This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 30 Nov 2005

Volume No. 440 Part No. 75

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 249

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Nov 2005]

WALES [30 Nov 2005]

Health Service (Capital Investment) [30 Nov 2005]

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)—

Health Service (Capital Investment) [30 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

Mrs. Moon

Nick Ainger

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 250

Nick Ainger

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Nick Ainger

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Nick Ainger

Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Column: 251

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Nick Ainger

Mr. Speaker

Nick Ainger

Rail Services (South Wales) [30 Nov 2005]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East)—

Rail Services (South Wales) [30 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

Mrs. James

Nick Ainger

Column: 252

Mark Williams (Ceredigion)

Nick Ainger

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Nick Ainger

Pensioners [30 Nov 2005]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)—

Pensioners [30 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mark Tami

Mr. Hain

Column: 253

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Hain

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Hain

Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Column: 254

Mr. Hain

Licensing Hours [30 Nov 2005]

Jessica Morden (Newport, East)—

Licensing Hours [30 Nov 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

Jessica Morden

Nick Ainger

Jenny Willott (Cardiff, Central)

Nick Ainger

Column: 255

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Nick Ainger

Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Nick Ainger

Mr. Speaker

Police Restructuring [30 Nov 2005]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)—

Police Restructuring [30 Nov 2005]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Hollobone

Mr. Hain

Column: 256

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)

Mr. Hain

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Hain

Column: 257

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Hain

PRIME MINISTER [30 Nov 2005]

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. David

Column: 258

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 259

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 260

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

The Prime Minister

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 261

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

The Prime Minister

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Column: 262

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Column: 263

The Prime Minister

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Justine Greening (Putney)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley)

Column: 264

The Prime Minister

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Column: 265

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

The Prime Minister

Column: 266

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)—

Engagements [30 Nov 2005]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

The Prime Minister

Column: 267

Pensions Commission Report [30 Nov 2005]

12.32 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 268

Column: 269

Column: 270

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con)

Column: 271

Column: 272

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner

Mr. Speaker

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr. Hutton

Column: 273

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Column: 274

Column: 275

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Column: 276

Mr. Hutton

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Column: 277

Mr. Hutton

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

Column: 278

Mr. Hutton

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 279

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Column: 280

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con)

Column: 281

Mr. Hutton

Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con)

Column: 282

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hutton

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD)

Mr. Hutton

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab)

Column: 283

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 284

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con)

Mr. Hutton

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 283

Column: 285

Point of Order [30 Nov 2005]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

BILL PRESENTED [30 Nov 2005]

Column: 286

Abandoned Waterways [30 Nov 2005]

1.34 pm
David Heyes (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab)

Column: 287

Column: 288

Column: 289

Orders of the Day [30 Nov 2005]

Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill [30 Nov 2005]

1.45 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Column: 290

Lembit Öpik

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Lorely Burt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP)

Column: 291

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Donaldson

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Robertson

Column: 292

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward)

Lorely Burt

Mr. Woodward

Column: 293

2 pm
Mr. Dodds

Mr. Woodward

Column: 294

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Column: 295

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Column: 296

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Column: 297

Division No. 110 (Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill) [30 Nov 2005]

Column: 299

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab)

Column: 300

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell

2.30 pm

Column: 301

Lembit Öpik

Column: 302

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 303

2.45 pm
Dr. McCrea

Column: 304

Mr. Dodds

Dr. McCrea

Column: 305

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP)

Dr. McCrea

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. McCrea

Column: 306

Mr. Dodds

Column: 307

3 pm
Sammy Wilson

Mr. Dodds

Column: 308

Lorely Burt

Column: 309

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP)

Mr. Gregory Campbell

Dr. McDonnell

Sammy Wilson

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 310

Dr. McDonnell

Mr. Laurence Robertson

3.15 pm
Mr. Woodward

Column: 311

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 312

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Laurence Robertson

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Dodds

Column: 313

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Gregory Campbell

Mr. Woodward

Column: 314

Mr. Campbell

3.30 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson

Mr. Campbell

Division No. 111 (Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill) [30 Nov 2005]

Column: 317

Lorely Burt

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 318

3.45 pm
Lorely Burt

Mr. Woodward

Column: 319

Mr. Dodds

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Woodward

Column: 320

Lorely Burt

Mr. Woodward

Lorely Burt

Mr. Woodward

4 pm
Lorely Burt

Mr. Woodward

Column: 321

Lorely Burt

Lembit Öpik

Lorely Burt

Division No. 112 (Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill) [30 Nov 2005]

Column: 324

4.14 pm
Mr. Woodward

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Mr. Woodward

Column: 325

Column: 326

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Woodward

4.22 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson

Column: 327

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 328

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robertson

4.31 pm
Lembit Öpik

Column: 329

Column: 330

Column: 331

Mr. Bellingham

Lembit Öpik

Column: 332

4.45 pm
Mr. Donaldson

Column: 333

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 334

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 335

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Donaldson

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Donaldson

Lembit Öpik

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Donaldson

5.1 pm
Mr. Bellingham

Column: 336

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 337

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 338

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Bellingham

5.15 pm
Sammy Wilson

Column: 339

Column: 340

5.24 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 341

Column: 342

5.35 pm
Mr. Gregory Campbell

Column: 343

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Campbell

Column: 344

5.42 pm
Mr. Dodds

Column: 345

Column: 346

Column: 347

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Dodds

5.58 pm
Dr. McCrea

Column: 348

Lembit Öpik

Dr. McCrea

Column: 349

Mr. Bellingham

Dr. McCrea

Column: 350

6.12 pm
David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP)

Column: 351

6.17 pm
Mr. Woodward

Column: 352

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Woodward

Lembit Öpik

Column: 353

Mr. Woodward

Column: 354

PETITION [30 Nov 2005]

IsItFair Campaign [30 Nov 2005]

6.29 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Column: 355

Television Reception (Wales) [30 Nov 2005]

6.31 pm
Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD)

Column: 356

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mark Williams

Mr. Hollobone

Mark Williams

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC)

Mark Williams

Column: 357

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Mark Williams

Column: 358

6.44 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Column: 359

6.48 pm
Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Column: 360

6.50 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (James Purnell)

Column: 361

Column: 362

James Purnell

Mark Williams

Column: 363

James Purnell

Column: 364

Column: 363


  Home Page