Previous Section Index Home Page

18 Jan 2006 : Column 1348W—continued

TREASURY

Breast Cancer

Lynne Featherstone: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer when he expects the figures for the number of women who (a) were diagnosed and (b) died from breast cancer in 2004 to become available; and if he will make a statement. [42947]

John Healey: The information requested falls within the responsibility of the national statistician who has been asked to reply.

Letter from Karen Dunnell, dated 18 January 2006:

Child Trust Fund

Mr. Davey: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer pursuant to the answer of 1 December 2005, Official Report, column 658W on the child trust fund, what estimate he has made of the cost of providing this information. [42280]

Dawn Primarolo: The cost of providing the information would have greatly exceeded the disproportionate cost threshold of £600.

Bob Spink: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer how many Child Trust fund vouchers have been issued to families in Castle Point to date. [42802]

Dawn Primarolo: I refer the hon. Member to the answer given to the my hon. Friend the Member for Paisley and Renfrewshire, North (Jim Sheridan) on 1 December 2005, Official Report, column 658W.

Economic Inactivity

Shona McIsaac: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer how many people were classed as economically inactive in each of the last 10 years in (a) Great Grimsby, (b) Cleethorpes, (c) Brigg and Goole and (d) Scunthorpe. [42673]


 
18 Jan 2006 : Column 1349W
 

John Healey: The information requested falls within the responsibility of the National Statistician who has been asked to reply.

Letter from Karen Dunnell, dated 18 January 2006:

18 Jan 2006 : Column 1350W
 


Numbers and rates of working age persons resident in Great Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Brigg and Goole, and Scunthorpe parliamentary constituencies who are economically inactive

Great Grimsby
Cleethorpes
12 Months endingEconomically inactive (£000)Economic inactivity rate(7) (percentage)Economically inactive (£000)Economic inactivity rate(7) (percentage)
February 19971527918
February 19981125816
February 199914271425
February 200012231425
February 200112231018
February 200213241019
February 200312231221
February 200411201122
March 200512231120

Brigg and Goole
Scunthorpe
12 Months endingEconomically inactive (£000)Economic inactivity rate(7) (percentage)Economically inactive (£000)Economic inactivity rate(7) (percentage)
February 1997714814
February 199812211020
February 199910211021
February 20009231428
February 200113241126
February 200210211226
February 200310201227
February 200410191326
March 20059191224


(7) Rate as a percentage of the resident population of working age (men aged 16 to 64, women aged 16 to 59).
Source:
Annual local are labour force survey; annual population survey




Mr. Ruffley: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer how many working-age people not in full-time education were economically inactive in each year since 1997. [42762]

John Healey: The information requested falls within the responsibility of the National Statistician who has been asked to reply.

Letter from Karen Dunnell, dated 18 January 2006:


Inactive people of working age(8) who are not in full-time education—United Kingdom

Three month periods ending AugustThousands
19976,376
19986,360
19996,254
20006,273
20016,369
20026,361
20036,346
20046,412
20056,311


(8) Includes men aged 16–64 and women aged 16–59.
Source:
ONS, labour force survey




Employment (Castle Point)

Bob Spink: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer what proportion of those in employment in Castle Point were employed in (a) the public sector and (b) the private sector in each year since 1996. [42829]

John Healey: The information requested falls within the responsibility of the National Statistician who has been asked to reply.

Letter from Karen Dunnell, dated 18 January 2006:


 
18 Jan 2006 : Column 1351W
 


Persons in employment resident in the Castle Point constituency by private-public sector split(9)

Proportions (per cent.)
12 months ending February:Private sectorPublic sectorTotal in employment (000)
1997n/an/a37
1998n/an/a40
1999841641
2000831741
2001831745
2002841643
2003861442
2004831741
March 2005792144


(9) Public/private sector split based on responses from individuals responding to the annual local area Labour Force Survey and the Annual Population survey—generally overestimate public sector employment.
Note:
Percentages are based on exact levels for each year and then rounded
n/a—not available.
Source:
Annual local area Labour Force Survey; Annual Population Survey.





Next Section Index Home Page