This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 5 Dec 2005

Volume No. 440 Part No. 78

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 585

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Dec 2005]

HOME DEPARTMENT [5 Dec 2005]

Violent Crime [5 Dec 2005]

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)—

Violent Crime [5 Dec 2005]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mike Penning

Mr. Clarke

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 586

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Clarke

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Clarke

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 587

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Clarke

David Davis

Hon. Members

David Davis

Mr. Clarke

David Davis

Column: 588

Mr. Clarke

Police Force Mergers [5 Dec 2005]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)—

Police Force Mergers [5 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Hazel Blears)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 589

Hazel Blears

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Hazel Blears

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East)

Hazel Blears

Column: 590

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East)

Hazel Blears

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Hazel Blears

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Michael Clapham

Mr. Speaker

Column: 591

Mr. Clapham

Hazel Blears

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Hazel Blears

Probation Service [5 Dec 2005]

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)—

Probation Service [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Fiona Mactaggart)

Column: 592

Jim Cousins

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Fiona Mactaggart

Islamist Extremism [5 Dec 2005]

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)—

Islamist Extremism [5 Dec 2005]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 593

Michael Gove

Mr. Clarke

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 594

Mr. Clarke

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Mr. Clarke

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Mr. Clarke

Antisocial Behaviour (Wirral) [5 Dec 2005]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Antisocial Behaviour (Wirral) [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Paul Goggins)

Column: 595

Ben Chapman

Paul Goggins

Prison Population [5 Dec 2005]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)—

Prison Population [5 Dec 2005]

Philip Davies (Shipley)—

Prison Population [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Fiona Mactaggart)

Dr. Lewis

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 596

Philip Davies

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Fiona Mactaggart

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Column: 597

Fiona Mactaggart

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park)

Fiona Mactaggart

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 598

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Fiona Mactaggart

Licensing Laws [5 Dec 2005]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East)—

Licensing Laws [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Andy Burnham)

James Duddridge

Andy Burnham

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 599

Andy Burnham

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Andy Burnham

Community Support Officers [5 Dec 2005]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)—

Community Support Officers [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Paul Goggins)

Michael Fabricant

Column: 600

Paul Goggins

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Paul Goggins

Immigration [5 Dec 2005]

John Bercow (Buckingham)—

Immigration [5 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Tony McNulty)

John Bercow

Mr. McNulty

Column: 601

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Mr. McNulty

Antisocial Behaviour [5 Dec 2005]

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington)—

Antisocial Behaviour [5 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Andy Burnham)

Mr. Simon

Column: 602

Andy Burnham

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Andy Burnham

Knife Crime [5 Dec 2005]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport)—

Knife Crime [5 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Hazel Blears)

Alison Seabeck

Mr. Speaker

Hazel Blears

Column: 603

Column: 604

Column: 605

Pre-Budget Report [5 Dec 2005]

3.31 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Column: 606

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 607

Column: 608

Column: 609

Column: 610

Column: 611

Column: 612

Column: 613

Column: 614

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Osborne

Column: 615

Column: 616

Mr. Brown

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 617

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Speaker

Column: 618

Mr. Brown

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD)

Column: 619

Mr. Brown

Column: 620

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South) (Lab)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Column: 621

Mr. Brown

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab)

Mr. Brown

Column: 622

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Mr. Brown

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 623

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con)

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Brown

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab)

Mr. Brown

Column: 624

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Mr. Brown

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab)

Column: 625

Mr. Brown

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 626

Mr. Brown

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Brown

Column: 625

Column: 627

Local Government Finance [5 Dec 2005]

4.51 pm
The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Column: 628

Column: 629

Column: 630

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con)

Column: 631

Column: 632

Mr. Woolas

Column: 633

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Woolas

Column: 634

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD)

Column: 635

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mark Hunter

Column: 636

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Column: 637

Mr. Woolas

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Column: 638

Mr. Woolas

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

The Minister of Communities and Local Government (Mr. David Miliband)

Column: 639

Mr. Woolas

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 640

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab)

Column: 641

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Column: 642

Mr. Woolas

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 641

Column: 643

Orders of the Day [5 Dec 2005]

Work and Families Bill [5 Dec 2005]

5.50 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Alan Johnson)

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Alan Johnson

Column: 644

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Column: 645

Mr. Prisk

Mr. David Burrowes

Alan Johnson

Mr. Burrowes

Alan Johnson

Several hon. Members

Alan Johnson

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Alan Johnson

John Bercow

Alan Johnson

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab)

Column: 646

Alan Johnson

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Prisk

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Mr. Prisk

Column: 647

Alan Johnson

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Column: 648

John Bercow

Alan Johnson

Norman Lamb

Alan Johnson

Norman Lamb

Alan Johnson

Column: 649

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab)

Column: 650

Alan Johnson

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Column: 651

Alan Johnson

Norman Lamb

Alan Johnson

Column: 652

Mr. Prisk

Alan Johnson

6.23 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

John Bercow

Mrs. May

Column: 653

Column: 654

John Bercow

Column: 655

Mrs. May

Alan Johnson

Mrs. May

Column: 656

Alan Johnson

Column: 657

Mrs. May

Alan Johnson

Mrs. May

Column: 658

Mr. Prisk

Mrs. May

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mrs. May

Peter Luff

Mrs. May

Column: 659

John Bercow

Mrs. May

Column: 660

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

6.52 pm
Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab)

Column: 661

7 pm
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD)

Column: 662

Column: 663

Mr. Prisk

Norman Lamb

Column: 664

Mr. Sutcliffe

Norman Lamb

Mr. Prisk

Column: 665

Norman Lamb

Peter Luff

Norman Lamb

Peter Luff

Norman Lamb

Column: 666

Column: 667

7.26 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab)

Column: 668

Column: 669

7.35 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Column: 670

Kitty Ussher

Miss Kirkbride

Kitty Ussher

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 671

Column: 672

7.46 pm
Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Column: 673

Column: 674

Column: 675

7.56 pm
Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 676

Column: 677

Alison Seabeck

Peter Luff

Kitty Ussher

Peter Luff

Column: 678

8.7 pm
Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab)

Column: 679

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Ms Johnson

Peter Luff

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Ms Johnson

Mrs. Laing

Ms Johnson

Mrs. Laing

Ms Johnson

Column: 680

Peter Luff

Ms Johnson

Column: 681

8.17 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con)

Column: 682

Column: 683

Peter Luff

Mr. Prisk

Column: 684

8.28 pm
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab)

Column: 685

Column: 686

8.35 pm
Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Column: 687

Column: 688

8.44 pm
Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab)

Column: 689

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Kitty Ussher

Column: 690

Norman Lamb

Kitty Ussher

Column: 691

8.55 pm
Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Column: 692

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Column: 693

Mr. Bone

9.4 pm
Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 694

Mr. McGovern

Column: 695

Column: 696

9.12 pm
Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab)

Column: 697

Column: 698

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.22 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Column: 699

Column: 700

Miss Kirkbride

Mrs. Laing

Peter Luff

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Devine

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con)

Column: 701

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mrs. Laing

Column: 702

Kitty Ussher

Mrs. Laing

Column: 703

9.43 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Column: 704

Miss Kirkbride

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 705

Norman Lamb

Mr. Sutcliffe

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 706

Column: 707

WORK AND FAMILIES BILL (PROGRAMME) [5 Dec 2005]

Column: 708

WORK AND FAMILIES BILL [MONEY] [5 Dec 2005]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [5 Dec 2005]

EUROPEAN UNION DOCUMENTS [5 Dec 2005]

Column: 709

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993 [5 Dec 2005]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [5 Dec 2005]

CROSSRAIL BILL [5 Dec 2005]

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS [5 Dec 2005]

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS [5 Dec 2005]

Column: 710

Health Services (West Cumbria) [5 Dec 2005]

10.1 pm
Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab)

Column: 711

Column: 712

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Reed

Column: 713

Column: 714

10.13 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Liam Byrne)

Column: 715

Column: 716

Column: 717

Column: 718


  Home Page