrekin UA2542
Shropshire35385
Staffordshire1422282425
Warwickshire111691113
West Midlands (Met County)5361536069
Worcestershire81361711
East
Luton UA33648
Peterborough UA34776
Southend-On-Sea UA210786
Thurrock UA351079
Bedfordshire83141213
Cambridgeshire916162317
Essex5148445566
Hertfordshire2724362725
Norfolk2426174235
Suffolk2526262432
London
Inner London4645626443
Outer London113117113125111
South East
Bracknell Forest UA34338
Brighton And Hove UA64847
Isle Of Wight UA7714911
Medway UA1413201513
Milton Keynes UA55561
Portsmouth UA16512912
Reading UA33414
Slough UA133
Southampton UA1613111112
West Berkshire UA35474
Windsor and Maidenhead UA74232
Wokingham UA26653
Buckinghamshire111112108
East Sussex1614151518
Hampshire5045666065
Kent3856525468
Oxfordshire16179915
Surrey3136353135
West Sussex1529222436
South West
Bath and North East Somerset UA24344
Bournemouth UA531033
Bristol, City Of UA8791418
North Somerset UA659105
Plymouth UA1819131818
Poole UA74645
South Gloucestershire UA975117
Swindon UA851038
Torbay UA7764
Cornwall and Isles Of Scilly1614271318
Devon3523223333
Dorset1910141119
Gloucestershire1010141514
Somerset7917139
Wiltshire1599137


(40) Provisional.
Source:
HSE mesothelioma register





 
29 Nov 2005 : Column 413W
 

Table 2: Deaths with asbestosis as underlying cause in England by county and unitary authority, 1999–2003

19992000200120022003
North East
Darlington UA1
Hartlepool UA31221
Middlesbrough UA11
Redcar and Cleveland UA11
Stockton-On-Tees UA2111
Durham1
Northumberland1
Tyne and Wear (Met County)7981516
North West
Blackburn with Darwen UA11
Blackpool UA1
Halton UA11
Warrington UA1
Cheshire11514
Cumbria1131
Greater Manchester (Met County)2316
Lancashire122
Merseyside (Met County)356610
Yorkshire and the Humber
East Riding of Yorkshire UA1
Kingston Upon Hull, City Of UA
North East Lincolnshire UA2
North Lincolnshire UA
York UA
North Yorkshire
South Yorkshire (Met County)343
West Yorkshire (Met County)5577
East Midlands
Derby UA111
Leicester UA
Nottingham UA122
Rutland UA
Derbyshire1
Leicestershire1
Lincolnshire
Northamptonshire11
Nottinghamshire123
West Midlands
Herefordshire, County Of UA
Stoke-On-Trent UA1
Telford And Wrekin UA
Shropshire
Staffordshire2122
Warwickshire
West Midlands (Met County)24213
Worcestershire1
East
Luton UA
Peterborough UA
Southend-On-Sea UA
Thurrock UA2
Bedfordshire11
Cambridgeshire1
Essex1122
Hertfordshire1
Norfolk221
Suffolk11
London
Inner London61454
Outer London54783
South East
Bracknell Forest UA34338
Brighton and Hove UA64847
Isle Of Wight UA7714911
Medway UA32
Milton Keynes UA111
Portsmouth UA31
Reading UA
Slough UA
Southampton UA11
West Berkshire UA
Windsor and Maidenhead UA1
Wokingham UA1
Buckinghamshire11
East Sussex12
Hampshire21
Kent1121
Oxfordshire1
Surrey111
West Sussex11
South West
Bath And North East Somerset UA11
Bournemouth UA
Bristol, City of UA11131
North Somerset UA1
Plymouth UA2267
Poole UA
South Gloucestershire UA1
Swindon UA3
Torbay UA1
Cornwall And Isles Of Scilly14212
Devon121
Dorset1
Gloucestershire22
Somerset
Wiltshire




Source:
HSE asbestosis register





 
29 Nov 2005 : Column 415W
 

 
29 Nov 2005 : Column 417W
 


Next Section Index Home Page