This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 15 Dec 2005

Volume No. 440 Part No. 85

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1421

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Dec 2005]

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS [15 Dec 2005]

EU Sugar Regime [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)—

EU Sugar Regime [15 Dec 2005]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)—

EU Sugar Regime [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Mr. Bone

Jim Knight

Column: 1422

Miss McIntosh

Jim Knight

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Jim Knight

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Jim Knight

Column: 1423

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Jim Knight

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)—

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Morley

Column: 1424

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Mr. Morley

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Morley

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Colin Challen

Column: 1425

Mr. Morley

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Morley

Column: 1426

Ed Balls (Normanton)

Mr. Morley

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Morley

Biofuel Industry [15 Dec 2005]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)—

Biofuel Industry [15 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Dr. Kumar

Column: 1427

Mr. Morley

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Mr. Morley

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury)

Mr. Morley

Milk Prices [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West)—

Milk Prices [15 Dec 2005]

Column: 1428

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. McGovern

Mr. Bradshaw

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Mr. Bradshaw

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim)

Column: 1429

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Michael Foster (Worcester)

Mr. Bradshaw

Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Bradshaw

Landfill Waste [15 Dec 2005]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)—

Landfill Waste [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Column: 1430

Tim Loughton

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1431

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Bradshaw

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)—

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Ben Chapman

Mr. Morley

Column: 1432

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Morley

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North)

Mr. Morley

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 1433

Mr. Morley

Sea Walls [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)—

Sea Walls [15 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Francois

Mr. Morley

Column: 1434

Common Agricultural Policy [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble)—

Common Agricultural Policy [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Mr. Borrow

Jim Knight

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Jim Knight

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Jim Knight

Column: 1435

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Jim Knight

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Jim Knight

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)—

Climate Change [15 Dec 2005]

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 1436

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Morley

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Morley

Column: 1437

Recyclable Waste [15 Dec 2005]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)—

Recyclable Waste [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Andrew Rosindell

Mr. Bradshaw

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1438

Colchester Oysters [15 Dec 2005]

Bob Russell (Colchester)—

Colchester Oysters [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Bob Russell

Jim Knight

Farming (Government Support) [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)—

Farming (Government Support) [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 1439

Jim Knight

Recycling [15 Dec 2005]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)—

Recycling [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1440

Dog Training Collars [15 Dec 2005]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)—

Dog Training Collars [15 Dec 2005]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Tony Baldry

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1441

Bovine Tuberculosis [15 Dec 2005]

11.31 am
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Paice

Column: 1442

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1443

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD)

Column: 1444

Mr. Bradshaw

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1445

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con)

Column: 1446

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1447

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1448

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Mr. Bradshaw

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1449

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 1450

Business Statement [15 Dec 2005]

12 noon
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mrs. May

Column: 1451

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1452

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1453

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1454

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Column: 1455

Mr. Hoon

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab)

Column: 1456

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Mr. Hoon

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1457

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Column: 1458

Mr. Hoon

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr. Hoon

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Column: 1459

Mr. Hoon

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab)

Column: 1460

Mr. Hoon

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con)

Column: 1461

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1462

Defence Industrial Strategy [15 Dec 2005]

12.43 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Column: 1463

Column: 1464

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

John Reid

Column: 1465

Column: 1466

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con)

Column: 1467

Column: 1468

Column: 1469

John Reid

Column: 1470

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab)

John Reid

Column: 1471

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD)

Column: 1472

John Reid

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op)

John Reid

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con)

Column: 1473

John Reid

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

John Reid

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Column: 1474

John Reid

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op)

John Reid

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

John Reid

Column: 1475

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab)

John Reid

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

John Reid

Column: 1476

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

John Reid

Column: 1477

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

John Reid

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Column: 1478

John Reid

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

John Reid

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993 [15 Dec 2005]

Column: 1477

Column: 1479

Orders of the Day [15 Dec 2005]

National Insurance Contributions Bill [15 Dec 2005]

1.48 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1480

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1481

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1482

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

2 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Forth

Column: 1483

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 1484

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Forth

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1485

Mr. Bone

Mr. Forth

James Duddridge

Mr. Forth

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Forth

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Forth

Column: 1486

Mr. Chope

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

2.15 pm
Mr. Chope

Column: 1487

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con)

Mr. Chope

Column: 1488

Column: 1489

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1490

Mr. Chope

2.30 pm
James Duddridge

Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Column: 1491

Mr. Chope

Mr. Newmark

Mr. Chope

Mr. Greg Knight

Column: 1492

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1493

Rob Marris

Mr. Greg Knight

Rob Marris

Mr. Newmark

Rob Marris

2.45 pm
Mr. Newmark

Rob Marris

Column: 1494

Mr. Greg Knight

Rob Marris

James Duddridge

Rob Marris

Stephen Hammond

Column: 1495

Rob Marris

Stephen Hammond

Rob Marris

Stephen Hammond

Rob Marris

Stephen Hammond

Column: 1496

Rob Marris

Mr. Chope

Rob Marris

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1497

Mr. Hoban

3 pm
Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD)

Column: 1498

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1499

Mr. Newmark

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1500

Mr. Forth

Column: 1501

3.15 pm
Mr. Newmark

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Division No. 118 (National Insurance Contributions Bill) [15 Dec 2005]

Column: 1503

3.30 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 1504

Mr. Forth

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1505

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Forth

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

Mr. Forth

Column: 1506

Rob Marris

Mr. Forth

Rob Marris

Mr. Forth

Column: 1507

Ed Balls (Normanton) (Lab)

Mr. Forth

James Duddridge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Ed Balls

Mr. Forth

Ed Balls

Column: 1508

Mr. Forth

3.45 pm
Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1509

Mr. Chope

Mr. Newmark

Mr. Chope

Mr. Forth

Column: 1510

Mr. Chope

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Chope

James Duddridge

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Column: 1511

Mr. Newmark

Mr. Chope

Column: 1512

4 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

Column: 1513

Mr. Greg Knight

Column: 1514

Mr. Forth

Mr. Knight

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Mr. Knight

Column: 1515

4.15 pm
Mr. Newmark

Rob Marris

Column: 1516

Mr. Chope

Rob Marris

Mr. Forth

Rob Marris

Mr. Forth

Rob Marris

Mr. Forth

Rob Marris

Column: 1517

Mr. Chope

Rob Marris

Column: 1518

Mr. Chope

Rob Marris

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1519

4.30 pm
Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1520

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1521

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1522

Column: 1523

4.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Knight

Column: 1524

Column: 1525

Mr. Bone

Mr. Knight

Column: 1526

5 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Column: 1527

Column: 1528

      5.9 pm
Mr. Hoban

Column: 1529

Column: 1530

Column: 1531

Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Hoban

Column: 1532

5.22 pm
Dr. Cable

Column: 1533

Rob Marris

Dr. Cable

5.29 pm
Mr. Newmark

Column: 1534

CIVIL PARTNERSHIP [15 Dec 2005]

ELECTORAL COMMISSION [15 Dec 2005]

Column: 1533

Column: 1535

Soft Drinks in Schools [15 Dec 2005]

5.32 pm
Mr. Denis Murphy (Wansbeck) (Lab)

Column: 1536

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1537

Column: 1538

5.44 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Column: 1539

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

John Healey

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

John Healey

Adam Afriyie

John Healey

Column: 1540

Mr. Murphy

John Healey

Column: 1541

Column: 1542


  Home Page