some default text...
Previous Section Index Home Page

10 Jan 2006 : Column 569W—continued

Terrorist Suspects

Grant Shapps: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department pursuant to his answer of 6 December 2005, Official Report, column 1112W, on terrorist suspects, how many of the 11 suspects charged after being held for 13 to 14 days in 2004 and 2005 were successfully prosecuted, where all proceedings in the case are complete. [38544]

Mr. Charles Clarke: The Metropolitan police have advised that only one of the cases recorded as being held for 13 to 14 days has been completed and that the individual was convicted.

Treason

Mr. Hollobone: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department when the last conviction for treason was; and what penalty was imposed. [38150]

Fiona Mactaggart: The last conviction for treason was in 1994, under the Treason Felony Act 1848. The sentence was a community supervision order. The death penalty for treason was replaced by a maximum of life imprisonment in 1998.

Victim Support

Mr. Hoyle: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what role is played by Victim Support in helping victims of crime in Chorley. [37731]


 
10 Jan 2006 : Column 570W
 

Fiona Mactaggart: Since 1997 the Home Office Grant-in-Aid to Victim Support has nearly trebled, from £11.7 million to almost £30 million in 2005–06.

The grant-in-aid memorandum sets out the services that Victim Support is expected to deliver to victims and witnesses. However, decisions regarding the management of these services in Chorley are the responsibility of the Victim Support Lancashire Board of Trustees.

Victim Support Lancashire's Chorley branch provides free and confidential support for victims of crime. Victim Support Lancashire also runs the witness service, supporting those attending court, in all Lancashire criminal courts.

Youth Offender Teams

Chris Ruane: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what the performance of youth offender teams against their key indicators was in (a) North Wales and (b) England and Wales between April 2004 and March 2005. [36884]

Fiona Mactaggart: The following table shows performance against the Key Performance Indicators for the four Youth Offending Teams in North Wales (Conwy and Denbighshire, Flintshire, Gwynedd and Mon and Wrexham) and the outturn for England and Wales for the period April 2004 to March 2005.
Youth offending team performance (April 2004 to March 2005)

Percentage
Key performance indicator(45)TargetNorth Wales Yots outturn 2004–05England and Wales outturn 2004–05
Prevention(46)16224,411
Recidivism(47)30.946.9
Final warnings8081.185.3
Use of custody
Use of custodial remands3040.844.4
Use of custodial disposals65.36.2
RJ and victim satisfaction
Use of restorative processes7587.181.8
Victim satisfaction7598.096.8
Parenting
Parental intervention1018.011.7
Parental satisfaction7599.297.6
ASSET
Community ASSET Start10088.594.7
Community ASSET End10089.195.8
Custodial ASSET Start10090.197.9
Custodial ASSET Middle10095.898.0
Custodial ASSET End10093.197.6
Pre sentence reports9098.188.6
DTO training plans10086.182.1
Education, Training and Employment9080.574.2
Accommodation10091.493.6
CAMHS
Acute mental health10081.385.3
Non acute mental health10034.290.4
Substance Misuse
Substance misuse assessment (within five days)10083.273.5
Substance misuse treatment (within 10 days)10093.292.2


(45) As published in YJB Corporate Plan 2004–05 to 2006–07
(46) Measured as a figure, (the number of young people that area identified and targeted for support based on YISP or other effective arrangements), rather than as a percentage against target of 200 per Yot. There were 155 Yots in England and Wales 2004–05.
(47) Recidivism rate, collected by local Yots, of the 2002 cohort after 24 months.



 
10 Jan 2006 : Column 571W
 

HEALTH

A&E Departments

Mr. Maude: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what recent assessment she has made of the effect on (a) costs and (b) risks to patients' health of running split-site accident and emergency departments. [35155]

Mr. Byrne: There are national health service trusts that are responsible for two or more hospitals that each provides accident and emergency services but I am not aware of any single departments working on split sites or of any plans to provide services in this way. No assessment of the costs or risks of a single department being split between two or more sites has therefore being made.

Allergies

Mrs. Dorries: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what steps she is taking to increase the number of training places for allergy specialists; and if she will make a statement. [19762]

Mr. Byrne: The number of doctors in training in allergy increased from two in 2000 to seven in 2004.

Anorexia

Mrs. James: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what plans she has to develop NHS services for patients with anorexia nervosa. [38238]

Ms Rosie Winterton: We take the issue of eating disorders, especially among young people, very seriously. Anorexia nervosa in particular can have serious consequences for general health, and has high rates of mortality. This is why we asked the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) to publish guidelines on core interventions for these disorders as part of its second programme of work. NICE published clinical guidelines on eating disorders in January 2004.

We envisage that services for people with eating disorders will improve, along with the whole spectrum of mental health services, as a result both of the Government's prioritisation of mental health services through the implementation of the 1999 national service framework for mental health and our increased spending on mental health from £4.07 billion in 1999–2000 to £5.09 billion in 2003–04.

Asylum Seekers

Ms Abbott: To ask the Secretary of State for Health whether primary care trusts have responsibility for monitoring the standard of care provided in detention centres for asylum seekers. [37846]

Caroline Flint: On site services at immigration removal centres are subject to monitoring by Home Office contract monitors and are included in Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Prison's inspections of individual centres. Operating standards for the centres also exist, including for healthcare, and the centres are required to audit compliance with them and submit their findings to the Director of Detention Services. In
 
10 Jan 2006 : Column 572W
 
addition, initial discussions have taken place with the Healthcare Commission with a view to the possible registration of the private contractors who provide services at removal centres, which would bring them within the Healthcare Commission's oversight and inspection programme. While primary care trusts are not part of the formal monitoring process, they are being encouraged to work together with the removal centres to develop local protocols to improve the interface between healthcare services within the centres and the local national health service.

Blood

Steve Webb: To ask the Secretary of State for Health pursuant to the answer of 28 October 2005, Official Report, columns 566–67W, on blood, what percentage of (a) hospitals and (b) primary care trusts are (i) partially and (ii) fully compliant with current requirements and best practice. [38007]

Caroline Flint: Hospital blood banks or primary care trusts do not require authorisation but are required under the provisions of the Blood Safety and Quality Regulations 2005 (as amended) to submit a report on or before 31 December 2005 to the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) if undertaking activities covered by these regulations. These reports will be assessed by the MHRA for compliance with the regulations and regulatory action will follow where necessary.

Blood establishments do require authorisation. Seven hospital blood banks have thus far been granted blood establishment authorisations under the regulations.


Next Section Index Home Page